Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 30 November 2025

On 30 November 2025 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'For a civically engaged Switzerland (Civic Duty Initiative)': rejected with 15.9% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a social climate policy, financed fairly through taxation (Initiative for a Future)': rejected with 21.7% yes.

Popular Initiative 'For a civically engaged Switzerland (Civic Duty Initiative)'

rejected 15.9% · Turnout 42.9% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 18.8%Bern: 16.2%Lucerne: 14.6%Uri: 13.3%Schwyz: 12.8%Obwalden: 13.1%Nidwalden: 12.9%Glarus: 13.8%Zug: 16.1%Fribourg: 16.9%Solothurn: 15.7%Basel-Stadt: 20.3%Basel-Landschaft: 17.5%Schaffhausen: 18.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 16.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 11.7%St. Gallen: 14.7%Grisons: 16.4%Aargau: 15.5%Thurgau: 14.2%Ticino: 13.5%Vaud: 13.0%Valais: 12.6%Neuchâtel: 15.1%Geneva: 15.9%Jura: 14.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt20.3%45.6%
Zurich18.8%46.6%
Schaffhausen18.4%66.9%
Basel-Landschaft17.5%41.0%
Fribourg16.9%40.8%
Grisons16.4%42.9%
Bern16.2%41.5%
Zug16.1%50.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes16.0%49.7%
Geneva15.9%39.6%
Solothurn15.7%39.4%
Aargau15.5%42.3%
Neuchâtel15.1%36.4%
St. Gallen14.7%41.3%
Lucerne14.6%45.6%
Jura14.4%34.0%
Thurgau14.2%42.1%
Glarus13.8%37.9%
Ticino13.5%39.4%
Uri13.3%40.2%
Obwalden13.1%52.4%
Vaud13.0%41.4%
Nidwalden12.9%50.0%
Schwyz12.8%51.5%
Valais12.6%39.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes11.7%43.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Poschiavo24.3%41.5%
Olten23.6%43.5%
Aarau23.3%51.4%
Bern22.8%45.5%
Sursee22.5%47.5%
Zürich22.4%50.4%
Winterthur22.0%48.0%
Liestal21.9%39.7%
Fribourg21.8%43.6%
Baden21.4%50.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Hasle (LU)5.0%45.8%
St. Stephan5.3%42.4%
Muotathal5.4%54.9%
Hergiswil bei Willisau5.4%40.1%
Rothenthurm5.5%48.1%
Unteriberg5.8%48.4%
Escholzmatt-Marbach5.9%44.5%
Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg6.4%36.8%
Massongex6.5%39.6%
Hohenrain6.7%52.0%

Popular Initiative 'For a social climate policy, financed fairly through taxation (Initiative for a Future)'

rejected 21.7% · Turnout 43.0% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 25.2%Bern: 23.7%Lucerne: 17.2%Uri: 15.3%Schwyz: 9.4%Obwalden: 11.1%Nidwalden: 10.7%Glarus: 14.7%Zug: 13.4%Fribourg: 25.4%Solothurn: 17.3%Basel-Stadt: 33.4%Basel-Landschaft: 19.4%Schaffhausen: 21.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 16.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 9.0%St. Gallen: 15.0%Grisons: 17.3%Aargau: 15.7%Thurgau: 13.5%Ticino: 20.6%Vaud: 29.3%Valais: 16.5%Neuchâtel: 31.4%Geneva: 31.9%Jura: 29.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt33.4%45.6%
Geneva31.9%39.6%
Neuchâtel31.4%36.3%
Vaud29.3%41.3%
Jura29.1%34.1%
Fribourg25.4%40.8%
Zurich25.2%46.7%
Bern23.7%41.5%
Schaffhausen21.6%66.9%
Ticino20.6%39.4%
Basel-Landschaft19.4%40.9%
Grisons17.3%43.0%
Solothurn17.3%39.5%
Lucerne17.2%45.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes16.6%49.8%
Valais16.5%39.7%
Aargau15.7%42.4%
Uri15.3%40.2%
St. Gallen15.0%41.3%
Glarus14.7%37.9%
Thurgau13.5%42.1%
Zug13.4%50.8%
Obwalden11.1%52.5%
Nidwalden10.7%50.1%
Schwyz9.4%51.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes9.0%43.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern50.7%45.5%
Lausanne47.7%38.3%
Vevey45.8%37.2%
Fribourg44.1%43.6%
Zürich41.5%50.5%
Renens (VD)41.3%31.3%
Biel/Bienne40.3%31.8%
Chavannes-près-Renens40.3%29.5%
Genève39.6%42.5%
Prilly39.0%37.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg2.6%48.4%
Muotathal4.2%54.9%
Niederbüren4.4%47.5%
St. Stephan4.8%42.4%
Matzendorf5.1%38.7%
Bowil5.2%34.8%
St. Niklaus5.3%35.0%
Wollerau5.3%57.6%
Feusisberg5.3%55.4%
Hergiswil bei Willisau5.8%40.0%

← Earlier vote: 28 September 2025All votesLater vote: 8 March 2026 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. ogd-static.voteinfo-app.ch

Official sources: FSO