Federal vote of 28 September 2025
On 28 September 2025 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on cantonal property taxes on second homes: accepted with 57.7% yes; Federal Act on Electronic Identification Services (e-ID Act): accepted with 50.4% yes.
Federal decree on cantonal property taxes on second homes
accepted 57.7% · Turnout 49.5% · Cantons 16.5:6.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 75.1% | 48.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 73.4% | 55.3% |
| Thurgau | 72.4% | 53.1% |
| St. Gallen | 71.7% | 50.7% |
| Glarus | 70.1% | 45.2% |
| Aargau | 69.0% | 51.8% |
| Schwyz | 68.6% | 57.2% |
| Obwalden | 68.2% | 54.5% |
| Nidwalden | 68.0% | 56.3% |
| Lucerne | 67.5% | 53.2% |
| Grisons | 67.1% | 47.6% |
| Uri | 65.5% | 46.5% |
| Zug | 65.0% | 54.5% |
| Solothurn | 62.2% | 51.6% |
| Zurich | 61.2% | 52.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 60.5% | 50.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 58.7% | 68.1% |
| Ticino | 56.5% | 51.6% |
| Bern | 55.3% | 47.8% |
| Fribourg | 49.2% | 46.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 47.1% | 48.4% |
| Valais | 39.7% | 46.4% |
| Jura | 38.8% | 42.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 38.4% | 39.6% |
| Vaud | 36.2% | 45.3% |
| Geneva | 33.9% | 41.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Roggwil (TG) | 83.5% | 58.1% |
| Eichberg | 83.2% | 57.0% |
| Knutwil | 82.3% | 55.7% |
| Diepoldsau | 82.2% | 51.9% |
| Andwil (SG) | 82.2% | 59.3% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 82.1% | 55.0% |
| Quarten | 82.0% | 52.8% |
| Walzenhausen | 81.6% | 53.8% |
| Eich | 81.4% | 62.4% |
| Lengwil | 81.4% | 53.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Les Breuleux | 22.3% | 45.7% |
| Lausanne | 22.7% | 40.0% |
| Evolène | 23.1% | 55.3% |
| Vevey | 23.5% | 39.3% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 24.6% | 30.7% |
| Saignelégier | 25.9% | 45.4% |
| Avully | 26.4% | 44.8% |
| Carouge (GE) | 27.5% | 42.8% |
| Genève | 27.9% | 42.7% |
| Orsières | 28.0% | 56.4% |
Federal Act on Electronic Identification Services (e-ID Act)
accepted 50.4% · Turnout 49.6%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 57.2% | 45.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 56.8% | 48.4% |
| Geneva | 55.2% | 41.7% |
| Zurich | 54.5% | 52.2% |
| Lucerne | 52.9% | 53.3% |
| Zug | 52.8% | 54.6% |
| Ticino | 51.5% | 51.7% |
| Fribourg | 50.4% | 46.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.2% | 50.1% |
| Aargau | 49.1% | 51.9% |
| Bern | 48.5% | 47.8% |
| Grisons | 48.3% | 47.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 47.5% | 39.3% |
| Solothurn | 47.4% | 51.7% |
| St. Gallen | 47.1% | 50.6% |
| Nidwalden | 46.5% | 55.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 45.9% | 55.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 45.1% | 48.5% |
| Valais | 44.2% | 46.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 43.9% | 68.2% |
| Jura | 43.5% | 42.3% |
| Thurgau | 43.3% | 53.2% |
| Obwalden | 42.6% | 54.6% |
| Glarus | 41.3% | 45.3% |
| Schwyz | 40.8% | 57.6% |
| Uri | 40.7% | 46.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ennetbaden | 73.5% | 60.3% |
| Bern | 66.7% | 49.7% |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 64.7% | 57.8% |
| Coppet | 64.6% | 54.1% |
| Baden | 64.4% | 53.7% |
| Lutry | 64.4% | 54.2% |
| Uitikon | 64.1% | 64.6% |
| Mies | 64.0% | 50.6% |
| Zürich | 63.9% | 53.5% |
| Echichens | 63.8% | 54.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 15.2% | 60.7% |
| Boltigen | 18.6% | 42.2% |
| St. Stephan | 19.8% | 53.9% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 20.9% | 37.4% |
| Muotathal | 21.2% | 59.8% |
| Diemtigen | 23.1% | 43.4% |
| Rothenthurm | 24.2% | 55.6% |
| Linden | 24.3% | 45.3% |
| Eggiwil | 25.0% | 31.7% |
| Guggisberg | 26.2% | 42.8% |
← Earlier vote: 9 February 2025All votesLater vote: 30 November 2025 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. ogd-static.voteinfo-app.ch
Official sources: FSO