Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 9 February 2025

On 9 February 2025 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Popular Initiative 'For a responsible economy within our planet’s limits (Environmental Responsibility Initiative)': rejected with 30.2% yes.

Popular Initiative 'For a responsible economy within our planet’s limits (Environmental Responsibility Initiative)'

rejected 30.2% · Turnout 38.1% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 32.7%Bern: 32.0%Lucerne: 25.1%Uri: 20.5%Schwyz: 15.4%Obwalden: 17.0%Nidwalden: 16.8%Glarus: 24.1%Zug: 22.8%Fribourg: 32.1%Solothurn: 25.3%Basel-Stadt: 45.3%Basel-Landschaft: 31.5%Schaffhausen: 28.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 27.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 17.1%St. Gallen: 23.6%Grisons: 25.8%Aargau: 24.5%Thurgau: 23.3%Ticino: 30.6%Vaud: 38.3%Valais: 23.7%Neuchâtel: 42.0%Geneva: 41.7%Jura: 37.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt45.3%41.9%
Neuchâtel42.0%33.3%
Geneva41.7%36.2%
Vaud38.3%37.9%
Jura37.9%31.3%
Zurich32.7%38.3%
Fribourg32.1%35.5%
Bern32.0%38.2%
Basel-Landschaft31.5%37.0%
Ticino30.6%34.2%
Schaffhausen28.7%62.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes27.3%43.3%
Grisons25.8%35.5%
Solothurn25.3%41.7%
Lucerne25.1%44.4%
Aargau24.5%35.3%
Glarus24.1%34.1%
Valais23.7%35.1%
St. Gallen23.6%37.4%
Thurgau23.3%37.1%
Zug22.8%45.5%
Uri20.5%32.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes17.1%35.9%
Obwalden17.0%42.0%
Nidwalden16.8%42.5%
Schwyz15.4%42.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern59.9%42.3%
Lausanne58.0%33.9%
Vevey56.1%33.6%
Fribourg53.5%38.4%
Neuchâtel50.6%34.3%
Biel/Bienne50.5%28.4%
Renens (VD)49.7%27.9%
Zürich48.8%37.9%
La Chaux-de-Fonds48.8%29.5%
Genève48.8%37.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg4.6%45.2%
Hergiswil bei Willisau5.4%46.4%
Flühli5.7%48.2%
Rothenthurm6.4%45.4%
Muotathal6.8%49.4%
St. Niklaus7.3%30.0%
St. Stephan7.8%40.7%
Escholzmatt-Marbach8.2%46.1%
Steg-Hohtenn8.9%45.7%
Hasle (LU)9.2%47.5%

← Earlier vote: 24 November 2024All votesLater vote: 28 September 2025 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. ogd-static.voteinfo-app.ch

Official sources: FSO