Federal vote of 24 November 2024
On 24 November 2024 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal Decree on the 2023 expansion programme for the national highways: rejected with 47.3% yes; Amendment to the Code of Obligations (tenancy law: subletting): rejected with 48.4% yes; Amendment to the Code of Obligations (tenancy law: termination to permit personal use): rejected with 46.2% yes; Amendment to the Health Insurance Act (standardised financing of benefits): accepted with 53.3% yes.
Federal Decree on the 2023 expansion programme for the national highways
rejected 47.3% · Turnout 45.1%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwyz | 59.2% | 46.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 58.5% | 39.8% |
| Aargau | 54.3% | 41.1% |
| St. Gallen | 54.3% | 44.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 54.0% | 47.1% |
| Zug | 53.9% | 52.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 53.7% | 64.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.5% | 44.7% |
| Thurgau | 52.2% | 42.5% |
| Nidwalden | 51.7% | 46.3% |
| Solothurn | 50.9% | 42.2% |
| Obwalden | 49.2% | 44.4% |
| Zurich | 48.4% | 47.6% |
| Uri | 48.1% | 50.9% |
| Glarus | 46.8% | 36.9% |
| Lucerne | 46.6% | 44.7% |
| Valais | 45.8% | 41.7% |
| Ticino | 44.0% | 41.0% |
| Fribourg | 43.7% | 40.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 43.6% | 54.2% |
| Bern | 43.0% | 45.5% |
| Geneva | 42.9% | 46.8% |
| Grisons | 42.7% | 40.2% |
| Vaud | 41.4% | 47.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 37.5% | 40.0% |
| Jura | 37.4% | 40.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Feusisberg | 72.2% | 50.2% |
| Schleitheim | 71.5% | 61.9% |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 71.1% | 48.7% |
| Pfeffingen | 70.3% | 53.8% |
| Wollerau | 70.1% | 49.6% |
| Unteriberg | 69.4% | 43.0% |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 69.2% | 40.0% |
| Wallbach | 68.5% | 42.8% |
| Winkel | 67.8% | 52.6% |
| Höri | 67.7% | 34.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 25.3% | 55.4% |
| Saignelégier | 26.9% | 45.1% |
| Lausanne | 27.1% | 48.0% |
| Fribourg | 28.3% | 45.9% |
| Vevey | 29.3% | 49.4% |
| Delémont | 30.4% | 39.1% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 31.2% | 38.0% |
| Biel/Bienne | 31.9% | 39.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 32.2% | 43.5% |
| Val Mara | 32.7% | 42.2% |
Amendment to the Code of Obligations (tenancy law: subletting)
rejected 48.4% · Turnout 44.9%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 61.2% | 39.4% |
| Schwyz | 60.5% | 46.2% |
| Obwalden | 59.4% | 44.2% |
| Nidwalden | 58.6% | 46.1% |
| Uri | 57.1% | 49.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 56.5% | 46.5% |
| Grisons | 56.4% | 39.7% |
| Thurgau | 56.2% | 42.2% |
| Zug | 56.2% | 51.9% |
| St. Gallen | 55.9% | 44.5% |
| Glarus | 55.2% | 36.7% |
| Ticino | 54.3% | 41.0% |
| Aargau | 53.8% | 40.8% |
| Valais | 53.2% | 41.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 51.0% | 44.3% |
| Lucerne | 50.6% | 44.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 49.4% | 63.8% |
| Solothurn | 48.9% | 42.0% |
| Bern | 46.8% | 45.5% |
| Fribourg | 46.4% | 40.7% |
| Zurich | 46.3% | 47.4% |
| Vaud | 41.3% | 47.4% |
| Jura | 41.0% | 39.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 38.5% | 54.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 37.9% | 40.1% |
| Geneva | 35.2% | 46.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zermatt | 76.6% | 41.2% |
| Adelboden | 72.0% | 46.3% |
| St. Stephan | 71.6% | 40.6% |
| Saanen | 71.5% | 38.7% |
| Muotathal | 70.6% | 43.4% |
| Wollerau | 70.2% | 49.4% |
| Eich | 69.9% | 51.0% |
| Feusisberg | 69.9% | 49.9% |
| Grindelwald | 69.3% | 36.8% |
| Buchholterberg | 68.8% | 40.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 19.7% | 48.0% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 20.9% | 38.0% |
| Renens (VD) | 23.3% | 39.9% |
| Genève | 25.2% | 50.6% |
| Vevey | 25.5% | 49.4% |
| Bern | 25.6% | 55.4% |
| Carouge (GE) | 27.1% | 49.2% |
| Prilly | 27.7% | 45.4% |
| Fribourg | 28.0% | 45.9% |
| Avully | 28.4% | 51.2% |
Amendment to the Code of Obligations (tenancy law: termination to permit personal use)
rejected 46.2% · Turnout 44.9%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 60.6% | 39.4% |
| Obwalden | 59.2% | 44.2% |
| Schwyz | 59.1% | 46.4% |
| Nidwalden | 57.2% | 46.1% |
| Uri | 56.7% | 49.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 55.5% | 46.5% |
| Grisons | 54.9% | 39.8% |
| Valais | 54.3% | 41.6% |
| St. Gallen | 54.1% | 44.5% |
| Thurgau | 54.1% | 42.2% |
| Glarus | 53.4% | 36.7% |
| Zug | 53.0% | 51.8% |
| Ticino | 52.5% | 41.0% |
| Aargau | 51.2% | 40.8% |
| Lucerne | 48.6% | 44.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 47.8% | 44.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 47.3% | 63.8% |
| Solothurn | 46.3% | 42.0% |
| Fribourg | 45.2% | 40.7% |
| Bern | 45.0% | 45.5% |
| Zurich | 42.7% | 47.4% |
| Vaud | 39.5% | 47.4% |
| Jura | 39.4% | 39.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 35.7% | 40.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 34.1% | 54.2% |
| Geneva | 32.2% | 46.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zermatt | 74.2% | 41.2% |
| Adelboden | 72.4% | 46.3% |
| Muotathal | 72.1% | 43.4% |
| Saanen | 71.5% | 38.7% |
| St. Stephan | 70.8% | 40.6% |
| Buchholterberg | 70.8% | 40.2% |
| Wollerau | 70.2% | 49.5% |
| Feusisberg | 69.1% | 49.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 69.0% | 43.0% |
| Flühli | 68.5% | 47.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 16.3% | 38.0% |
| Lausanne | 17.6% | 48.0% |
| Renens (VD) | 21.4% | 39.9% |
| Genève | 21.7% | 50.6% |
| Avully | 22.0% | 51.2% |
| Vevey | 22.2% | 49.4% |
| Carouge (GE) | 23.4% | 49.2% |
| Bern | 23.4% | 55.4% |
| Prilly | 25.0% | 45.4% |
| Lancy | 25.1% | 46.1% |
Amendment to the Health Insurance Act (standardised financing of benefits)
accepted 53.3% · Turnout 44.9%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 64.3% | 44.6% |
| Zug | 62.8% | 51.7% |
| Nidwalden | 62.5% | 46.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 62.4% | 46.4% |
| Obwalden | 62.1% | 44.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 61.1% | 39.4% |
| Lucerne | 61.1% | 44.5% |
| Schwyz | 61.1% | 46.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 60.9% | 63.9% |
| Thurgau | 60.5% | 42.2% |
| Aargau | 60.3% | 40.8% |
| Uri | 60.3% | 49.6% |
| Grisons | 59.5% | 39.7% |
| Glarus | 58.2% | 36.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 57.8% | 44.4% |
| Zurich | 57.7% | 47.3% |
| Solothurn | 55.3% | 42.1% |
| Bern | 53.4% | 45.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 52.7% | 54.2% |
| Ticino | 50.5% | 40.9% |
| Valais | 46.5% | 41.6% |
| Fribourg | 43.4% | 40.7% |
| Vaud | 37.7% | 47.4% |
| Jura | 36.9% | 39.8% |
| Geneva | 34.5% | 46.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 34.4% | 39.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uitikon | 75.3% | 57.3% |
| Adelboden | 73.5% | 46.3% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 73.3% | 57.4% |
| Andwil (SG) | 73.2% | 48.7% |
| Mosnang | 72.7% | 53.6% |
| Flühli | 72.5% | 46.9% |
| Zumikon | 72.4% | 57.4% |
| Aesch (ZH) | 72.4% | 57.6% |
| Herrliberg | 71.6% | 56.3% |
| Pontresina | 71.4% | 51.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Avully | 21.3% | 51.2% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 22.5% | 38.0% |
| Lausanne | 23.5% | 48.0% |
| Renens (VD) | 24.5% | 39.9% |
| Prilly | 26.4% | 45.4% |
| Carouge (GE) | 27.8% | 49.2% |
| Vernier | 27.9% | 42.3% |
| Vevey | 28.0% | 49.4% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 28.1% | 36.4% |
| Sainte-Croix | 28.1% | 41.7% |
← Earlier vote: 22 September 2024All votesLater vote: 9 February 2025 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. ogd-static.voteinfo-app.ch
Official sources: FSO