Federal vote of 22 September 2024
On 22 September 2024 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative 'For the future of our nature and our landscape': rejected with 37.0% yes; Amendment to the federal law on retirement, survivors’ and disability pension plans (BVG/LPP): rejected with 32.9% yes.
Popular initiative 'For the future of our nature and our landscape'
rejected 37.0% · Turnout 45.2% · Cantons 1.5:21.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 57.7% | 44.2% |
| Geneva | 51.2% | 39.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 43.8% | 41.0% |
| Zurich | 41.7% | 45.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41.3% | 42.8% |
| Vaud | 40.0% | 45.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.8% | 64.1% |
| Bern | 38.3% | 46.5% |
| Ticino | 35.8% | 40.8% |
| Jura | 35.2% | 50.2% |
| Solothurn | 34.8% | 42.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 34.5% | 51.3% |
| Fribourg | 34.3% | 44.1% |
| Glarus | 34.0% | 43.5% |
| Aargau | 32.9% | 43.3% |
| Grisons | 32.8% | 43.9% |
| Zug | 32.4% | 46.8% |
| St. Gallen | 31.6% | 48.7% |
| Lucerne | 30.7% | 46.6% |
| Thurgau | 30.2% | 44.9% |
| Valais | 26.1% | 42.9% |
| Obwalden | 24.5% | 51.0% |
| Uri | 24.5% | 44.8% |
| Nidwalden | 24.2% | 49.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 23.5% | 45.5% |
| Schwyz | 23.4% | 50.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 68.0% | 48.3% |
| Lausanne | 60.3% | 40.5% |
| Basel | 60.0% | 45.4% |
| Vevey | 58.7% | 40.4% |
| Carouge (GE) | 58.1% | 41.8% |
| Rodersdorf | 57.8% | 58.2% |
| Genève | 57.8% | 41.2% |
| Zürich | 57.6% | 46.6% |
| Fribourg | 57.4% | 43.5% |
| Biel/Bienne | 57.3% | 39.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 6.7% | 47.4% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 6.8% | 57.2% |
| Muotathal | 7.2% | 57.4% |
| Flühli | 8.0% | 62.1% |
| Unteriberg | 8.4% | 54.1% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 8.9% | 58.9% |
| Rothenthurm | 10.1% | 55.9% |
| Entlebuch | 10.7% | 55.5% |
| Eggiwil | 10.9% | 45.8% |
| St. Niklaus | 11.1% | 34.8% |
Amendment to the federal law on retirement, survivors’ and disability pension plans (BVG/LPP)
rejected 32.9% · Turnout 45.0%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zug | 42.9% | 46.5% |
| Nidwalden | 39.9% | 48.7% |
| Lucerne | 38.7% | 46.2% |
| Ticino | 38.3% | 40.8% |
| St. Gallen | 38.1% | 48.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 38.0% | 44.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.0% | 63.8% |
| Grisons | 37.7% | 43.4% |
| Obwalden | 37.3% | 50.6% |
| Zurich | 36.0% | 45.6% |
| Thurgau | 35.5% | 44.7% |
| Schwyz | 35.1% | 50.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 34.9% | 50.6% |
| Uri | 34.4% | 43.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 33.2% | 44.2% |
| Aargau | 33.0% | 43.1% |
| Glarus | 32.5% | 43.2% |
| Bern | 30.7% | 46.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 30.0% | 42.8% |
| Valais | 29.0% | 42.9% |
| Solothurn | 28.1% | 42.3% |
| Vaud | 27.4% | 45.7% |
| Geneva | 27.0% | 39.9% |
| Fribourg | 26.3% | 44.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 23.1% | 40.9% |
| Jura | 22.9% | 50.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Flühli | 55.8% | 61.3% |
| Zumikon | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 54.6% | 52.5% |
| Uitikon | 54.2% | 56.2% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 53.7% | 54.0% |
| Herrliberg | 52.2% | 55.2% |
| Entlebuch | 51.7% | 54.3% |
| Hasle (LU) | 51.7% | 55.6% |
| Aesch (ZH) | 51.5% | 60.0% |
| Zollikon | 51.3% | 51.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fontenais | 16.3% | 52.1% |
| Semsales | 17.1% | 47.0% |
| Haute-Sorne | 17.3% | 48.3% |
| Avully | 17.3% | 43.7% |
| Cressier (NE) | 17.4% | 42.2% |
| Renens (VD) | 17.5% | 34.3% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 17.9% | 33.4% |
| Saignelégier | 18.3% | 55.4% |
| Prez | 19.0% | 44.6% |
| Péry-La Heutte | 19.0% | 40.3% |
← Earlier vote: 9 June 2024All votesLater vote: 24 November 2024 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch