Federal vote of 9 June 2024
On 9 June 2024 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular initiative ‘Keep health insurance premiums to no more than 10% of income (Premium Relief Initiative)’: rejected with 44.5% yes; Popular initiative ‘For lower premiums, a cost brake in the health-care system (Cost-Brake Initiative)': rejected with 37.2% yes; Popular initiative ‘For freedom and physical integrity’: rejected with 26.3% yes; Federal Act on a Secure Electricity Supply from Renewable Energy Sources: accepted with 68.7% yes.
Popular initiative ‘Keep health insurance premiums to no more than 10% of income (Premium Relief Initiative)’
rejected 44.5% · Turnout 45.5% · Cantons 7.5:15.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 72.0% | 42.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 69.5% | 43.5% |
| Geneva | 61.7% | 46.1% |
| Vaud | 60.5% | 45.1% |
| Ticino | 57.6% | 49.7% |
| Fribourg | 55.0% | 43.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 54.2% | 49.6% |
| Valais | 52.3% | 44.0% |
| Bern | 46.7% | 45.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 43.7% | 65.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43.5% | 47.0% |
| Solothurn | 42.9% | 43.7% |
| Zurich | 38.9% | 46.7% |
| Glarus | 36.0% | 42.2% |
| Grisons | 34.4% | 42.5% |
| Aargau | 34.1% | 42.9% |
| St. Gallen | 33.8% | 42.5% |
| Thurgau | 33.7% | 43.0% |
| Lucerne | 33.3% | 45.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 30.4% | 49.3% |
| Uri | 30.1% | 34.0% |
| Schwyz | 27.7% | 48.5% |
| Zug | 27.6% | 52.5% |
| Nidwalden | 25.9% | 47.7% |
| Obwalden | 23.7% | 48.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 20.0% | 40.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saignelégier | 78.0% | 43.6% |
| Fontenais | 77.1% | 43.0% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 75.5% | 48.0% |
| Le Locle | 75.1% | 40.9% |
| Haute-Sorne | 74.7% | 42.8% |
| Renens (VD) | 74.5% | 36.4% |
| Delémont | 74.5% | 42.7% |
| Courtételle | 74.2% | 42.7% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 73.8% | 37.1% |
| Val Terbi | 73.8% | 41.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwende-Rüte | 15.7% | 41.1% |
| Lungern | 18.0% | 47.1% |
| Uitikon | 18.3% | 57.3% |
| Wollerau | 19.0% | 51.5% |
| Entlebuch | 19.1% | 43.6% |
| Appenzell | 19.5% | 42.1% |
| Hergiswil (NW) | 19.8% | 49.1% |
| Waldkirch | 19.9% | 43.1% |
| Rain | 19.9% | 48.4% |
| Zumikon | 20.1% | 58.6% |
Popular initiative ‘For lower premiums, a cost brake in the health-care system (Cost-Brake Initiative)'
rejected 37.2% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 5:18
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 60.8% | 42.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 54.0% | 43.3% |
| Valais | 51.9% | 44.0% |
| Fribourg | 51.4% | 43.8% |
| Ticino | 50.5% | 49.7% |
| Bern | 40.1% | 45.0% |
| Solothurn | 40.0% | 43.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 39.6% | 65.7% |
| Geneva | 37.1% | 46.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37.0% | 46.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 36.3% | 49.6% |
| Thurgau | 35.1% | 42.9% |
| St. Gallen | 34.4% | 42.5% |
| Lucerne | 34.2% | 45.2% |
| Aargau | 33.0% | 42.8% |
| Zug | 32.9% | 52.3% |
| Grisons | 32.7% | 42.3% |
| Schwyz | 32.7% | 48.4% |
| Uri | 32.7% | 34.8% |
| Zurich | 32.7% | 46.7% |
| Glarus | 31.5% | 42.3% |
| Nidwalden | 31.3% | 47.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 31.2% | 49.2% |
| Vaud | 28.5% | 45.1% |
| Obwalden | 27.8% | 48.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 27.4% | 40.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 66.9% | 39.0% |
| Alle | 66.7% | 44.4% |
| Val Terbi | 65.8% | 40.8% |
| Haute-Sorne | 65.4% | 42.4% |
| Clos du Doubs | 64.8% | 34.1% |
| Boncourt | 63.8% | 40.2% |
| Sâles | 63.7% | 50.2% |
| Courtételle | 63.7% | 42.8% |
| Reconvilier | 63.6% | 40.3% |
| Villaz | 63.5% | 42.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Mies | 20.2% | 47.8% |
| Uitikon | 20.2% | 57.3% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 22.3% | 57.1% |
| Zumikon | 22.4% | 58.5% |
| Coppet | 22.6% | 51.7% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 23.0% | 53.5% |
| Lutry | 23.0% | 51.8% |
| Marthalen | 23.1% | 51.8% |
| Herrliberg | 23.2% | 58.2% |
| Corcelles-près-Payerne | 23.4% | 39.3% |
Popular initiative ‘For freedom and physical integrity’
rejected 26.3% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 35.7% | 49.7% |
| Jura | 34.3% | 42.2% |
| Schwyz | 34.0% | 48.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 32.1% | 66.3% |
| Obwalden | 30.8% | 48.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 30.6% | 49.3% |
| Valais | 30.1% | 44.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.9% | 40.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 29.7% | 43.0% |
| Fribourg | 29.6% | 43.2% |
| Thurgau | 29.5% | 43.0% |
| St. Gallen | 28.2% | 42.5% |
| Glarus | 28.1% | 41.9% |
| Geneva | 27.7% | 46.1% |
| Uri | 27.0% | 34.9% |
| Solothurn | 26.1% | 43.3% |
| Bern | 25.6% | 45.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25.5% | 46.8% |
| Grisons | 25.4% | 42.3% |
| Nidwalden | 24.9% | 47.8% |
| Aargau | 24.8% | 42.8% |
| Zug | 24.6% | 52.3% |
| Lucerne | 23.9% | 45.2% |
| Vaud | 23.0% | 45.0% |
| Zurich | 22.8% | 46.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 21.9% | 49.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 60.9% | 49.9% |
| Muotathal | 53.4% | 51.1% |
| Buchholterberg | 52.7% | 42.7% |
| St. Stephan | 51.8% | 45.9% |
| Rothenthurm | 47.7% | 47.2% |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 46.7% | 40.2% |
| Boltigen | 46.1% | 35.9% |
| Eichberg | 46.0% | 43.5% |
| Wolfhalden | 45.9% | 47.9% |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 45.8% | 39.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Solothurn | 10.9% | 43.2% |
| Ennetbaden | 11.5% | 56.2% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 14.5% | 57.0% |
| Bern | 14.7% | 51.0% |
| Visperterminen | 14.8% | 47.6% |
| Uitikon | 15.1% | 57.3% |
| Echandens | 15.7% | 54.0% |
| Aarau | 16.1% | 50.9% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 16.2% | 59.3% |
| Muri bei Bern | 16.4% | 60.3% |
Federal Act on a Secure Electricity Supply from Renewable Energy Sources
accepted 68.7% · Turnout 45.4%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 76.2% | 49.6% |
| Geneva | 75.2% | 46.1% |
| Vaud | 73.5% | 45.1% |
| Zurich | 72.2% | 46.7% |
| Bern | 70.8% | 45.0% |
| Lucerne | 70.7% | 45.2% |
| Ticino | 70.0% | 49.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 69.4% | 43.1% |
| Zug | 68.0% | 52.5% |
| Fribourg | 67.1% | 43.4% |
| Nidwalden | 66.3% | 47.8% |
| Solothurn | 66.2% | 43.6% |
| St. Gallen | 65.9% | 42.6% |
| Grisons | 65.2% | 42.4% |
| Valais | 64.2% | 44.0% |
| Aargau | 63.6% | 42.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.4% | 66.4% |
| Thurgau | 63.0% | 43.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 62.3% | 46.9% |
| Obwalden | 61.4% | 48.3% |
| Uri | 60.7% | 35.0% |
| Glarus | 60.5% | 42.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 60.1% | 49.4% |
| Jura | 60.1% | 42.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 58.3% | 40.9% |
| Schwyz | 57.0% | 48.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 85.3% | 51.0% |
| Zürich | 82.4% | 48.5% |
| Visperterminen | 82.3% | 47.8% |
| Etoy | 81.4% | 52.6% |
| Lausanne | 81.2% | 43.2% |
| Vevey | 80.7% | 42.2% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 80.6% | 37.1% |
| Luzern | 80.5% | 48.1% |
| Bardonnex | 80.4% | 57.4% |
| Prilly | 80.1% | 42.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 26.7% | 50.2% |
| Muotathal | 34.4% | 51.2% |
| Rothenthurm | 38.2% | 47.1% |
| St. Stephan | 38.6% | 45.9% |
| Reitnau | 39.7% | 41.4% |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 40.0% | 44.4% |
| Siviriez | 41.0% | 42.0% |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 41.4% | 44.7% |
| Fischenthal | 43.2% | 46.1% |
| Urnäsch | 43.5% | 44.0% |
← Earlier vote: 3 March 2024All votesLater vote: 22 September 2024 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch