Federal vote of 3 March 2024
On 3 March 2024 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Initiative for a 13th OASI pension payment: accepted with 58.2% yes; Pensions Initiative (retirement age): rejected with 25.2% yes.
Initiative for a 13th OASI pension payment
accepted 58.2% · Turnout 58.4% · Cantons 15:8
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 82.5% | 61.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 78.4% | 57.0% |
| Geneva | 75.5% | 52.6% |
| Vaud | 74.3% | 58.2% |
| Fribourg | 72.3% | 59.1% |
| Ticino | 71.0% | 58.1% |
| Valais | 64.8% | 61.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 64.5% | 59.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 60.6% | 59.3% |
| Solothurn | 60.1% | 59.2% |
| Glarus | 56.4% | 56.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 56.4% | 71.6% |
| Bern | 56.3% | 57.8% |
| Aargau | 52.6% | 57.1% |
| Zurich | 52.1% | 58.9% |
| Grisons | 51.8% | 56.3% |
| St. Gallen | 48.7% | 56.7% |
| Thurgau | 48.7% | 55.1% |
| Lucerne | 46.6% | 58.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 46.3% | 59.9% |
| Nidwalden | 44.0% | 64.3% |
| Uri | 43.6% | 62.6% |
| Schwyz | 42.4% | 62.9% |
| Zug | 41.9% | 65.5% |
| Obwalden | 40.5% | 64.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 31.5% | 57.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Courroux | 89.3% | 61.0% |
| Moutier | 87.9% | 61.0% |
| Boncourt | 86.4% | 60.5% |
| Delémont | 85.6% | 59.0% |
| Fontenais | 85.2% | 63.9% |
| Courgenay | 84.9% | 61.3% |
| Porrentruy | 84.5% | 60.7% |
| Courrendlin | 84.4% | 60.0% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 84.1% | 53.4% |
| Haute-Sorne | 84.0% | 59.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Gonten | 22.6% | 56.8% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 27.6% | 60.0% |
| Entlebuch | 28.0% | 59.4% |
| Mosnang | 28.2% | 65.0% |
| St. Stephan | 28.9% | 59.8% |
| Buttisholz | 29.2% | 61.8% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 30.5% | 49.4% |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 30.6% | 64.4% |
| Rain | 30.8% | 63.0% |
| Adelboden | 31.0% | 60.9% |
Pensions Initiative (retirement age)
rejected 25.2% · Turnout 58.1% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 30.5% | 58.5% |
| Zug | 30.1% | 65.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 29.8% | 71.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.3% | 57.3% |
| Schwyz | 29.2% | 62.4% |
| Nidwalden | 28.2% | 64.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 27.8% | 59.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 27.4% | 59.3% |
| Obwalden | 27.2% | 64.5% |
| Lucerne | 27.1% | 58.2% |
| St. Gallen | 26.8% | 56.3% |
| Thurgau | 26.8% | 54.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26.7% | 58.9% |
| Grisons | 26.5% | 56.0% |
| Aargau | 26.2% | 56.8% |
| Solothurn | 25.8% | 58.9% |
| Glarus | 24.9% | 56.0% |
| Bern | 24.8% | 57.8% |
| Ticino | 24.6% | 58.0% |
| Valais | 23.8% | 61.4% |
| Uri | 22.8% | 61.7% |
| Geneva | 22.2% | 52.6% |
| Fribourg | 19.6% | 58.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 18.5% | 56.7% |
| Jura | 15.0% | 60.7% |
| Vaud | 14.9% | 58.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zumikon | 44.9% | 70.0% |
| Herrliberg | 43.6% | 72.1% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 43.1% | 67.7% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 42.9% | 70.6% |
| Zollikon | 42.3% | 67.0% |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 39.9% | 56.9% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 39.8% | 66.6% |
| Meilen | 39.3% | 68.5% |
| Uitikon | 38.5% | 69.2% |
| Meggen | 37.9% | 69.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Echallens | 9.2% | 60.3% |
| Yvonand | 9.9% | 62.0% |
| Penthaz | 10.4% | 62.0% |
| Romanel-sur-Lausanne | 10.5% | 61.0% |
| Oron | 10.8% | 61.5% |
| Jorat-Menthue | 10.9% | 65.9% |
| Servion | 10.9% | 65.7% |
| Montilliez | 10.9% | 65.8% |
| Saignelégier | 11.0% | 64.2% |
| Cossonay | 11.0% | 62.5% |
← Earlier vote: 18 June 2023All votesLater vote: 9 June 2024 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch