Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 18 June 2023

On 18 June 2023 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Implementation of the OECD/G20 project on the taxation of large corporate groups: accepted with 78.5% yes; Federal Act on Climate Protection Targets, Innovation and Strengthening Energy Security (KIG): accepted with 59.1% yes; Amendment to the COVID-19 Act: accepted with 61.9% yes.

Implementation of the OECD/G20 project on the taxation of large corporate groups

accepted 78.5% · Turnout 42.3% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 76.6%Bern: 74.9%Lucerne: 78.7%Uri: 72.8%Schwyz: 75.2%Obwalden: 77.2%Nidwalden: 79.5%Glarus: 73.3%Zug: 82.3%Fribourg: 80.7%Solothurn: 78.1%Basel-Stadt: 81.3%Basel-Landschaft: 81.3%Schaffhausen: 75.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 75.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 77.7%St. Gallen: 76.7%Grisons: 77.7%Aargau: 77.0%Thurgau: 76.3%Ticino: 75.8%Vaud: 85.7%Valais: 79.9%Neuchâtel: 84.7%Geneva: 85.6%Jura: 80.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud85.7%41.1%
Geneva85.6%40.1%
Neuchâtel84.7%36.0%
Zug82.3%50.7%
Basel-Landschaft81.3%42.7%
Basel-Stadt81.3%47.5%
Fribourg80.7%38.4%
Jura80.0%32.2%
Valais79.9%38.9%
Nidwalden79.5%49.5%
Lucerne78.7%42.0%
Solothurn78.1%39.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes77.7%37.2%
Grisons77.7%39.3%
Obwalden77.2%49.4%
Aargau77.0%40.7%
St. Gallen76.7%41.1%
Zurich76.6%44.8%
Thurgau76.3%41.5%
Schaffhausen75.9%63.2%
Ticino75.8%39.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes75.5%46.0%
Schwyz75.2%49.1%
Bern74.9%44.0%
Glarus73.3%39.9%
Uri72.8%41.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Puplinge91.3%47.0%
Blonay - Saint-Légier91.1%47.8%
Vandoeuvres90.9%57.7%
Saint-Sulpice (VD)90.6%53.6%
Pregny-Chambésy90.6%50.8%
Veyrier90.6%49.9%
Echichens90.4%45.2%
Assens90.3%46.3%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne90.3%48.3%
Arzier-Le Muids90.3%47.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg56.1%54.1%
Hergiswil bei Willisau62.0%34.9%
Fischenthal62.2%46.5%
Luzein63.7%39.2%
Uerkheim64.2%36.6%
Arch64.3%40.9%
Rothenthurm64.9%47.0%
Boltigen65.0%39.7%
Matzendorf65.9%38.2%
Diemtigen66.1%41.4%

Federal Act on Climate Protection Targets, Innovation and Strengthening Energy Security (KIG)

accepted 59.1% · Turnout 42.5%

Zurich: 62.5%Bern: 58.5%Lucerne: 59.0%Uri: 43.1%Schwyz: 42.5%Obwalden: 43.9%Nidwalden: 46.8%Glarus: 46.0%Zug: 57.6%Fribourg: 61.9%Solothurn: 52.9%Basel-Stadt: 73.3%Basel-Landschaft: 57.2%Schaffhausen: 52.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 50.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 46.5%St. Gallen: 52.0%Grisons: 55.5%Aargau: 52.1%Thurgau: 49.3%Ticino: 54.8%Vaud: 69.5%Valais: 55.4%Neuchâtel: 69.9%Geneva: 74.5%Jura: 63.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva74.5%40.1%
Basel-Stadt73.3%47.5%
Neuchâtel69.9%36.1%
Vaud69.5%41.1%
Jura63.2%32.3%
Zurich62.5%45.1%
Fribourg61.9%38.4%
Lucerne59.0%42.2%
Bern58.5%44.0%
Zug57.6%50.9%
Basel-Landschaft57.2%43.0%
Grisons55.5%39.8%
Valais55.4%38.9%
Ticino54.8%39.3%
Solothurn52.9%39.8%
Aargau52.1%40.9%
Schaffhausen52.1%63.7%
St. Gallen52.0%41.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes50.9%46.5%
Thurgau49.3%41.7%
Nidwalden46.8%49.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes46.5%37.5%
Glarus46.0%40.0%
Obwalden43.9%49.7%
Uri43.1%41.9%
Schwyz42.5%49.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern81.8%52.8%
Lausanne80.8%38.2%
Troinex79.7%51.5%
Fribourg79.2%43.0%
Vevey78.8%37.6%
Villars-sur-Glâne78.4%41.6%
Zürich77.4%48.1%
Neuchâtel77.4%37.3%
Chêne-Bougeries77.3%49.8%
Carouge (GE)76.9%41.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg13.0%54.4%
Boltigen20.2%39.7%
St. Stephan21.2%51.8%
Muotathal21.3%53.5%
Röthenbach im Emmental22.2%34.0%
Rothenthurm23.4%47.3%
Diemtigen26.6%41.4%
Adelboden26.7%49.0%
Buchholterberg27.6%40.5%
Uerkheim27.7%36.7%

Amendment to the COVID-19 Act

accepted 61.9% · Turnout 42.5%

Zurich: 66.5%Bern: 62.2%Lucerne: 61.2%Uri: 51.4%Schwyz: 45.7%Obwalden: 47.4%Nidwalden: 55.3%Glarus: 53.6%Zug: 60.3%Fribourg: 61.3%Solothurn: 60.1%Basel-Stadt: 72.0%Basel-Landschaft: 63.1%Schaffhausen: 55.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 51.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 48.5%St. Gallen: 54.7%Grisons: 58.9%Aargau: 59.1%Thurgau: 53.3%Ticino: 57.8%Vaud: 68.1%Valais: 59.5%Neuchâtel: 69.1%Geneva: 69.9%Jura: 60.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt72.0%47.5%
Geneva69.9%40.1%
Neuchâtel69.1%35.7%
Vaud68.1%41.1%
Zurich66.5%45.0%
Basel-Landschaft63.1%42.9%
Bern62.2%44.0%
Fribourg61.3%38.5%
Lucerne61.2%42.2%
Jura60.7%32.1%
Zug60.3%50.9%
Solothurn60.1%39.8%
Valais59.5%38.9%
Aargau59.1%40.9%
Grisons58.9%39.7%
Ticino57.8%39.3%
Schaffhausen55.5%63.5%
Nidwalden55.3%49.7%
St. Gallen54.7%41.2%
Glarus53.6%40.0%
Thurgau53.3%41.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes51.7%46.0%
Uri51.4%41.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes48.5%37.4%
Obwalden47.4%49.3%
Schwyz45.7%49.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Boudry88.6%26.7%
Ennetbaden80.3%53.8%
Bern80.0%52.8%
Bremgarten bei Bern79.4%57.5%
Epalinges76.9%47.0%
Zürich76.7%47.8%
Muri bei Bern76.5%55.3%
Lausanne76.3%38.2%
Veyrier76.0%49.9%
Pully75.8%47.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg17.8%54.5%
Muotathal20.6%53.5%
Boltigen26.3%39.7%
Rothenthurm28.9%47.3%
St. Stephan29.9%51.8%
Adelboden30.9%49.0%
Diemtigen31.1%41.4%
Röthenbach im Emmental31.3%34.0%
Linden31.6%39.9%
Buchholterberg32.1%40.4%

← Earlier vote: 25 September 2022All votesLater vote: 3 March 2024 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch