Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 25 September 2022

On 25 September 2022 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Factory Faming Initiative: rejected with 37.1% yes; Supplementary financing of OASI by increasing Value Added Tax: accepted with 55.1% yes; Amendment to the Federal Act on Old-Age and Survivors' Insurance (OASI 21): accepted with 50.5% yes; Amendment to the Federal Act on Withholding Tax: rejected with 48.0% yes.

Factory Faming Initiative

rejected 37.1% · Turnout 52.3% · Cantons 0.5:22.5

Zurich: 46.6%Bern: 38.6%Lucerne: 32.2%Uri: 25.1%Schwyz: 25.1%Obwalden: 23.7%Nidwalden: 26.8%Glarus: 36.7%Zug: 33.0%Fribourg: 27.1%Solothurn: 37.5%Basel-Stadt: 55.2%Basel-Landschaft: 39.6%Schaffhausen: 40.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 34.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 21.6%St. Gallen: 33.5%Grisons: 34.8%Aargau: 35.5%Thurgau: 31.1%Ticino: 34.5%Vaud: 34.5%Valais: 23.9%Neuchâtel: 36.1%Geneva: 47.3%Jura: 27.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt55.2%53.6%
Geneva47.3%47.5%
Zurich46.6%51.4%
Schaffhausen40.0%68.6%
Basel-Landschaft39.6%51.7%
Bern38.6%53.9%
Solothurn37.5%51.1%
Glarus36.7%45.7%
Neuchâtel36.1%48.4%
Aargau35.5%49.8%
Grisons34.8%49.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes34.5%56.8%
Ticino34.5%52.4%
Vaud34.5%52.7%
St. Gallen33.5%51.5%
Zug33.0%57.8%
Lucerne32.2%56.4%
Thurgau31.1%52.3%
Jura27.6%53.2%
Fribourg27.1%53.6%
Nidwalden26.8%57.6%
Schwyz25.1%57.3%
Uri25.1%50.4%
Valais23.9%49.7%
Obwalden23.7%59.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes21.6%52.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern66.1%56.7%
Zürich62.7%53.5%
Rodersdorf58.4%61.3%
Basel57.2%55.4%
Biel/Bienne55.3%42.4%
Bremgarten bei Bern54.5%64.7%
Luzern54.1%52.5%
Solothurn53.9%53.5%
Arlesheim53.5%55.0%
Winterthur53.4%52.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Hergiswil bei Willisau7.1%68.7%
Muotathal7.8%63.2%
Röthenbach im Emmental7.8%55.0%
Hasle (LU)9.9%61.2%
Flühli10.1%66.8%
Eggiwil10.4%52.2%
Entlebuch10.7%63.7%
Rothenthurm10.8%58.9%
Unteriberg11.7%57.4%
Escholzmatt-Marbach11.7%64.8%

Supplementary financing of OASI by increasing Value Added Tax

accepted 55.1% · Turnout 52.2% · Cantons 18:5

Zurich: 60.3%Bern: 54.8%Lucerne: 62.3%Uri: 58.3%Schwyz: 60.5%Obwalden: 61.4%Nidwalden: 65.6%Glarus: 55.2%Zug: 67.0%Fribourg: 48.2%Solothurn: 52.9%Basel-Stadt: 51.6%Basel-Landschaft: 55.4%Schaffhausen: 54.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 59.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 62.5%St. Gallen: 59.5%Grisons: 58.5%Aargau: 58.4%Thurgau: 60.6%Ticino: 50.7%Vaud: 45.6%Valais: 50.4%Neuchâtel: 45.3%Geneva: 42.6%Jura: 37.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Zug67.0%57.3%
Nidwalden65.6%57.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes62.5%51.9%
Lucerne62.3%56.1%
Obwalden61.4%59.1%
Thurgau60.6%52.0%
Schwyz60.5%57.1%
Zurich60.3%51.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes59.8%56.4%
St. Gallen59.5%51.3%
Grisons58.5%49.2%
Aargau58.4%49.7%
Uri58.3%49.7%
Basel-Landschaft55.4%51.6%
Glarus55.2%45.6%
Bern54.8%53.9%
Schaffhausen54.7%68.4%
Solothurn52.9%51.0%
Basel-Stadt51.6%53.6%
Ticino50.7%52.4%
Valais50.4%49.6%
Fribourg48.2%53.4%
Vaud45.6%52.7%
Neuchâtel45.3%48.5%
Geneva42.6%47.5%
Jura37.7%53.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Uitikon73.5%62.2%
Erlenbach (ZH)73.3%59.4%
Zumikon72.5%61.8%
Ringgenberg (BE)72.5%43.5%
Hauptwil-Gottshaus72.3%57.7%
Zollikon72.1%58.6%
Küsnacht (ZH)71.9%58.5%
Meggen71.8%64.6%
Herrliberg71.6%63.0%
Wettswil am Albis70.7%59.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Fontenais29.1%54.1%
Courgenay31.1%50.1%
Avully32.6%53.7%
Le Noirmont32.9%57.4%
Renens (VD)33.1%40.7%
Chavannes-près-Renens33.3%40.6%
Saignelégier33.4%58.3%
Haute-Sorne33.5%51.1%
Moutier34.0%50.5%
Val Terbi34.2%57.3%

Amendment to the Federal Act on Old-Age and Survivors' Insurance (OASI 21)

accepted 50.5% · Turnout 52.2%

Zurich: 55.8%Bern: 50.4%Lucerne: 59.4%Uri: 57.1%Schwyz: 60.5%Obwalden: 60.8%Nidwalden: 64.7%Glarus: 51.7%Zug: 65.0%Fribourg: 39.5%Solothurn: 49.8%Basel-Stadt: 46.8%Basel-Landschaft: 51.0%Schaffhausen: 50.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 59.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 64.5%St. Gallen: 57.7%Grisons: 56.2%Aargau: 55.4%Thurgau: 57.7%Ticino: 42.9%Vaud: 37.9%Valais: 45.0%Neuchâtel: 35.5%Geneva: 37.2%Jura: 29.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Zug65.0%57.7%
Nidwalden64.7%57.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes64.5%52.0%
Obwalden60.8%59.0%
Schwyz60.5%57.1%
Lucerne59.4%56.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes59.0%56.4%
St. Gallen57.7%51.3%
Thurgau57.7%52.1%
Uri57.1%49.8%
Grisons56.2%49.4%
Zurich55.8%51.3%
Aargau55.4%49.7%
Glarus51.7%45.5%
Basel-Landschaft51.0%51.6%
Bern50.4%53.9%
Schaffhausen50.0%68.3%
Solothurn49.8%50.9%
Basel-Stadt46.8%53.6%
Valais45.0%49.7%
Ticino42.9%52.4%
Fribourg39.5%53.5%
Vaud37.9%52.7%
Geneva37.2%47.5%
Neuchâtel35.5%48.5%
Jura29.1%52.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Uitikon74.4%62.1%
Herrliberg73.0%62.9%
Zumikon72.9%61.9%
Erlenbach (ZH)72.4%59.6%
Küsnacht (ZH)71.4%58.4%
Walchwil70.9%63.9%
Zollikon70.4%57.5%
Meggen70.2%65.0%
Wollerau70.2%57.5%
Wolfenschiessen69.9%55.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Saignelégier22.4%59.1%
Val Terbi24.7%57.6%
Moutier25.3%50.5%
Fontenais25.4%54.3%
Haute-Sorne25.7%50.7%
Avully25.8%53.7%
Courroux25.9%52.0%
Misery-Courtion25.9%51.6%
Courgenay26.3%50.5%
Chavannes-près-Renens26.3%40.6%

Amendment to the Federal Act on Withholding Tax

rejected 48.0% · Turnout 51.7%

Zurich: 48.3%Bern: 42.2%Lucerne: 53.4%Uri: 49.7%Schwyz: 56.7%Obwalden: 58.9%Nidwalden: 62.7%Glarus: 46.7%Zug: 62.6%Fribourg: 44.0%Solothurn: 45.3%Basel-Stadt: 40.5%Basel-Landschaft: 46.3%Schaffhausen: 49.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 51.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 60.3%St. Gallen: 53.0%Grisons: 53.3%Aargau: 50.5%Thurgau: 54.2%Ticino: 50.2%Vaud: 46.9%Valais: 49.0%Neuchâtel: 38.8%Geneva: 41.5%Jura: 36.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Nidwalden62.7%56.5%
Zug62.6%56.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes60.3%51.4%
Obwalden58.9%58.2%
Schwyz56.7%56.2%
Thurgau54.2%51.4%
Lucerne53.4%55.4%
Grisons53.3%48.3%
St. Gallen53.0%50.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes51.7%54.9%
Aargau50.5%48.9%
Ticino50.2%52.3%
Uri49.7%48.8%
Schaffhausen49.1%67.9%
Valais49.0%49.5%
Zurich48.3%50.6%
Vaud46.9%52.5%
Glarus46.7%45.1%
Basel-Landschaft46.3%50.9%
Solothurn45.3%50.5%
Fribourg44.0%52.8%
Bern42.2%53.9%
Geneva41.5%47.5%
Basel-Stadt40.5%53.6%
Neuchâtel38.8%48.2%
Jura36.0%52.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Hergiswil (NW)72.2%55.5%
Uitikon71.5%61.6%
Zumikon71.4%60.9%
Herrliberg69.8%62.4%
Erlenbach (ZH)69.7%59.2%
Walchwil69.7%63.3%
Laax69.7%53.4%
Wollerau69.0%57.0%
Anières69.0%58.8%
Küsnacht (ZH)68.5%58.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Fontenais28.7%54.1%
Bern29.0%56.7%
Saignelégier30.0%58.3%
Moutier30.1%50.5%
Plateau de Diesse30.1%52.7%
Avully30.6%53.7%
Courroux31.1%51.6%
Chavannes-près-Renens31.3%40.6%
Courgenay31.5%49.8%
Le Noirmont31.8%57.4%

← Earlier vote: 15 May 2022All votesLater vote: 18 June 2023 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch