Federal vote of 15 May 2022
On 15 May 2022 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Amendment to the Federal Act on Film Production and Film Culture: accepted with 58.4% yes; Transplantation Act: accepted with 60.2% yes; Adoption of the Regulation on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Regulations (Development of the Schengen Acquis).: accepted with 71.5% yes.
Amendment to the Federal Act on Film Production and Film Culture
accepted 58.4% · Turnout 40.0%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 76.1% | 38.5% |
| Geneva | 74.6% | 40.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 70.5% | 34.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 66.2% | 45.2% |
| Jura | 64.7% | 42.5% |
| Fribourg | 63.9% | 33.2% |
| Bern | 59.8% | 37.0% |
| Valais | 59.0% | 37.7% |
| Ticino | 58.1% | 39.0% |
| Grisons | 56.6% | 43.4% |
| Lucerne | 56.0% | 40.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55.9% | 39.7% |
| Zurich | 55.6% | 44.9% |
| Solothurn | 53.7% | 38.3% |
| Aargau | 52.3% | 37.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 52.0% | 43.2% |
| Zug | 52.0% | 45.4% |
| Glarus | 51.9% | 38.3% |
| St. Gallen | 50.6% | 37.8% |
| Uri | 49.8% | 31.3% |
| Nidwalden | 49.6% | 44.7% |
| Thurgau | 49.6% | 38.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 47.8% | 33.0% |
| Obwalden | 45.8% | 38.9% |
| Schwyz | 42.4% | 44.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 42.2% | 62.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Blonay - Saint-Légier | 83.0% | 43.7% |
| Lausanne | 81.3% | 36.6% |
| Vevey | 81.3% | 35.2% |
| Corsier-sur-Vevey | 80.8% | 40.1% |
| Chexbres | 79.8% | 45.0% |
| Pully | 79.4% | 46.0% |
| Servion | 79.2% | 41.4% |
| Leysin | 79.1% | 36.4% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 78.9% | 46.4% |
| Grandson | 78.6% | 38.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 18.4% | 53.2% |
| Muotathal | 25.3% | 44.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 30.9% | 39.5% |
| Holziken | 31.8% | 28.4% |
| Hasle (LU) | 34.2% | 38.6% |
| Beringen | 36.2% | 64.5% |
| Fischenthal | 36.2% | 42.6% |
| St. Stephan | 36.6% | 31.8% |
| Höri | 36.6% | 32.7% |
| Eichberg | 36.9% | 34.6% |
Transplantation Act
accepted 60.2% · Turnout 40.3%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 81.3% | 38.5% |
| Geneva | 78.5% | 40.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 77.2% | 35.1% |
| Jura | 75.8% | 43.1% |
| Fribourg | 73.3% | 33.3% |
| Valais | 72.4% | 37.8% |
| Ticino | 65.5% | 39.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 60.9% | 45.2% |
| Grisons | 58.3% | 44.1% |
| Lucerne | 56.6% | 41.0% |
| Zurich | 55.7% | 45.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55.1% | 40.1% |
| Nidwalden | 55.1% | 45.2% |
| Bern | 54.9% | 37.0% |
| Zug | 54.9% | 45.8% |
| St. Gallen | 53.3% | 38.1% |
| Uri | 53.0% | 31.7% |
| Aargau | 52.8% | 38.0% |
| Glarus | 52.6% | 38.7% |
| Solothurn | 52.1% | 38.5% |
| Obwalden | 51.6% | 39.3% |
| Thurgau | 50.6% | 38.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 49.4% | 43.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 49.4% | 63.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 48.9% | 33.3% |
| Schwyz | 48.2% | 44.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Etoy | 86.5% | 40.5% |
| Troinex | 86.0% | 52.2% |
| Riaz | 85.6% | 31.9% |
| Neyruz (FR) | 85.6% | 37.2% |
| Chexbres | 85.1% | 45.0% |
| Puplinge | 84.5% | 47.8% |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 84.2% | 36.4% |
| Commugny | 84.1% | 48.1% |
| Jongny | 84.1% | 42.7% |
| Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | 83.9% | 40.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 25.5% | 53.1% |
| Blumenstein | 33.1% | 28.2% |
| Muotathal | 34.8% | 44.7% |
| Rüschegg | 35.2% | 27.0% |
| Wolfhalden | 35.4% | 41.7% |
| Bauma | 35.7% | 45.8% |
| Gontenschwil | 36.1% | 31.3% |
| Rothenthurm | 36.3% | 39.7% |
| Niederbüren | 36.7% | 43.6% |
| Walzenhausen | 37.0% | 39.2% |
Adoption of the Regulation on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Regulations (Development of the Schengen Acquis).
accepted 71.5% · Turnout 40.0%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zug | 77.1% | 45.0% |
| Fribourg | 75.2% | 33.0% |
| Valais | 75.2% | 37.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 75.1% | 39.6% |
| Nidwalden | 74.4% | 44.6% |
| Vaud | 74.4% | 38.4% |
| Aargau | 72.9% | 37.7% |
| Thurgau | 72.9% | 38.2% |
| Obwalden | 72.6% | 38.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 72.3% | 35.1% |
| Grisons | 72.2% | 43.5% |
| Solothurn | 72.2% | 38.3% |
| Zurich | 71.9% | 44.8% |
| Jura | 71.7% | 42.6% |
| St. Gallen | 71.7% | 37.7% |
| Lucerne | 71.6% | 40.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 70.2% | 33.0% |
| Uri | 70.1% | 31.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 69.9% | 43.1% |
| Bern | 69.9% | 37.0% |
| Glarus | 69.3% | 38.2% |
| Schwyz | 68.7% | 43.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 67.4% | 62.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 66.4% | 45.2% |
| Ticino | 66.3% | 38.9% |
| Geneva | 63.5% | 40.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Commugny | 87.3% | 47.9% |
| Uitikon | 85.9% | 54.2% |
| Assens | 85.6% | 39.4% |
| Coppet | 85.2% | 55.5% |
| Penthaz | 84.4% | 33.8% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 84.2% | 58.7% |
| Aesch (ZH) | 84.0% | 52.5% |
| Bottmingen | 84.0% | 50.0% |
| Mies | 83.9% | 43.5% |
| Eich | 83.5% | 46.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muotathal | 39.9% | 44.4% |
| Unteriberg | 41.7% | 52.0% |
| Hasle (LU) | 50.5% | 38.6% |
| Alto Malcantone | 50.9% | 41.5% |
| Rothenthurm | 53.5% | 39.4% |
| Avully | 54.6% | 43.4% |
| Sattel | 55.8% | 52.4% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 56.4% | 35.9% |
| St. Stephan | 56.5% | 31.8% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 56.8% | 46.1% |
← Earlier vote: 13 February 2022All votesLater vote: 25 September 2022 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch