Federal vote of 13 February 2022
On 13 February 2022 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular initiative 'Yes to the ban on animal and human experiments, Yes to research that brings safety and progress': rejected with 20.9% yes; Popular initiative 'Yes to protecting children and young adults from tobacco advertising' (No tobacco ads for children and young adults): accepted with 56.7% yes; Amendment of the Federal Act on Stamp Duties: rejected with 37.4% yes; Federal Act on a Package of Measures to benefit the Media: rejected with 45.4% yes.
Popular initiative 'Yes to the ban on animal and human experiments, Yes to research that brings safety and progress'
rejected 20.9% · Turnout 44.2% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 31.5% | 43.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 25.6% | 66.1% |
| Geneva | 24.2% | 40.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 23.7% | 46.5% |
| Jura | 22.9% | 36.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 22.4% | 38.6% |
| Glarus | 22.2% | 44.2% |
| Grisons | 22.1% | 40.4% |
| Thurgau | 22.1% | 42.0% |
| St. Gallen | 21.9% | 42.7% |
| Bern | 21.2% | 45.5% |
| Solothurn | 21.0% | 42.1% |
| Fribourg | 20.7% | 38.9% |
| Zurich | 20.3% | 47.5% |
| Aargau | 20.0% | 42.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 20.0% | 48.6% |
| Lucerne | 18.9% | 46.3% |
| Valais | 18.6% | 41.9% |
| Vaud | 18.4% | 42.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 18.3% | 40.2% |
| Schwyz | 17.7% | 47.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 17.4% | 43.8% |
| Uri | 17.4% | 37.5% |
| Zug | 17.4% | 50.7% |
| Nidwalden | 16.8% | 48.2% |
| Obwalden | 16.6% | 46.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Tresa | 45.3% | 42.8% |
| Alto Malcantone | 39.8% | 45.9% |
| Walzenhausen | 37.7% | 42.9% |
| Riva San Vitale | 37.7% | 43.4% |
| Stabio | 36.9% | 42.8% |
| Lema | 36.1% | 44.0% |
| Melide | 35.2% | 47.9% |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 35.1% | 47.3% |
| Avegno Gordevio | 34.7% | 48.7% |
| Locarno | 34.6% | 39.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Visperterminen | 9.2% | 48.2% |
| Altishofen | 9.7% | 44.0% |
| Hasle (LU) | 9.7% | 43.0% |
| Entlebuch | 9.9% | 41.7% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 11.1% | 40.2% |
| Wolfenschiessen | 11.2% | 43.3% |
| Mauensee | 12.0% | 43.7% |
| Assens | 12.2% | 49.4% |
| Oberrüti | 12.2% | 37.4% |
| Echichens | 12.3% | 48.2% |
Popular initiative 'Yes to protecting children and young adults from tobacco advertising' (No tobacco ads for children and young adults)
accepted 56.7% · Turnout 44.2% · Cantons 15:8
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 74.8% | 40.7% |
| Vaud | 67.2% | 42.6% |
| Jura | 66.2% | 36.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 64.6% | 48.6% |
| Fribourg | 63.1% | 39.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 61.5% | 38.6% |
| Zurich | 59.9% | 47.6% |
| Bern | 58.4% | 45.5% |
| Ticino | 57.8% | 43.7% |
| Valais | 56.6% | 42.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 55.3% | 66.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.9% | 43.9% |
| Grisons | 52.1% | 40.5% |
| Glarus | 50.8% | 44.3% |
| Solothurn | 50.5% | 42.1% |
| Aargau | 50.1% | 42.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 48.4% | 46.4% |
| St. Gallen | 47.2% | 42.9% |
| Lucerne | 47.1% | 46.0% |
| Thurgau | 47.0% | 42.1% |
| Zug | 46.7% | 50.8% |
| Nidwalden | 42.1% | 48.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 41.9% | 40.3% |
| Obwalden | 41.5% | 46.9% |
| Uri | 41.3% | 37.6% |
| Schwyz | 39.7% | 47.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 77.5% | 39.2% |
| Avully | 77.2% | 43.3% |
| Confignon | 77.2% | 48.9% |
| Onex | 77.2% | 40.0% |
| Carouge (GE) | 77.1% | 41.6% |
| Genève | 77.1% | 41.8% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 76.7% | 45.3% |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 76.6% | 39.8% |
| Lancy | 76.4% | 39.3% |
| Vevey | 76.2% | 38.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 22.6% | 46.0% |
| Muotathal | 23.0% | 57.7% |
| Hasle (LU) | 24.1% | 43.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 24.4% | 42.4% |
| Altishofen | 25.8% | 43.7% |
| Entlebuch | 27.8% | 41.9% |
| Flühli | 28.1% | 47.2% |
| Dagmersellen | 28.4% | 42.8% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 28.8% | 40.4% |
| Sattel | 30.4% | 47.3% |
Amendment of the Federal Act on Stamp Duties
rejected 37.4% · Turnout 44.0%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zug | 51.1% | 50.4% |
| Nidwalden | 46.6% | 48.0% |
| Ticino | 45.4% | 43.6% |
| Schwyz | 43.8% | 47.2% |
| Obwalden | 43.1% | 46.6% |
| Grisons | 41.1% | 40.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 40.7% | 39.9% |
| Vaud | 40.5% | 42.5% |
| Valais | 40.2% | 41.9% |
| Geneva | 39.5% | 40.7% |
| Lucerne | 39.4% | 45.7% |
| Aargau | 38.3% | 41.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.2% | 66.0% |
| Thurgau | 38.1% | 41.7% |
| St. Gallen | 38.0% | 42.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 37.6% | 46.1% |
| Zurich | 37.1% | 47.3% |
| Glarus | 37.0% | 44.1% |
| Fribourg | 36.2% | 38.8% |
| Uri | 35.9% | 37.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 35.4% | 38.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 35.2% | 43.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 33.9% | 48.6% |
| Solothurn | 33.7% | 41.9% |
| Bern | 29.5% | 45.5% |
| Jura | 29.5% | 36.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 66.4% | 48.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 65.2% | 52.7% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 64.0% | 50.6% |
| Crans (VD) | 63.3% | 51.8% |
| Uitikon | 62.9% | 59.6% |
| Zumikon | 61.5% | 58.7% |
| Herrliberg | 61.2% | 58.6% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 60.5% | 56.9% |
| Wollerau | 60.3% | 52.7% |
| Corsier (GE) | 59.8% | 49.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Wynau | 16.7% | 36.9% |
| Rohrbach | 21.4% | 38.7% |
| Saignelégier | 21.5% | 34.2% |
| Bern | 21.7% | 49.6% |
| Plateau de Diesse | 21.9% | 38.8% |
| Rüschegg | 22.7% | 36.7% |
| Niederönz | 23.2% | 47.0% |
| Lyssach | 23.6% | 47.2% |
| Blumenstein | 23.9% | 41.5% |
| Wattenwil | 23.9% | 42.3% |
Federal Act on a Package of Measures to benefit the Media
rejected 45.4% · Turnout 44.1%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 64.9% | 36.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 63.1% | 38.4% |
| Fribourg | 57.4% | 38.9% |
| Vaud | 57.1% | 42.6% |
| Geneva | 56.8% | 40.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 55.3% | 48.6% |
| Uri | 50.5% | 37.6% |
| Grisons | 47.3% | 40.4% |
| Ticino | 47.2% | 43.6% |
| Valais | 46.7% | 41.9% |
| Zurich | 45.3% | 47.5% |
| Lucerne | 45.0% | 45.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43.9% | 43.8% |
| Bern | 42.0% | 45.5% |
| Glarus | 40.8% | 44.2% |
| Zug | 39.9% | 50.6% |
| Solothurn | 39.8% | 41.9% |
| Aargau | 39.7% | 42.0% |
| Nidwalden | 38.8% | 48.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.4% | 66.1% |
| Obwalden | 37.2% | 46.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 36.0% | 46.4% |
| St. Gallen | 35.6% | 42.8% |
| Thurgau | 34.4% | 42.0% |
| Schwyz | 33.9% | 47.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 33.6% | 40.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saignelégier | 76.7% | 33.1% |
| Delémont | 74.2% | 38.1% |
| Porrentruy | 72.3% | 35.8% |
| Fribourg | 68.6% | 43.8% |
| Marly | 68.3% | 45.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 68.2% | 39.3% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 68.1% | 33.7% |
| Laténa | 67.5% | 41.2% |
| Courtételle | 67.5% | 37.3% |
| Courrendlin | 66.4% | 33.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Eggiwil | 13.7% | 36.3% |
| Lauperswil | 15.3% | 39.3% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 16.1% | 40.2% |
| Linden | 16.1% | 43.1% |
| Unteriberg | 17.2% | 46.1% |
| Buchholterberg | 18.8% | 44.4% |
| Trub | 18.8% | 30.9% |
| Signau | 19.5% | 43.6% |
| Rüderswil | 19.8% | 37.8% |
| Trubschachen | 20.2% | 41.6% |
← Earlier vote: 28 November 2021All votesLater vote: 15 May 2022 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch