Federal vote of 28 November 2021
On 28 November 2021 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Nursing initiative: accepted with 61.0% yes; Judge Initiative: rejected with 31.9% yes; Amendment to the COVID-19 Act: accepted with 62.0% yes.
Nursing initiative
accepted 61.0% · Turnout 65.3% · Cantons 22.5:0.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 66.6% | 64.7% |
| Jura | 66.4% | 60.1% |
| Fribourg | 64.7% | 62.6% |
| Vaud | 64.7% | 61.0% |
| Geneva | 64.3% | 54.0% |
| Bern | 63.9% | 66.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 63.9% | 57.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.4% | 75.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 62.0% | 66.2% |
| Zurich | 61.8% | 66.5% |
| Grisons | 61.7% | 65.1% |
| Glarus | 61.1% | 65.3% |
| Solothurn | 60.6% | 66.0% |
| Thurgau | 59.5% | 68.5% |
| Lucerne | 59.3% | 70.3% |
| Valais | 59.2% | 65.3% |
| Aargau | 58.0% | 65.1% |
| Uri | 57.7% | 69.2% |
| St. Gallen | 56.7% | 68.3% |
| Ticino | 56.1% | 59.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 55.3% | 72.0% |
| Zug | 54.8% | 71.8% |
| Nidwalden | 53.4% | 74.6% |
| Obwalden | 52.4% | 75.0% |
| Schwyz | 51.4% | 73.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 47.0% | 70.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 74.9% | 67.7% |
| Vevey | 74.7% | 59.6% |
| Ostermundigen | 73.3% | 59.2% |
| Lausanne | 73.3% | 55.8% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 72.6% | 50.2% |
| Renens (VD) | 72.2% | 50.6% |
| Biel/Bienne | 72.1% | 52.7% |
| Avully | 71.9% | 64.4% |
| Moutier | 71.9% | 61.3% |
| Saignelégier | 71.6% | 64.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muotathal | 35.8% | 82.9% |
| Mies | 41.2% | 59.3% |
| Unteriberg | 41.9% | 78.9% |
| Airolo | 43.0% | 67.0% |
| Vandoeuvres | 43.2% | 64.0% |
| Grindelwald | 43.7% | 69.4% |
| Collina d'Oro | 44.0% | 61.3% |
| Wollerau | 44.1% | 71.7% |
| Appenzell | 44.2% | 70.7% |
| Gonten | 44.3% | 68.4% |
Judge Initiative
rejected 31.9% · Turnout 64.7% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 37.5% | 59.4% |
| Ticino | 36.6% | 59.4% |
| Fribourg | 36.1% | 62.0% |
| Thurgau | 34.6% | 67.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34.0% | 65.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 34.0% | 64.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 34.0% | 75.5% |
| Grisons | 33.6% | 63.2% |
| Aargau | 33.0% | 64.2% |
| Solothurn | 32.8% | 65.3% |
| Zurich | 32.7% | 65.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 32.0% | 70.5% |
| Glarus | 32.0% | 64.9% |
| Lucerne | 31.9% | 69.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 31.9% | 56.9% |
| St. Gallen | 31.8% | 67.5% |
| Bern | 31.7% | 66.7% |
| Valais | 31.1% | 65.0% |
| Zug | 30.1% | 70.3% |
| Geneva | 29.6% | 54.0% |
| Nidwalden | 29.5% | 73.5% |
| Obwalden | 29.1% | 74.2% |
| Schwyz | 28.6% | 72.5% |
| Uri | 27.4% | 67.1% |
| Vaud | 24.9% | 60.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 22.2% | 69.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Roveredo (GR) | 43.7% | 58.5% |
| Avry | 43.0% | 69.0% |
| Tentlingen | 43.0% | 63.6% |
| Dornach | 43.0% | 70.3% |
| Lema | 42.1% | 63.8% |
| Brissago | 42.0% | 63.9% |
| Le Noirmont | 41.9% | 64.2% |
| Locarno | 41.7% | 54.4% |
| Haute-Sorne | 41.5% | 58.0% |
| Le Mouret | 41.1% | 62.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 14.8% | 67.6% |
| St. Stephan | 16.7% | 73.7% |
| Hasle (LU) | 16.9% | 73.3% |
| Gonten | 17.0% | 67.2% |
| Adelboden | 17.1% | 79.7% |
| Buchholterberg | 17.2% | 73.2% |
| Muotathal | 17.5% | 82.1% |
| Flühli | 18.0% | 78.4% |
| Rothenthurm | 18.5% | 76.6% |
| Echandens | 18.7% | 65.8% |
Amendment to the COVID-19 Act
accepted 62.0% · Turnout 65.7%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 70.6% | 64.7% |
| Zurich | 66.2% | 67.2% |
| Ticino | 65.3% | 59.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 65.0% | 67.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 64.3% | 57.9% |
| Vaud | 63.7% | 61.1% |
| Zug | 63.6% | 72.5% |
| Solothurn | 63.4% | 66.4% |
| Geneva | 62.9% | 54.0% |
| Aargau | 62.6% | 65.7% |
| Bern | 62.5% | 66.7% |
| Lucerne | 62.3% | 70.8% |
| Fribourg | 61.6% | 63.1% |
| Grisons | 60.9% | 65.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 59.9% | 75.9% |
| Nidwalden | 59.1% | 75.1% |
| Valais | 58.5% | 65.4% |
| Uri | 56.3% | 70.4% |
| Jura | 54.7% | 60.7% |
| St. Gallen | 54.7% | 68.9% |
| Thurgau | 54.7% | 69.1% |
| Glarus | 54.2% | 66.1% |
| Obwalden | 51.2% | 75.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 50.7% | 72.9% |
| Schwyz | 48.6% | 74.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 44.2% | 70.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ennetbaden | 82.0% | 75.9% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 79.9% | 76.1% |
| Visperterminen | 79.6% | 78.6% |
| Bern | 79.2% | 67.7% |
| Muri bei Bern | 78.7% | 72.7% |
| Novazzano | 76.4% | 60.2% |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 75.5% | 73.2% |
| Zollikon | 75.2% | 71.7% |
| Bolligen | 75.2% | 74.9% |
| Olten | 75.2% | 66.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 18.7% | 81.3% |
| Muotathal | 20.6% | 83.9% |
| Schwellbrunn | 31.5% | 76.3% |
| Rothenthurm | 31.8% | 78.9% |
| Linden | 32.1% | 70.6% |
| Urnäsch | 32.7% | 74.3% |
| Boltigen | 33.7% | 69.2% |
| Neckertal | 33.9% | 74.2% |
| St. Stephan | 34.5% | 73.7% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 34.7% | 67.6% |
← Earlier vote: 26 September 2021All votesLater vote: 13 February 2022 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch