Federal vote of 26 September 2021
On 26 September 2021 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal Popular Initiative 'Reduce tax on salaries, tax capital fairly': rejected with 35.1% yes; Marriage for all: accepted with 64.1% yes.
Federal Popular Initiative 'Reduce tax on salaries, tax capital fairly'
rejected 35.1% · Turnout 52.2% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 48.1% | 58.7% |
| Jura | 46.9% | 44.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 44.9% | 45.4% |
| Geneva | 41.8% | 51.3% |
| Bern | 40.7% | 51.6% |
| Fribourg | 39.2% | 50.9% |
| Vaud | 38.4% | 52.5% |
| Zurich | 36.0% | 54.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 34.8% | 70.4% |
| Solothurn | 34.5% | 51.9% |
| Ticino | 34.5% | 47.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32.7% | 52.3% |
| Glarus | 32.6% | 42.0% |
| Lucerne | 32.0% | 54.0% |
| Uri | 31.5% | 47.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 31.0% | 53.3% |
| St. Gallen | 30.9% | 50.7% |
| Aargau | 29.9% | 52.6% |
| Grisons | 29.2% | 47.0% |
| Valais | 29.1% | 51.5% |
| Thurgau | 28.1% | 51.6% |
| Obwalden | 25.1% | 55.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 23.6% | 47.7% |
| Schwyz | 23.4% | 53.9% |
| Zug | 23.2% | 60.6% |
| Nidwalden | 22.6% | 56.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 61.9% | 59.0% |
| Biel/Bienne | 56.7% | 43.2% |
| Lausanne | 56.0% | 50.8% |
| Saignelégier | 55.5% | 45.1% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 54.8% | 42.1% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 54.8% | 41.0% |
| Fontenais | 54.7% | 44.0% |
| Moutier | 54.4% | 46.3% |
| Fribourg | 54.3% | 56.4% |
| Vevey | 54.2% | 51.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Wollerau | 12.8% | 59.2% |
| Feusisberg | 14.6% | 55.1% |
| Niederbüren | 14.7% | 58.5% |
| Hergiswil (NW) | 15.0% | 59.8% |
| Zermatt | 16.0% | 47.4% |
| Oberägeri | 16.0% | 59.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 16.4% | 65.7% |
| Commugny | 16.6% | 59.7% |
| Muotathal | 16.8% | 52.9% |
| Flühli | 16.8% | 53.2% |
Marriage for all
accepted 64.1% · Turnout 52.6%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 74.0% | 58.7% |
| Zurich | 69.1% | 54.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 67.2% | 52.9% |
| Lucerne | 66.2% | 54.5% |
| Solothurn | 66.2% | 52.3% |
| Zug | 66.1% | 61.2% |
| Bern | 65.2% | 51.6% |
| Geneva | 65.1% | 51.3% |
| Vaud | 65.0% | 52.6% |
| Aargau | 64.0% | 53.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 63.4% | 45.8% |
| Grisons | 62.8% | 47.7% |
| Fribourg | 62.3% | 51.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 61.8% | 70.8% |
| Nidwalden | 61.6% | 57.2% |
| Glarus | 61.1% | 42.4% |
| Jura | 61.1% | 44.4% |
| Obwalden | 59.3% | 56.2% |
| St. Gallen | 59.3% | 51.2% |
| Uri | 58.2% | 48.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 57.2% | 53.9% |
| Thurgau | 57.2% | 52.2% |
| Schwyz | 56.5% | 54.3% |
| Valais | 55.5% | 51.6% |
| Ticino | 52.9% | 47.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 50.8% | 48.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 83.6% | 59.0% |
| Winznau | 80.7% | 49.8% |
| Ennetbaden | 80.6% | 68.7% |
| Zürich | 79.5% | 58.3% |
| Solothurn | 77.9% | 64.6% |
| Baden | 77.5% | 60.3% |
| Olten | 75.9% | 56.1% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 75.7% | 63.6% |
| Luzern | 75.7% | 57.3% |
| Basel | 75.4% | 60.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 29.7% | 50.4% |
| Adelboden | 30.1% | 60.1% |
| St. Stephan | 32.8% | 58.0% |
| Blenio | 33.9% | 40.9% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 36.2% | 42.7% |
| Urnäsch | 36.4% | 50.3% |
| Court | 37.1% | 43.8% |
| Hérémence | 37.8% | 63.7% |
| Muotathal | 37.9% | 53.6% |
| Frutigen | 39.2% | 54.8% |
← Earlier vote: 13 June 2021All votesLater vote: 28 November 2021 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch