Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 13 June 2021

On 13 June 2021 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Popular initiative 'For clean drinking water and healthy food': rejected with 39.3% yes; Popular initiative 'For a Switzerland without artificial pesticides': rejected with 39.4% yes; Federal Act on the Statutory Principles for Federal Council Ordinances on Combating the COVID-19 Epidemic (COVID-19 Act): accepted with 60.2% yes; Federal Act on the Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions (CO2 Act): rejected with 48.4% yes; Federal Act on Police Measures to Combat Terrorism (PMCT): accepted with 56.6% yes.

Popular initiative 'For clean drinking water and healthy food'

rejected 39.3% · Turnout 59.8% · Cantons 0.5:22.5

Zurich: 49.3%Bern: 40.4%Lucerne: 34.2%Uri: 27.4%Schwyz: 29.2%Obwalden: 27.8%Nidwalden: 29.2%Glarus: 40.7%Zug: 38.7%Fribourg: 31.2%Solothurn: 40.3%Basel-Stadt: 58.8%Basel-Landschaft: 41.5%Schaffhausen: 44.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 39.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 26.0%St. Gallen: 37.5%Grisons: 37.8%Aargau: 38.2%Thurgau: 34.0%Ticino: 37.8%Vaud: 34.0%Valais: 21.7%Neuchâtel: 38.6%Geneva: 46.9%Jura: 30.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt58.8%58.1%
Zurich49.3%59.5%
Geneva46.9%50.8%
Schaffhausen44.2%73.0%
Basel-Landschaft41.5%59.4%
Glarus40.7%59.5%
Bern40.4%62.3%
Solothurn40.3%59.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes39.1%66.1%
Zug38.7%67.5%
Neuchâtel38.6%54.1%
Aargau38.2%59.1%
Grisons37.8%60.4%
Ticino37.8%48.6%
St. Gallen37.5%59.8%
Lucerne34.2%65.3%
Thurgau34.0%61.5%
Vaud34.0%57.8%
Fribourg31.2%62.2%
Jura30.7%58.8%
Nidwalden29.2%68.4%
Schwyz29.2%68.6%
Obwalden27.8%71.5%
Uri27.4%63.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes26.0%65.5%
Valais21.7%59.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern68.0%62.1%
Zürich65.3%59.8%
Basel60.8%60.0%
Bremgarten bei Bern59.7%69.5%
Trogen58.7%71.0%
Biel/Bienne58.5%47.6%
Rodersdorf57.9%75.9%
Olten57.9%58.3%
Flurlingen57.5%69.7%
Ennetbaden57.5%69.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Röthenbach im Emmental7.7%76.6%
Hergiswil bei Willisau9.5%80.7%
Eggiwil9.7%72.1%
Entlebuch10.3%79.7%
Flühli10.7%84.0%
Hasle (LU)11.0%81.2%
Muotathal11.4%79.5%
Val-d'Illiez12.2%72.7%
Hérémence12.2%76.3%
Unteriberg12.3%78.0%

Popular initiative 'For a Switzerland without artificial pesticides'

rejected 39.4% · Turnout 59.8% · Cantons 0.5:22.5

Zurich: 47.9%Bern: 40.4%Lucerne: 33.9%Uri: 27.7%Schwyz: 28.5%Obwalden: 27.7%Nidwalden: 28.9%Glarus: 40.1%Zug: 36.8%Fribourg: 32.9%Solothurn: 39.7%Basel-Stadt: 57.2%Basel-Landschaft: 40.5%Schaffhausen: 42.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 39.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 26.0%St. Gallen: 36.7%Grisons: 38.8%Aargau: 37.2%Thurgau: 33.6%Ticino: 40.2%Vaud: 37.3%Valais: 23.0%Neuchâtel: 42.6%Geneva: 49.3%Jura: 32.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt57.2%58.1%
Geneva49.3%50.8%
Zurich47.9%59.4%
Schaffhausen42.8%73.1%
Neuchâtel42.6%54.0%
Basel-Landschaft40.5%59.4%
Bern40.4%62.3%
Ticino40.2%48.6%
Glarus40.1%59.5%
Solothurn39.7%59.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes39.2%66.3%
Grisons38.8%60.3%
Vaud37.3%57.8%
Aargau37.2%59.1%
Zug36.8%67.4%
St. Gallen36.7%59.8%
Lucerne33.9%65.4%
Thurgau33.6%61.4%
Fribourg32.9%62.2%
Jura32.9%58.6%
Nidwalden28.9%68.4%
Schwyz28.5%68.6%
Obwalden27.7%71.5%
Uri27.7%63.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes26.0%65.5%
Valais23.0%59.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern67.7%62.1%
Zürich63.6%59.8%
Trogen59.9%71.5%
Basel59.4%60.0%
Biel/Bienne59.0%47.6%
Bremgarten bei Bern57.3%69.5%
Genève57.2%52.0%
Rodersdorf56.9%75.8%
Lausanne56.8%50.0%
Winterthur56.1%60.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Röthenbach im Emmental8.6%76.6%
Hergiswil bei Willisau9.3%80.3%
Eggiwil10.2%72.1%
Hasle (LU)10.8%81.2%
Entlebuch10.8%79.8%
Flühli11.8%84.0%
Muotathal12.0%79.5%
Unteriberg12.2%78.1%
Hérémence12.4%76.3%
Escholzmatt-Marbach12.7%78.4%

Federal Act on the Statutory Principles for Federal Council Ordinances on Combating the COVID-19 Epidemic (COVID-19 Act)

accepted 60.2% · Turnout 59.7%

Zurich: 64.4%Bern: 60.1%Lucerne: 57.4%Uri: 45.1%Schwyz: 40.9%Obwalden: 43.3%Nidwalden: 48.6%Glarus: 49.1%Zug: 57.7%Fribourg: 59.9%Solothurn: 59.1%Basel-Stadt: 69.1%Basel-Landschaft: 58.7%Schaffhausen: 57.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 47.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 39.2%St. Gallen: 51.0%Grisons: 57.6%Aargau: 58.0%Thurgau: 49.9%Ticino: 69.2%Vaud: 70.2%Valais: 56.9%Neuchâtel: 66.6%Geneva: 69.3%Jura: 59.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud70.2%57.8%
Geneva69.3%50.8%
Ticino69.2%48.6%
Basel-Stadt69.1%58.1%
Neuchâtel66.6%54.0%
Zurich64.4%59.4%
Bern60.1%62.3%
Fribourg59.9%61.8%
Jura59.4%58.5%
Solothurn59.1%59.1%
Basel-Landschaft58.7%59.3%
Aargau58.0%58.9%
Zug57.7%67.3%
Grisons57.6%59.7%
Schaffhausen57.6%72.8%
Lucerne57.4%65.1%
Valais56.9%59.3%
St. Gallen51.0%59.6%
Thurgau49.9%61.3%
Glarus49.1%59.3%
Nidwalden48.6%68.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes47.0%66.0%
Uri45.1%63.5%
Obwalden43.3%71.4%
Schwyz40.9%68.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes39.2%65.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern79.6%62.1%
Ennetbaden79.2%69.1%
Coppet78.1%59.8%
Pully77.9%59.7%
Crans (VD)77.9%66.5%
Prangins77.4%61.8%
Epalinges77.0%55.9%
Lutry76.9%61.5%
Founex76.5%61.6%
Bremgarten bei Bern76.2%69.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg12.2%78.2%
Muotathal18.4%79.4%
Rothenthurm23.1%76.7%
St. Stephan26.1%75.9%
Boltigen26.7%68.7%
Urnäsch28.5%71.8%
Sattel28.7%76.5%
Hasle (LU)29.0%80.9%
Schwellbrunn30.3%74.5%
Adelboden30.7%75.1%

Federal Act on the Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions (CO2 Act)

rejected 48.4% · Turnout 59.7%

Zurich: 55.4%Bern: 48.5%Lucerne: 48.0%Uri: 35.0%Schwyz: 34.5%Obwalden: 36.2%Nidwalden: 38.2%Glarus: 39.9%Zug: 47.7%Fribourg: 44.4%Solothurn: 43.9%Basel-Stadt: 66.6%Basel-Landschaft: 47.0%Schaffhausen: 46.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 42.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 35.1%St. Gallen: 42.9%Grisons: 46.6%Aargau: 44.0%Thurgau: 40.5%Ticino: 44.5%Vaud: 53.2%Valais: 39.1%Neuchâtel: 52.6%Geneva: 61.4%Jura: 41.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt66.6%58.1%
Geneva61.4%50.8%
Zurich55.4%59.5%
Vaud53.2%57.8%
Neuchâtel52.6%53.8%
Bern48.5%62.3%
Lucerne48.0%65.2%
Zug47.7%67.5%
Basel-Landschaft47.0%59.4%
Grisons46.6%59.7%
Schaffhausen46.5%72.5%
Ticino44.5%48.7%
Fribourg44.4%61.9%
Aargau44.0%59.0%
Solothurn43.9%59.1%
St. Gallen42.9%59.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes42.5%66.1%
Jura41.8%58.7%
Thurgau40.5%61.4%
Glarus39.9%59.5%
Valais39.1%59.4%
Nidwalden38.2%68.3%
Obwalden36.2%71.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes35.1%65.1%
Uri35.0%63.5%
Schwyz34.5%68.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern77.5%62.1%
Zürich72.3%59.9%
Ennetbaden69.7%69.1%
Basel68.0%60.0%
Bremgarten bei Bern67.9%69.5%
Lausanne67.7%50.0%
Fribourg67.3%56.7%
Luzern66.6%59.0%
Solothurn66.3%63.5%
Olten65.9%57.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg10.7%77.0%
Röthenbach im Emmental13.6%76.6%
Rothenthurm15.2%77.0%
Boltigen15.2%68.7%
Muotathal17.1%79.4%
Hasle (LU)18.1%80.9%
Eggiwil19.8%72.1%
Buchholterberg20.1%71.8%
Linden20.1%70.6%
Court20.2%65.8%

Federal Act on Police Measures to Combat Terrorism (PMCT)

accepted 56.6% · Turnout 59.6%

Zurich: 54.4%Bern: 54.8%Lucerne: 57.5%Uri: 53.7%Schwyz: 50.4%Obwalden: 56.3%Nidwalden: 55.6%Glarus: 51.3%Zug: 58.9%Fribourg: 63.6%Solothurn: 58.8%Basel-Stadt: 45.1%Basel-Landschaft: 55.2%Schaffhausen: 56.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 51.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 50.0%St. Gallen: 56.5%Grisons: 58.8%Aargau: 57.3%Thurgau: 54.9%Ticino: 57.3%Vaud: 58.8%Valais: 65.0%Neuchâtel: 62.0%Geneva: 56.0%Jura: 61.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Valais65.0%59.3%
Fribourg63.6%61.8%
Neuchâtel62.0%53.8%
Jura61.0%58.3%
Zug58.9%67.2%
Grisons58.8%59.3%
Solothurn58.8%59.0%
Vaud58.8%57.7%
Lucerne57.5%64.9%
Aargau57.3%58.8%
Ticino57.3%48.6%
St. Gallen56.5%59.5%
Schaffhausen56.4%73.0%
Obwalden56.3%71.2%
Geneva56.0%50.8%
Nidwalden55.6%68.1%
Basel-Landschaft55.2%59.2%
Thurgau54.9%61.1%
Bern54.8%62.3%
Zurich54.4%59.3%
Uri53.7%62.9%
Glarus51.3%59.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes51.1%65.7%
Schwyz50.4%68.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes50.0%64.9%
Basel-Stadt45.1%58.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Saint-Aubin (FR)74.2%67.9%
Leytron73.2%69.9%
Vétroz73.0%57.5%
Vionnaz72.3%62.9%
Broc71.3%58.3%
Conthey71.3%57.6%
Collombey-Muraz71.2%52.7%
Corcelles-près-Payerne70.9%64.1%
Boncourt70.5%51.8%
Cugy (FR)70.2%70.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg24.8%78.2%
Muotathal28.8%79.1%
Boltigen34.1%68.7%
St. Stephan34.5%75.9%
Rothenthurm37.0%76.4%
Kestenholz38.2%67.2%
Bern39.3%62.1%
Adelboden40.0%75.1%
Sattel40.7%76.2%
Schwellbrunn40.9%74.2%

← Earlier vote: 7 March 2021All votesLater vote: 26 September 2021 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch