Federal vote of 7 March 2021
On 7 March 2021 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative ‘Yes to a ban on full facial coverings’: accepted with 51.2% yes; Federal Act on Electronic Identification Services (e-ID Act): rejected with 35.6% yes; Economic partnership agreement with Indonesia: accepted with 51.6% yes.
Popular initiative ‘Yes to a ban on full facial coverings’
accepted 51.2% · Turnout 51.4% · Cantons 18:5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 60.7% | 44.1% |
| Ticino | 60.5% | 45.4% |
| Schwyz | 60.2% | 54.3% |
| Uri | 58.8% | 43.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 58.7% | 45.7% |
| Valais | 58.3% | 61.0% |
| Obwalden | 56.2% | 53.8% |
| Nidwalden | 56.1% | 55.7% |
| Fribourg | 55.9% | 55.1% |
| Thurgau | 53.9% | 48.3% |
| Aargau | 53.6% | 48.6% |
| Glarus | 53.5% | 46.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.4% | 49.3% |
| St. Gallen | 53.1% | 48.2% |
| Solothurn | 52.6% | 51.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 52.2% | 68.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 52.0% | 45.8% |
| Vaud | 50.9% | 55.9% |
| Lucerne | 50.5% | 51.6% |
| Zug | 50.4% | 59.7% |
| Bern | 49.6% | 49.5% |
| Grisons | 49.6% | 44.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 49.1% | 50.8% |
| Geneva | 48.7% | 52.7% |
| Zurich | 45.1% | 51.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 40.6% | 54.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 82.4% | 53.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 78.5% | 61.9% |
| St. Stephan | 74.6% | 51.8% |
| Court | 74.5% | 42.3% |
| Muotathal | 74.0% | 53.2% |
| Holziken | 73.0% | 41.1% |
| Val-d'Illiez | 72.5% | 60.6% |
| Buchholterberg | 72.2% | 46.0% |
| Hasle (LU) | 72.2% | 57.0% |
| Reitnau | 71.9% | 49.9% |
Federal Act on Electronic Identification Services (e-ID Act)
rejected 35.6% · Turnout 51.3%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 44.2% | 45.4% |
| Zug | 41.0% | 59.4% |
| Nidwalden | 40.4% | 55.5% |
| Valais | 40.0% | 60.9% |
| Obwalden | 39.9% | 53.8% |
| Solothurn | 39.8% | 51.5% |
| Lucerne | 39.6% | 51.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 38.9% | 45.6% |
| Grisons | 38.3% | 44.6% |
| St. Gallen | 38.0% | 48.0% |
| Fribourg | 37.8% | 54.8% |
| Aargau | 37.7% | 48.5% |
| Schwyz | 36.3% | 54.2% |
| Thurgau | 36.3% | 48.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 36.2% | 50.7% |
| Uri | 36.2% | 43.4% |
| Zurich | 35.4% | 51.7% |
| Glarus | 35.1% | 46.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 33.5% | 49.1% |
| Jura | 33.4% | 44.3% |
| Bern | 33.2% | 49.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 31.6% | 68.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 31.4% | 45.7% |
| Geneva | 30.6% | 52.7% |
| Vaud | 30.0% | 55.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 29.3% | 54.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Corseaux | 65.3% | 64.4% |
| Matzendorf | 54.4% | 53.8% |
| Cureglia | 52.2% | 50.1% |
| Tübach | 51.8% | 50.5% |
| Novazzano | 51.4% | 49.7% |
| Schenkon | 51.3% | 53.0% |
| Canobbio | 50.5% | 46.3% |
| Riviera | 50.4% | 39.4% |
| Aesch (ZH) | 50.2% | 57.9% |
| Andwil (SG) | 50.1% | 51.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 20.2% | 53.7% |
| Lausanne | 21.6% | 51.5% |
| Renens (VD) | 22.6% | 45.9% |
| Vevey | 22.7% | 55.3% |
| Péry-La Heutte | 22.9% | 43.3% |
| Prilly | 24.5% | 51.5% |
| Plateau de Diesse | 24.7% | 47.5% |
| Fontenais | 24.8% | 43.5% |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 24.8% | 49.6% |
| Reconvilier | 24.8% | 45.7% |
Economic partnership agreement with Indonesia
accepted 51.6% · Turnout 51.1%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nidwalden | 62.7% | 55.3% |
| Zug | 61.8% | 59.1% |
| Obwalden | 59.1% | 53.4% |
| Schwyz | 58.9% | 53.8% |
| Zurich | 58.2% | 51.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 57.4% | 45.5% |
| Aargau | 56.5% | 48.2% |
| St. Gallen | 56.0% | 47.7% |
| Lucerne | 55.9% | 51.1% |
| Uri | 55.5% | 43.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55.3% | 48.6% |
| Solothurn | 55.0% | 51.5% |
| Thurgau | 54.7% | 47.9% |
| Glarus | 54.1% | 45.8% |
| Grisons | 53.8% | 44.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 53.4% | 50.3% |
| Valais | 51.8% | 60.7% |
| Bern | 51.7% | 49.5% |
| Ticino | 50.8% | 45.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 50.7% | 68.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 48.8% | 54.8% |
| Fribourg | 46.3% | 54.7% |
| Geneva | 40.3% | 52.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 39.5% | 45.5% |
| Jura | 35.2% | 44.5% |
| Vaud | 34.1% | 55.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uitikon | 73.9% | 64.8% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 73.1% | 60.4% |
| Herrliberg | 72.8% | 61.9% |
| Zumikon | 72.1% | 63.1% |
| Wollerau | 71.2% | 57.4% |
| Unterengstringen | 70.3% | 50.0% |
| Zollikon | 70.1% | 60.1% |
| Aesch (ZH) | 70.1% | 57.9% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 70.0% | 60.7% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 69.9% | 58.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Croix | 22.8% | 53.9% |
| Haute-Sorne | 24.3% | 43.2% |
| Le Chenit | 26.2% | 56.4% |
| Oron | 26.5% | 53.0% |
| Montanaire | 26.8% | 61.0% |
| Bex | 27.2% | 55.9% |
| Renens (VD) | 27.3% | 45.9% |
| Jorat-Menthue | 27.7% | 63.6% |
| Lausanne | 27.9% | 51.5% |
| Jorat-Mézières | 28.0% | 57.8% |
← Earlier vote: 29 November 2020All votesLater vote: 13 June 2021 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch