Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 29 November 2020

On 29 November 2020 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal Popular Initiative 'For responsible businesses, protecting human rights and the environment': rejected with 50.7% yes; Federal Popular Initiative: 'For a ban on financing war material manufacturers': rejected with 42.5% yes.

Federal Popular Initiative 'For responsible businesses, protecting human rights and the environment'

rejected 50.7% · Turnout 47.0% · Cantons 8.5:14.5

Zurich: 52.8%Bern: 54.6%Lucerne: 44.1%Uri: 41.5%Schwyz: 31.6%Obwalden: 36.2%Nidwalden: 32.2%Glarus: 47.1%Zug: 35.2%Fribourg: 56.6%Solothurn: 43.8%Basel-Stadt: 61.9%Basel-Landschaft: 47.5%Schaffhausen: 47.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 43.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 35.0%St. Gallen: 42.3%Grisons: 45.7%Aargau: 43.1%Thurgau: 42.4%Ticino: 54.2%Vaud: 59.8%Valais: 44.7%Neuchâtel: 64.6%Geneva: 64.2%Jura: 68.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura68.7%40.5%
Neuchâtel64.6%41.0%
Geneva64.2%45.6%
Basel-Stadt61.9%55.2%
Vaud59.8%46.9%
Fribourg56.6%45.1%
Bern54.6%48.3%
Ticino54.2%43.4%
Zurich52.8%50.0%
Basel-Landschaft47.5%45.7%
Schaffhausen47.2%66.2%
Glarus47.1%40.2%
Grisons45.7%43.8%
Valais44.7%45.8%
Lucerne44.1%47.8%
Solothurn43.8%45.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes43.5%50.5%
Aargau43.1%43.2%
Thurgau42.4%44.4%
St. Gallen42.3%45.5%
Uri41.5%44.7%
Obwalden36.2%49.6%
Zug35.2%56.0%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes35.0%41.6%
Nidwalden32.2%50.6%
Schwyz31.6%47.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Delémont75.9%42.4%
Lausanne75.1%46.5%
Bern74.7%59.6%
Le Noirmont74.5%44.5%
Saignelégier74.5%45.6%
Vevey73.2%46.1%
Courtételle73.0%39.3%
Fribourg72.5%52.4%
La Chaux-de-Fonds71.8%37.8%
Fontenais71.4%40.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg8.4%42.0%
Rothenthurm16.2%44.0%
Muotathal18.5%42.7%
Flühli19.0%49.3%
Hasle (LU)19.5%39.3%
Steg-Hohtenn22.8%49.1%
Röthenbach im Emmental22.9%32.5%
Feusisberg23.4%54.2%
Niederbüren23.6%52.5%
Hergiswil (NW)24.6%53.1%

Federal Popular Initiative: 'For a ban on financing war material manufacturers'

rejected 42.5% · Turnout 46.9% · Cantons 3.5:19.5

Zurich: 45.7%Bern: 45.2%Lucerne: 36.9%Uri: 28.8%Schwyz: 25.8%Obwalden: 27.4%Nidwalden: 24.8%Glarus: 34.0%Zug: 30.6%Fribourg: 45.1%Solothurn: 36.9%Basel-Stadt: 57.9%Basel-Landschaft: 42.9%Schaffhausen: 41.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 36.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 28.8%St. Gallen: 35.7%Grisons: 38.8%Aargau: 36.5%Thurgau: 33.8%Ticino: 44.8%Vaud: 49.2%Valais: 35.4%Neuchâtel: 52.6%Geneva: 53.1%Jura: 55.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt57.9%55.2%
Jura55.0%40.3%
Geneva53.1%45.6%
Neuchâtel52.6%41.0%
Vaud49.2%46.8%
Zurich45.7%49.8%
Bern45.2%48.3%
Fribourg45.1%45.0%
Ticino44.8%43.4%
Basel-Landschaft42.9%45.6%
Schaffhausen41.6%66.1%
Grisons38.8%43.6%
Lucerne36.9%47.7%
Solothurn36.9%45.7%
Aargau36.5%43.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes36.4%50.3%
St. Gallen35.7%45.3%
Valais35.4%45.7%
Glarus34.0%40.2%
Thurgau33.8%44.3%
Zug30.6%55.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes28.8%41.5%
Uri28.8%44.4%
Obwalden27.4%49.5%
Schwyz25.8%46.9%
Nidwalden24.8%50.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern69.1%59.6%
Lausanne65.9%46.5%
Delémont65.1%42.4%
Vevey64.8%46.1%
Saignelégier64.0%45.7%
Fontenais63.2%40.2%
Biel/Bienne62.7%40.4%
Fribourg62.7%52.4%
Chavannes-près-Renens60.9%35.4%
Zürich60.8%54.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg10.2%42.1%
Röthenbach im Emmental12.7%32.5%
Muotathal12.9%42.6%
Rothenthurm13.5%43.9%
Hasle (LU)13.9%39.3%
Flühli15.9%49.3%
Holziken18.0%31.3%
St. Niklaus18.3%38.7%
Hallau18.9%63.3%
Feusisberg19.4%54.0%

← Earlier vote: 27 September 2020All votesLater vote: 7 March 2021 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch