Federal vote of 27 September 2020
On 27 September 2020 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Popular initiative ‘For moderate immigration (Limitation Initiative)’: rejected with 38.3% yes; Amendment of the Hunting Act: rejected with 48.1% yes; Amendment of the Federal Act on Direct Federal Taxation: rejected with 36.8% yes; Amendment of the Loss of Earnings Compensation Act: accepted with 60.3% yes; Federal Decree on the Procurement of New Fighter Aircraft: accepted with 50.1% yes.
Popular initiative ‘For moderate immigration (Limitation Initiative)’
rejected 38.3% · Turnout 59.5% · Cantons 3.5:19.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 54.3% | 57.3% |
| Schwyz | 53.4% | 63.6% |
| Ticino | 53.1% | 60.3% |
| Glarus | 50.5% | 54.7% |
| Uri | 49.6% | 59.6% |
| Obwalden | 49.1% | 67.4% |
| Nidwalden | 47.6% | 65.5% |
| Thurgau | 44.3% | 57.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 43.6% | 63.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 43.4% | 70.7% |
| St. Gallen | 43.3% | 59.4% |
| Aargau | 42.4% | 57.0% |
| Solothurn | 41.5% | 57.3% |
| Grisons | 40.9% | 61.5% |
| Lucerne | 40.2% | 61.2% |
| Zug | 39.6% | 65.2% |
| Bern | 38.6% | 60.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 38.6% | 57.5% |
| Valais | 37.9% | 63.7% |
| Fribourg | 35.4% | 59.1% |
| Zurich | 34.3% | 59.8% |
| Jura | 31.8% | 59.1% |
| Geneva | 31.0% | 54.1% |
| Vaud | 29.1% | 58.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 28.9% | 54.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 25.4% | 59.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 84.2% | 69.1% |
| Muotathal | 75.9% | 68.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 75.8% | 66.2% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 74.3% | 57.9% |
| St. Stephan | 73.6% | 71.3% |
| Diemtigen | 73.1% | 59.6% |
| Buchholterberg | 71.0% | 63.2% |
| Eggiwil | 70.1% | 55.8% |
| Boltigen | 69.7% | 60.9% |
| Linden | 68.0% | 59.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 16.0% | 65.5% |
| Ennetbaden | 18.3% | 73.4% |
| Lausanne | 20.9% | 54.4% |
| Zürich | 21.1% | 63.0% |
| Evilard | 21.2% | 66.6% |
| Fribourg | 21.6% | 59.5% |
| Saignelégier | 21.7% | 63.5% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 21.8% | 69.9% |
| Delémont | 22.0% | 54.5% |
| Solothurn | 22.2% | 61.4% |
Amendment of the Hunting Act
rejected 48.1% · Turnout 59.3%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 70.8% | 56.6% |
| Uri | 69.6% | 60.1% |
| Valais | 68.6% | 63.8% |
| Grisons | 67.3% | 62.0% |
| Obwalden | 63.1% | 67.2% |
| Nidwalden | 62.9% | 65.4% |
| Schwyz | 58.9% | 63.2% |
| Lucerne | 56.0% | 60.9% |
| St. Gallen | 55.5% | 59.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 53.0% | 63.1% |
| Zug | 52.9% | 64.8% |
| Glarus | 52.7% | 54.6% |
| Ticino | 51.5% | 60.3% |
| Fribourg | 50.7% | 59.0% |
| Thurgau | 50.3% | 57.1% |
| Jura | 48.2% | 59.1% |
| Aargau | 47.6% | 56.7% |
| Bern | 47.0% | 60.3% |
| Solothurn | 44.0% | 57.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42.6% | 57.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 42.0% | 54.4% |
| Zurich | 41.4% | 59.4% |
| Vaud | 40.2% | 58.8% |
| Geneva | 36.9% | 54.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 36.7% | 70.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 36.1% | 59.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Niklaus | 89.8% | 70.2% |
| Visperterminen | 88.7% | 81.8% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 87.6% | 76.2% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 87.6% | 75.8% |
| Raron | 86.8% | 69.6% |
| Lumnezia | 86.6% | 76.7% |
| Breil/Brigels | 85.8% | 67.4% |
| Flühli | 85.4% | 74.4% |
| Hasle (LU) | 84.1% | 67.4% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 83.9% | 66.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 27.8% | 54.4% |
| Rodersdorf | 27.8% | 65.3% |
| Bern | 28.9% | 65.5% |
| Avully | 29.6% | 59.1% |
| Vevey | 30.4% | 54.2% |
| Biel/Bienne | 31.3% | 49.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 31.9% | 68.7% |
| Solothurn | 32.0% | 61.3% |
| Carouge (GE) | 32.5% | 56.8% |
| Nidau | 33.0% | 53.3% |
Amendment of the Federal Act on Direct Federal Taxation
rejected 36.8% · Turnout 59.2%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 52.1% | 60.2% |
| Geneva | 50.0% | 54.1% |
| Vaud | 49.2% | 58.8% |
| Valais | 48.2% | 63.7% |
| Fribourg | 44.0% | 59.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 42.7% | 54.4% |
| Jura | 42.5% | 58.8% |
| Zug | 38.7% | 64.9% |
| Grisons | 36.4% | 60.4% |
| Nidwalden | 35.3% | 65.2% |
| Lucerne | 34.0% | 60.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 33.9% | 59.8% |
| Zurich | 33.8% | 59.3% |
| Obwalden | 33.5% | 67.0% |
| St. Gallen | 32.7% | 59.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 32.5% | 70.2% |
| Schwyz | 32.1% | 62.9% |
| Aargau | 31.7% | 56.6% |
| Glarus | 31.5% | 54.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 31.4% | 57.1% |
| Thurgau | 31.1% | 56.9% |
| Solothurn | 30.3% | 57.0% |
| Uri | 30.3% | 58.8% |
| Bern | 29.5% | 60.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.2% | 56.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 28.1% | 62.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vandoeuvres | 69.5% | 66.4% |
| Founex | 66.9% | 65.3% |
| Cologny | 66.4% | 63.6% |
| Corsier (GE) | 65.8% | 66.3% |
| Anières | 65.7% | 66.7% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 65.7% | 64.2% |
| Crans (VD) | 63.7% | 67.5% |
| Coppet | 63.6% | 65.4% |
| Evolène | 62.7% | 77.2% |
| Commugny | 61.9% | 69.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwellbrunn | 18.1% | 65.8% |
| Reigoldswil | 20.7% | 55.6% |
| Niederdorf | 20.7% | 50.0% |
| Rüschegg | 21.3% | 53.8% |
| Guggisberg | 21.7% | 55.0% |
| Oberkulm | 21.9% | 54.6% |
| Frutigen | 22.2% | 62.2% |
| Urnäsch | 22.6% | 66.2% |
| Rothenthurm | 22.6% | 65.3% |
| Ziefen | 22.8% | 66.8% |
Amendment of the Loss of Earnings Compensation Act
accepted 60.3% · Turnout 59.4%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 81.6% | 58.8% |
| Geneva | 79.4% | 54.1% |
| Jura | 74.6% | 59.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 73.6% | 54.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 71.6% | 59.8% |
| Fribourg | 67.8% | 59.0% |
| Ticino | 67.3% | 60.4% |
| Zurich | 61.7% | 59.6% |
| Valais | 60.5% | 63.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 58.9% | 57.4% |
| Bern | 56.9% | 60.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 56.3% | 70.2% |
| Aargau | 53.3% | 56.8% |
| Zug | 52.9% | 65.0% |
| Solothurn | 52.4% | 57.1% |
| Lucerne | 51.9% | 61.0% |
| Grisons | 51.8% | 61.0% |
| St. Gallen | 49.2% | 59.2% |
| Thurgau | 49.2% | 57.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 45.6% | 62.2% |
| Glarus | 43.3% | 54.5% |
| Uri | 43.0% | 59.3% |
| Nidwalden | 42.9% | 65.4% |
| Schwyz | 42.0% | 63.2% |
| Obwalden | 41.8% | 67.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 34.7% | 57.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 86.5% | 54.4% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 85.7% | 47.4% |
| Vevey | 85.3% | 54.2% |
| Nyon | 84.5% | 60.9% |
| Echichens | 84.4% | 68.6% |
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 84.2% | 62.5% |
| Founex | 84.2% | 65.4% |
| Etoy | 84.1% | 64.8% |
| Prangins | 84.1% | 66.4% |
| Epalinges | 83.9% | 65.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 19.7% | 68.0% |
| Gonten | 25.0% | 59.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 25.5% | 65.9% |
| Urnäsch | 26.0% | 66.1% |
| Muotathal | 26.3% | 68.2% |
| St. Stephan | 26.5% | 71.3% |
| Flühli | 26.9% | 74.5% |
| Boltigen | 27.1% | 60.9% |
| Sattel | 27.3% | 66.8% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 29.1% | 57.9% |
Federal Decree on the Procurement of New Fighter Aircraft
accepted 50.1% · Turnout 59.4%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nidwalden | 65.7% | 65.5% |
| Schwyz | 62.7% | 63.3% |
| Obwalden | 62.3% | 67.7% |
| Uri | 62.0% | 59.4% |
| Glarus | 60.3% | 54.5% |
| Zug | 59.9% | 65.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 57.5% | 56.5% |
| Aargau | 56.9% | 56.9% |
| Thurgau | 55.6% | 57.1% |
| Lucerne | 54.9% | 61.1% |
| Solothurn | 53.8% | 57.2% |
| St. Gallen | 53.3% | 59.2% |
| Grisons | 53.0% | 61.4% |
| Valais | 52.0% | 63.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.7% | 63.3% |
| Bern | 51.4% | 60.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 51.2% | 70.3% |
| Zurich | 50.3% | 59.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.7% | 57.5% |
| Ticino | 47.1% | 60.4% |
| Fribourg | 45.7% | 59.2% |
| Vaud | 41.1% | 58.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 38.4% | 54.5% |
| Geneva | 37.2% | 54.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 36.7% | 59.8% |
| Jura | 31.4% | 59.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Stephan | 81.8% | 71.3% |
| Unteriberg | 75.2% | 66.9% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 74.1% | 57.9% |
| Sattel | 73.5% | 67.0% |
| Lungern | 73.4% | 74.3% |
| Diemtigen | 73.2% | 59.6% |
| Boltigen | 73.2% | 60.9% |
| Ennetbürgen | 71.9% | 66.9% |
| Rothenthurm | 71.5% | 65.7% |
| Buchholterberg | 71.4% | 63.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saignelégier | 21.1% | 64.1% |
| Fontenais | 24.1% | 61.8% |
| Le Noirmont | 25.7% | 61.9% |
| Haute-Sorne | 27.7% | 56.9% |
| Lausanne | 28.7% | 54.4% |
| Delémont | 28.8% | 54.4% |
| Courtételle | 29.1% | 60.4% |
| Les Breuleux | 29.2% | 63.7% |
| Bern | 29.9% | 65.5% |
| Clos du Doubs | 30.6% | 59.2% |
← Earlier vote: 9 February 2020All votesLater vote: 29 November 2020 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch