Federal vote of 9 February 2020
On 9 February 2020 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative ‘More affordable homes’: rejected with 42.9% yes; Ban on discrimination based on sexual orientation: accepted with 63.1% yes.
Popular Initiative ‘More affordable homes’
rejected 42.9% · Turnout 41.7% · Cantons 4.5:18.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 60.2% | 47.9% |
| Geneva | 60.1% | 43.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 56.2% | 40.0% |
| Jura | 53.2% | 41.9% |
| Vaud | 53.2% | 44.1% |
| Fribourg | 46.9% | 37.4% |
| Zurich | 46.5% | 45.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 45.7% | 63.9% |
| Ticino | 44.6% | 38.9% |
| Bern | 41.7% | 41.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41.4% | 40.8% |
| Lucerne | 37.6% | 40.8% |
| St. Gallen | 36.5% | 39.0% |
| Solothurn | 35.2% | 37.5% |
| Aargau | 34.7% | 38.5% |
| Zug | 34.4% | 45.7% |
| Valais | 32.9% | 42.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 32.5% | 40.5% |
| Grisons | 32.5% | 35.8% |
| Glarus | 32.4% | 33.1% |
| Thurgau | 32.1% | 36.7% |
| Uri | 30.8% | 32.3% |
| Nidwalden | 27.7% | 41.5% |
| Schwyz | 27.6% | 43.8% |
| Obwalden | 27.3% | 45.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 24.0% | 34.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 76.6% | 33.9% |
| Lausanne | 74.3% | 43.4% |
| Renens (VD) | 71.9% | 35.7% |
| Vevey | 69.9% | 41.8% |
| Vernier | 68.8% | 40.7% |
| Avully | 68.5% | 46.4% |
| Prilly | 68.4% | 42.8% |
| Genève | 68.4% | 44.9% |
| Carouge (GE) | 66.5% | 43.9% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 66.3% | 35.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Stephan | 11.7% | 47.7% |
| St. Niklaus | 11.8% | 34.4% |
| Adelboden | 13.0% | 45.3% |
| Muotathal | 13.7% | 43.5% |
| Flühli | 16.2% | 43.2% |
| Lenk | 16.2% | 33.3% |
| Ried-Brig | 16.4% | 44.3% |
| Grindelwald | 17.0% | 31.2% |
| Sattel | 17.1% | 43.6% |
| Unteriberg | 17.7% | 38.2% |
Ban on discrimination based on sexual orientation
accepted 63.1% · Turnout 41.7%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 80.2% | 44.1% |
| Geneva | 76.3% | 43.1% |
| Jura | 73.8% | 42.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 73.7% | 40.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 71.9% | 47.9% |
| Fribourg | 68.4% | 37.3% |
| Ticino | 66.8% | 38.9% |
| Zurich | 63.5% | 45.1% |
| Valais | 62.7% | 42.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 60.5% | 40.8% |
| Lucerne | 59.6% | 40.8% |
| Bern | 59.5% | 41.7% |
| Solothurn | 58.7% | 37.4% |
| Zug | 58.7% | 45.7% |
| Grisons | 58.6% | 35.8% |
| Aargau | 56.4% | 38.6% |
| St. Gallen | 55.2% | 39.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 55.2% | 63.9% |
| Thurgau | 51.5% | 36.8% |
| Glarus | 51.3% | 33.1% |
| Nidwalden | 51.3% | 41.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.2% | 40.6% |
| Obwalden | 50.8% | 45.3% |
| Uri | 48.9% | 32.3% |
| Schwyz | 48.3% | 43.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 45.9% | 34.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 86.3% | 43.4% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 84.5% | 53.5% |
| Vevey | 84.5% | 41.8% |
| Leysin | 84.2% | 39.8% |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 83.8% | 49.3% |
| Etoy | 83.6% | 49.4% |
| La Tour-de-Peilz | 83.0% | 48.1% |
| Nyon | 82.8% | 50.6% |
| Prilly | 82.7% | 42.8% |
| Prangins | 82.5% | 50.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 23.1% | 38.2% |
| Adelboden | 23.7% | 45.3% |
| St. Stephan | 26.9% | 47.7% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 27.3% | 28.3% |
| Muotathal | 27.4% | 43.4% |
| Buchholterberg | 28.0% | 37.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 29.5% | 39.2% |
| Gontenschwil | 29.8% | 30.3% |
| Höri | 32.4% | 35.6% |
| Frutigen | 32.5% | 41.3% |
← Earlier vote: 19 May 2019All votesLater vote: 27 September 2020 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch