Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 19 May 2019

On 19 May 2019 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal Act on Tax Reform and AHV Financing (TRAF): accepted with 66.4% yes; Federal Decree on the Approval and Implementation of the Exchange of Notes between Switzerland and the EU on the adoption of Directive (EU) 2017/853 amending the EU Weapons Directive (Development of the Schengen acquis): accepted with 63.7% yes.

Federal Act on Tax Reform and AHV Financing (TRAF)

accepted 66.4% · Turnout 43.7%

Zurich: 65.9%Bern: 60.4%Lucerne: 68.6%Uri: 68.6%Schwyz: 62.3%Obwalden: 68.7%Nidwalden: 69.0%Glarus: 62.4%Zug: 68.6%Fribourg: 68.4%Solothurn: 58.6%Basel-Stadt: 69.7%Basel-Landschaft: 63.8%Schaffhausen: 67.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 67.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 67.1%St. Gallen: 66.3%Grisons: 69.6%Aargau: 62.0%Thurgau: 64.7%Ticino: 64.9%Vaud: 80.7%Valais: 71.8%Neuchâtel: 72.4%Geneva: 62.2%Jura: 67.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud80.7%44.5%
Neuchâtel72.4%39.2%
Valais71.8%44.6%
Basel-Stadt69.7%53.0%
Grisons69.6%48.6%
Nidwalden69.0%48.6%
Obwalden68.7%47.3%
Lucerne68.6%45.4%
Uri68.6%38.7%
Zug68.6%47.4%
Fribourg68.4%40.7%
Jura67.9%38.7%
Schaffhausen67.6%63.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes67.1%36.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes67.1%43.0%
St. Gallen66.3%41.8%
Zurich65.9%42.6%
Ticino64.9%46.3%
Thurgau64.7%39.9%
Basel-Landschaft63.8%41.4%
Glarus62.4%36.5%
Schwyz62.3%46.7%
Geneva62.2%45.3%
Aargau62.0%41.9%
Bern60.4%43.8%
Solothurn58.6%42.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Genolier88.7%55.7%
Founex88.5%50.4%
Coppet88.2%51.6%
Leysin86.6%44.3%
Crans (VD)86.2%53.4%
Rolle86.1%44.2%
Commugny85.7%53.6%
Lonay85.6%55.5%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne85.5%50.4%
Echichens85.5%46.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Meisterschwanden42.1%47.3%
Unteriberg44.9%47.0%
Gontenschwil45.0%38.9%
Arch46.4%36.5%
Teufenthal (AG)47.0%43.2%
Matzendorf47.9%47.0%
Wahlen48.2%40.0%
Reitnau48.4%42.4%
Quarten48.5%42.2%
Dotzigen48.5%39.5%

Federal Decree on the Approval and Implementation of the Exchange of Notes between Switzerland and the EU on the adoption of Directive (EU) 2017/853 amending the EU Weapons Directive (Development of the Schengen acquis)

accepted 63.7% · Turnout 43.9%

Zurich: 70.6%Bern: 61.3%Lucerne: 65.9%Uri: 56.5%Schwyz: 51.6%Obwalden: 51.7%Nidwalden: 53.4%Glarus: 55.6%Zug: 67.0%Fribourg: 62.0%Solothurn: 58.8%Basel-Stadt: 75.0%Basel-Landschaft: 62.4%Schaffhausen: 59.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 64.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 52.9%St. Gallen: 64.0%Grisons: 55.7%Aargau: 59.4%Thurgau: 59.1%Ticino: 45.5%Vaud: 71.5%Valais: 57.1%Neuchâtel: 72.6%Geneva: 72.8%Jura: 61.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt75.0%53.0%
Geneva72.8%45.3%
Neuchâtel72.6%39.3%
Vaud71.5%44.5%
Zurich70.6%42.7%
Zug67.0%47.5%
Lucerne65.9%45.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes64.3%43.2%
St. Gallen64.0%42.0%
Basel-Landschaft62.4%41.8%
Fribourg62.0%40.9%
Jura61.9%38.8%
Bern61.3%43.8%
Aargau59.4%42.1%
Thurgau59.1%40.1%
Schaffhausen59.0%63.9%
Solothurn58.8%43.0%
Valais57.1%44.6%
Uri56.5%39.0%
Grisons55.7%49.4%
Glarus55.6%36.7%
Nidwalden53.4%48.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes52.9%36.7%
Obwalden51.7%47.6%
Schwyz51.6%47.0%
Ticino45.5%46.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern84.8%49.3%
Ennetbaden84.5%57.4%
Lausanne82.4%38.8%
Zürich82.3%42.8%
Pully81.5%50.4%
Corseaux80.4%52.9%
Luzern80.1%47.4%
Neuchâtel80.0%38.7%
Crans (VD)79.9%53.3%
Vevey79.8%54.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg19.6%47.9%
St. Stephan22.7%52.3%
Boltigen22.9%38.0%
Eggiwil24.6%34.6%
Diemtigen24.8%38.9%
Roveredo (GR)25.2%43.7%
Airolo26.1%63.6%
Blenio26.2%51.9%
Muotathal27.1%47.4%
Guggisberg27.3%39.7%

← Earlier vote: 10 February 2019All votesLater vote: 9 February 2020 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch