Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 10 February 2019

On 10 February 2019 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Popular initiative 'Stop urban sprawl - for sustainable urban development (urban sprawl initiative)': rejected with 36.3% yes.

Popular initiative 'Stop urban sprawl - for sustainable urban development (urban sprawl initiative)'

rejected 36.3% · Turnout 37.9% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 40.0%Bern: 35.0%Lucerne: 33.7%Uri: 30.2%Schwyz: 26.2%Obwalden: 24.2%Nidwalden: 24.3%Glarus: 36.1%Zug: 30.5%Fribourg: 38.0%Solothurn: 36.2%Basel-Stadt: 46.5%Basel-Landschaft: 36.5%Schaffhausen: 40.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 36.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 28.1%St. Gallen: 33.5%Grisons: 28.1%Aargau: 33.6%Thurgau: 33.4%Ticino: 41.8%Vaud: 37.1%Valais: 21.3%Neuchâtel: 46.2%Geneva: 47.7%Jura: 38.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva47.7%43.8%
Basel-Stadt46.5%47.1%
Neuchâtel46.2%32.1%
Ticino41.8%32.4%
Schaffhausen40.6%61.4%
Zurich40.0%39.9%
Jura38.4%29.9%
Fribourg38.0%33.5%
Vaud37.1%38.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes36.7%37.1%
Basel-Landschaft36.5%37.7%
Solothurn36.2%34.7%
Glarus36.1%27.5%
Bern35.0%37.8%
Lucerne33.7%37.1%
Aargau33.6%34.0%
St. Gallen33.5%35.5%
Thurgau33.4%40.1%
Zug30.5%42.1%
Uri30.2%33.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes28.1%33.7%
Grisons28.1%32.6%
Schwyz26.2%39.7%
Nidwalden24.3%37.6%
Obwalden24.2%39.2%
Valais21.3%43.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
La Chaux-de-Fonds56.4%27.1%
Genève52.1%44.5%
Val Mara51.5%31.8%
Neuchâtel51.4%33.1%
Chiasso51.3%31.7%
Carouge (GE)51.3%44.3%
Lausanne50.9%32.5%
Fribourg50.8%36.3%
Breggia50.6%33.8%
Biel/Bienne50.4%29.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Niklaus6.4%40.3%
Visperterminen9.6%51.1%
Steg-Hohtenn10.4%49.1%
Zermatt11.3%34.8%
Gampel-Bratsch11.3%48.9%
Raron11.7%45.4%
Evolène12.3%57.5%
Visp12.9%38.0%
Hérémence13.5%57.6%
Leuk13.6%48.4%

← Earlier vote: 25 November 2018All votesLater vote: 19 May 2019 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch