Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 25 November 2018

On 25 November 2018 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative 'For the dignity of farm animals' (Horned Cow Initiative): rejected with 45.3% yes; Popular initiative 'Swiss law, not foreign judges' (Self-determination Initiative): rejected with 33.7% yes; Statutory basis for monitoring claimants: accepted with 64.7% yes.

Popular initiative 'For the dignity of farm animals' (Horned Cow Initiative)

rejected 45.3% · Turnout 48.3% · Cantons 5:18

Zurich: 48.1%Bern: 45.9%Lucerne: 36.3%Uri: 42.6%Schwyz: 39.2%Obwalden: 35.9%Nidwalden: 40.7%Glarus: 50.9%Zug: 40.9%Fribourg: 33.8%Solothurn: 47.7%Basel-Stadt: 56.8%Basel-Landschaft: 51.6%Schaffhausen: 50.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 44.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 34.0%St. Gallen: 41.1%Grisons: 49.3%Aargau: 41.7%Thurgau: 38.5%Ticino: 50.4%Vaud: 41.2%Valais: 48.8%Neuchâtel: 44.0%Geneva: 59.8%Jura: 34.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva59.8%44.0%
Basel-Stadt56.8%55.9%
Basel-Landschaft51.6%47.9%
Glarus50.9%43.8%
Ticino50.4%45.2%
Schaffhausen50.0%66.8%
Grisons49.3%47.7%
Valais48.8%51.7%
Zurich48.1%50.9%
Solothurn47.7%46.9%
Bern45.9%48.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes44.3%52.0%
Neuchâtel44.0%41.5%
Uri42.6%45.2%
Aargau41.7%46.1%
Vaud41.2%45.0%
St. Gallen41.1%48.1%
Zug40.9%52.9%
Nidwalden40.7%53.5%
Schwyz39.2%52.0%
Thurgau38.5%47.4%
Lucerne36.3%51.0%
Obwalden35.9%54.8%
Jura34.5%41.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes34.0%47.3%
Fribourg33.8%43.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon70.5%52.3%
Rodersdorf69.0%62.1%
Carouge (GE)63.9%45.1%
Genève63.5%45.0%
Terre di Pedemonte63.4%53.8%
Chêne-Bourg63.4%43.8%
Vernier63.4%38.6%
Onex62.8%42.4%
Dornach62.6%53.5%
St. Niklaus62.3%47.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Hergiswil bei Willisau14.9%57.5%
Niederbüren17.2%69.2%
Buttisholz17.7%55.8%
Vuisternens-devant-Romont18.2%41.9%
Grosswangen19.0%52.5%
Treyvaux19.3%53.6%
Ettiswil19.4%48.1%
Siviriez20.1%47.7%
Sâles20.5%49.5%
Menznau20.6%51.8%

Popular initiative 'Swiss law, not foreign judges' (Self-determination Initiative)

rejected 33.7% · Turnout 48.4% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 32.1%Bern: 34.4%Lucerne: 33.1%Uri: 42.5%Schwyz: 47.1%Obwalden: 39.3%Nidwalden: 39.9%Glarus: 44.5%Zug: 34.4%Fribourg: 27.3%Solothurn: 35.0%Basel-Stadt: 27.5%Basel-Landschaft: 36.7%Schaffhausen: 43.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 37.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 47.0%St. Gallen: 39.1%Grisons: 35.0%Aargau: 38.0%Thurgau: 40.9%Ticino: 46.1%Vaud: 23.4%Valais: 32.4%Neuchâtel: 22.6%Geneva: 24.7%Jura: 24.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Schwyz47.1%52.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes47.0%47.1%
Ticino46.1%45.3%
Glarus44.5%43.8%
Schaffhausen43.0%66.7%
Uri42.5%45.1%
Thurgau40.9%47.4%
Nidwalden39.9%53.5%
Obwalden39.3%54.7%
St. Gallen39.1%48.2%
Aargau38.0%46.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes37.7%52.1%
Basel-Landschaft36.7%48.1%
Grisons35.0%47.5%
Solothurn35.0%47.0%
Bern34.4%48.5%
Zug34.4%53.1%
Lucerne33.1%51.1%
Valais32.4%51.7%
Zurich32.1%51.2%
Basel-Stadt27.5%55.9%
Fribourg27.3%43.7%
Geneva24.7%44.0%
Jura24.3%41.2%
Vaud23.4%45.0%
Neuchâtel22.6%41.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg76.4%52.8%
St. Stephan70.8%65.0%
Rothenthurm68.7%53.5%
Buchholterberg67.2%51.9%
Boltigen65.5%45.2%
Linden64.0%44.4%
Muotathal63.0%52.9%
Röthenbach im Emmental62.1%48.0%
Diemtigen61.4%46.6%
Weiach59.8%38.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern14.8%55.4%
Etoy15.1%47.1%
Saignelégier15.7%46.5%
Villars-sur-Glâne16.4%46.1%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne17.2%50.5%
Delémont17.3%39.4%
Ennetbaden17.5%61.7%
Neyruz (FR)17.7%47.6%
Les Breuleux18.0%44.6%
Lausanne18.1%42.3%

Statutory basis for monitoring claimants

accepted 64.7% · Turnout 48.4%

Zurich: 64.3%Bern: 65.0%Lucerne: 73.3%Uri: 72.8%Schwyz: 76.4%Obwalden: 76.8%Nidwalden: 78.0%Glarus: 71.7%Zug: 74.6%Fribourg: 60.0%Solothurn: 69.7%Basel-Stadt: 52.0%Basel-Landschaft: 68.0%Schaffhausen: 66.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 73.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 81.2%St. Gallen: 74.8%Grisons: 69.8%Aargau: 70.6%Thurgau: 72.9%Ticino: 70.1%Vaud: 51.7%Valais: 59.8%Neuchâtel: 51.9%Geneva: 41.4%Jura: 48.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes81.2%47.1%
Nidwalden78.0%53.5%
Obwalden76.8%54.7%
Schwyz76.4%52.0%
St. Gallen74.8%48.2%
Zug74.6%53.1%
Lucerne73.3%51.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes73.1%52.1%
Thurgau72.9%47.3%
Uri72.8%44.8%
Glarus71.7%43.5%
Aargau70.6%46.3%
Ticino70.1%45.2%
Grisons69.8%47.4%
Solothurn69.7%47.0%
Basel-Landschaft68.0%48.1%
Schaffhausen66.5%66.8%
Bern65.0%48.5%
Zurich64.3%51.2%
Fribourg60.0%43.7%
Valais59.8%51.7%
Basel-Stadt52.0%55.9%
Neuchâtel51.9%41.6%
Vaud51.7%45.0%
Jura48.6%41.3%
Geneva41.4%44.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Rain85.4%56.1%
Schwende-Rüte83.9%48.0%
Mosnang83.0%55.4%
Oberriet (SG)82.8%45.1%
Andwil (SG)82.7%50.6%
Römerswil82.5%58.0%
Sattel82.3%53.9%
Gonten82.3%49.4%
Auw82.3%39.5%
Niederbüren82.2%69.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Avully34.4%43.9%
Carouge (GE)35.5%45.1%
Genève35.9%45.0%
Chêne-Bourg37.3%43.8%
Lausanne37.5%42.3%
Vernier39.8%38.6%
Lancy41.0%41.4%
Fontenais41.1%40.9%
Confignon41.9%49.8%
Onex42.1%42.4%

← Earlier vote: 23 September 2018All votesLater vote: 10 February 2019 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch