Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 23 September 2018

On 23 September 2018 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Direct counter-proposal to the Bike Initiative: accepted with 73.6% yes; Federal Popular Initiative ‘For healthy, environmentally-friendly food fairly produced (Fair Food Initiative)’: rejected with 38.7% yes; Federal Popular Initiative ‘For food sovereignty. Agriculture affects us all’: rejected with 31.6% yes.

Direct counter-proposal to the Bike Initiative

accepted 73.6% · Turnout 37.5% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 71.9%Bern: 72.1%Lucerne: 68.7%Uri: 67.4%Schwyz: 62.5%Obwalden: 57.2%Nidwalden: 64.1%Glarus: 63.0%Zug: 73.4%Fribourg: 76.3%Solothurn: 70.4%Basel-Stadt: 72.5%Basel-Landschaft: 70.1%Schaffhausen: 68.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 68.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 64.5%St. Gallen: 71.4%Grisons: 76.0%Aargau: 70.2%Thurgau: 71.0%Ticino: 75.0%Vaud: 86.3%Valais: 74.4%Neuchâtel: 82.3%Geneva: 83.1%Jura: 81.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud86.3%38.0%
Geneva83.1%39.7%
Neuchâtel82.3%33.8%
Jura81.6%30.3%
Fribourg76.3%33.8%
Grisons76.0%37.6%
Ticino75.0%40.7%
Valais74.4%35.8%
Zug73.4%44.7%
Basel-Stadt72.5%42.9%
Bern72.1%35.0%
Zurich71.9%39.4%
St. Gallen71.4%37.2%
Thurgau71.0%35.7%
Solothurn70.4%35.3%
Aargau70.2%35.6%
Basel-Landschaft70.1%35.5%
Lucerne68.7%38.2%
Schaffhausen68.5%59.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes68.0%39.9%
Uri67.4%27.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes64.5%31.3%
Nidwalden64.1%40.1%
Glarus63.0%28.6%
Schwyz62.5%38.8%
Obwalden57.2%42.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Leysin93.0%38.2%
Kreuzlingen92.1%32.0%
Lonay89.6%41.6%
Yverdon-les-Bains89.5%35.4%
Gland89.3%35.9%
Nyon89.2%38.3%
Vevey89.2%34.6%
Orbe88.9%33.5%
Renens (VD)88.8%28.8%
Saint-Prex88.7%39.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg42.4%34.9%
Hergiswil bei Willisau43.4%35.7%
Hasle (LU)44.6%37.0%
Sattel45.5%38.9%
Muotathal47.3%36.2%
Guggisberg47.9%25.8%
Buchholterberg48.2%30.3%
Rothenthurm48.7%35.5%
Flühli49.5%41.4%
Escholzmatt-Marbach49.6%35.3%

Federal Popular Initiative ‘For healthy, environmentally-friendly food fairly produced (Fair Food Initiative)’

rejected 38.7% · Turnout 37.5% · Cantons 4:19

Zurich: 35.3%Bern: 36.9%Lucerne: 28.9%Uri: 25.8%Schwyz: 22.6%Obwalden: 20.4%Nidwalden: 22.5%Glarus: 32.9%Zug: 27.4%Fribourg: 48.7%Solothurn: 31.2%Basel-Stadt: 42.8%Basel-Landschaft: 33.5%Schaffhausen: 34.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 32.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 23.3%St. Gallen: 29.8%Grisons: 29.6%Aargau: 28.8%Thurgau: 28.9%Ticino: 42.7%Vaud: 63.8%Valais: 38.5%Neuchâtel: 57.1%Geneva: 63.9%Jura: 58.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva63.9%39.7%
Vaud63.8%38.1%
Jura58.9%30.1%
Neuchâtel57.1%33.7%
Fribourg48.7%33.8%
Basel-Stadt42.8%42.9%
Ticino42.7%40.7%
Valais38.5%35.8%
Bern36.9%35.0%
Zurich35.3%39.5%
Schaffhausen34.4%59.6%
Basel-Landschaft33.5%35.5%
Glarus32.9%28.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes32.6%39.9%
Solothurn31.2%35.3%
St. Gallen29.8%37.3%
Grisons29.6%37.6%
Lucerne28.9%38.2%
Thurgau28.9%36.1%
Aargau28.8%35.6%
Zug27.4%44.6%
Uri25.8%27.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes23.3%31.3%
Schwyz22.6%38.8%
Nidwalden22.5%40.2%
Obwalden20.4%41.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Avully76.4%41.6%
Lausanne74.2%35.8%
Renens (VD)71.7%28.8%
Saint-Cergue71.2%33.2%
Chavannes-près-Renens71.1%29.5%
Vevey70.7%34.6%
Jorat-Mézières69.8%43.4%
Yverdon-les-Bains69.4%35.4%
Servion69.3%40.2%
Sainte-Croix69.2%36.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Flühli12.5%41.5%
Hasle (LU)13.1%37.2%
Muotathal13.4%36.2%
Unteriberg14.5%34.9%
Böttstein14.8%36.1%
Rothenthurm17.0%35.7%
Gunzgen17.1%29.2%
Egerkingen17.1%32.2%
Kerns17.3%37.8%
Tobel-Tägerschen17.4%32.6%

Federal Popular Initiative ‘For food sovereignty. Agriculture affects us all’

rejected 31.6% · Turnout 37.5% · Cantons 4:19

Zurich: 25.9%Bern: 28.4%Lucerne: 22.3%Uri: 20.3%Schwyz: 17.9%Obwalden: 16.0%Nidwalden: 17.8%Glarus: 25.0%Zug: 20.2%Fribourg: 43.3%Solothurn: 24.1%Basel-Stadt: 32.1%Basel-Landschaft: 25.6%Schaffhausen: 27.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 25.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 19.4%St. Gallen: 22.7%Grisons: 22.7%Aargau: 22.0%Thurgau: 22.7%Ticino: 37.3%Vaud: 57.1%Valais: 35.9%Neuchâtel: 52.2%Geneva: 60.0%Jura: 54.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva60.0%39.7%
Vaud57.1%38.0%
Jura54.1%30.3%
Neuchâtel52.2%33.7%
Fribourg43.3%33.8%
Ticino37.3%40.7%
Valais35.9%35.8%
Basel-Stadt32.1%42.9%
Bern28.4%35.0%
Schaffhausen27.7%59.6%
Zurich25.9%39.4%
Basel-Landschaft25.6%35.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes25.3%39.8%
Glarus25.0%28.5%
Solothurn24.1%35.2%
Grisons22.7%37.5%
St. Gallen22.7%37.2%
Thurgau22.7%36.0%
Lucerne22.3%38.1%
Aargau22.0%35.6%
Uri20.3%27.6%
Zug20.2%44.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes19.4%31.3%
Schwyz17.9%38.8%
Nidwalden17.8%40.1%
Obwalden16.0%41.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Avully72.5%41.6%
Lausanne67.3%35.8%
Dardagny67.3%41.0%
Chavannes-près-Renens66.5%29.5%
Saint-Cergue66.5%33.1%
Renens (VD)66.1%28.8%
Jorat-Mézières66.1%43.2%
Vevey65.2%34.6%
Carouge (GE)65.0%40.6%
Oron64.8%36.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Muotathal10.7%36.2%
Lungern11.7%41.6%
Gunzgen12.0%29.1%
Hasle (LU)12.3%37.0%
Kerns12.9%37.8%
Flühli12.9%41.5%
Tobel-Tägerschen13.4%32.5%
Hergiswil (NW)13.4%40.4%
Killwangen13.5%33.8%
Niederwil (AG)13.8%33.4%

← Earlier vote: 10 June 2018All votesLater vote: 25 November 2018 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch