Federal vote of 10 June 2018
On 10 June 2018 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative ‘For crisis-safe money: Money creation by the National Bank only! (Sovereign Money Initiative)’: rejected with 24.3% yes; Federal Act on Gambling (Gambling Act): accepted with 72.9% yes.
Popular initiative ‘For crisis-safe money: Money creation by the National Bank only! (Sovereign Money Initiative)’
rejected 24.3% · Turnout 34.6% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 40.3% | 36.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 29.7% | 42.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 27.7% | 32.1% |
| Jura | 27.5% | 25.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 27.2% | 61.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 26.0% | 30.2% |
| Thurgau | 25.3% | 28.2% |
| Fribourg | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Ticino | 25.0% | 33.0% |
| Zurich | 24.7% | 35.2% |
| St. Gallen | 24.0% | 32.4% |
| Valais | 24.0% | 60.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23.9% | 32.1% |
| Bern | 23.2% | 29.2% |
| Glarus | 22.0% | 30.7% |
| Zug | 21.7% | 41.6% |
| Aargau | 21.6% | 30.7% |
| Solothurn | 21.5% | 37.3% |
| Vaud | 21.3% | 34.1% |
| Lucerne | 21.2% | 35.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 20.7% | 23.8% |
| Grisons | 20.3% | 37.5% |
| Uri | 20.1% | 24.0% |
| Schwyz | 19.0% | 36.8% |
| Nidwalden | 18.0% | 35.7% |
| Obwalden | 17.9% | 33.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vernier | 47.6% | 32.2% |
| Onex | 46.1% | 35.5% |
| Genève | 45.9% | 37.7% |
| Carouge (GE) | 45.5% | 37.8% |
| Avully | 45.3% | 35.1% |
| Trogen | 43.5% | 40.2% |
| Meyrin | 43.4% | 33.2% |
| Chêne-Bourg | 42.9% | 36.4% |
| Rehetobel | 42.4% | 37.6% |
| Lancy | 42.0% | 36.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Flühli | 9.3% | 40.2% |
| Hasle (LU) | 9.8% | 34.5% |
| Grosswangen | 10.0% | 28.4% |
| Crans (VD) | 10.2% | 41.9% |
| Genolier | 11.1% | 41.5% |
| Kerns | 12.2% | 28.6% |
| Eich | 12.2% | 40.5% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 12.2% | 29.3% |
| Laupersdorf | 12.3% | 32.3% |
| Niederbüren | 12.4% | 30.9% |
Federal Act on Gambling (Gambling Act)
accepted 72.9% · Turnout 34.5%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 88.3% | 34.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 85.3% | 30.3% |
| Geneva | 83.9% | 36.9% |
| Jura | 83.2% | 25.8% |
| Ticino | 82.0% | 33.0% |
| Fribourg | 80.5% | 28.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 76.2% | 23.7% |
| Valais | 75.7% | 60.1% |
| Uri | 73.9% | 24.0% |
| Bern | 73.8% | 29.2% |
| Glarus | 71.6% | 30.6% |
| Nidwalden | 71.3% | 35.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 71.1% | 32.0% |
| Lucerne | 70.9% | 35.4% |
| Grisons | 70.8% | 37.3% |
| Thurgau | 70.6% | 28.1% |
| Obwalden | 70.1% | 33.1% |
| Zug | 69.9% | 41.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 69.8% | 42.5% |
| St. Gallen | 69.0% | 32.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 68.3% | 31.9% |
| Aargau | 67.4% | 30.7% |
| Zurich | 65.9% | 35.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 64.2% | 62.0% |
| Schwyz | 64.1% | 36.7% |
| Solothurn | 63.5% | 37.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Penthaz | 93.2% | 31.4% |
| Jorat-Mézières | 92.1% | 34.6% |
| Anières | 91.5% | 46.9% |
| La Sarraz | 91.2% | 29.4% |
| Tolochenaz | 91.1% | 34.9% |
| Assens | 90.8% | 39.2% |
| Comano | 90.7% | 40.8% |
| Genolier | 90.7% | 41.5% |
| Commugny | 90.6% | 42.2% |
| Château-d'Oex | 90.5% | 30.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muotathal | 46.2% | 37.1% |
| Unteriberg | 49.1% | 31.1% |
| Gontenschwil | 51.9% | 29.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 54.8% | 40.3% |
| Hasle (LU) | 55.3% | 34.4% |
| Matzendorf | 55.5% | 37.2% |
| Entlebuch | 56.0% | 47.4% |
| Reitnau | 56.9% | 28.9% |
| Werthenstein | 57.1% | 34.5% |
| Bözberg | 57.6% | 31.8% |
← Earlier vote: 4 March 2018All votesLater vote: 23 September 2018 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch