Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 8 March 2026

On 8 March 2026 Switzerland voted on 6 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)': rejected with 45.6% yes; Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative): accepted with 73.4% yes; Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding Question: rejected with 37.4% yes; Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’: rejected with 38.1% yes; Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’: rejected with 29.3% yes; Federal Act on Individual Taxation: accepted with 54.3% yes.

Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'

rejected 45.6% · Turnout 55.4% · Cantons 9:14

Zurich: 40.9%Bern: 43.0%Lucerne: 40.8%Uri: 50.0%Schwyz: 53.1%Obwalden: 45.6%Nidwalden: 42.5%Glarus: 49.2%Zug: 40.8%Fribourg: 52.9%Solothurn: 45.1%Basel-Stadt: 37.7%Basel-Landschaft: 43.3%Schaffhausen: 51.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 46.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 46.7%St. Gallen: 46.8%Grisons: 44.0%Aargau: 43.5%Thurgau: 46.5%Ticino: 58.8%Vaud: 40.2%Valais: 57.6%Neuchâtel: 59.3%Geneva: 55.2%Jura: 61.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura61.7%46.6%
Neuchâtel59.3%48.7%
Ticino58.8%58.1%
Valais57.6%51.5%
Geneva55.2%48.8%
Schwyz53.1%60.7%
Fribourg52.9%55.4%
Schaffhausen51.2%71.9%
Uri50.0%50.7%
Glarus49.2%51.5%
St. Gallen46.8%54.0%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes46.7%52.9%
Thurgau46.5%54.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes46.3%58.4%
Obwalden45.6%61.7%
Solothurn45.1%53.0%
Grisons44.0%53.9%
Aargau43.5%54.1%
Basel-Landschaft43.3%53.3%
Bern43.0%55.5%
Nidwalden42.5%61.5%
Zurich40.9%58.1%
Lucerne40.8%56.8%
Zug40.8%60.1%
Vaud40.2%56.5%
Basel-Stadt37.7%56.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Signau88.0%53.2%
Unteriberg80.9%61.3%
Gersau77.7%60.3%
Villorsonnens72.2%52.0%
Saxon71.9%45.1%
Val-d'Illiez71.2%56.7%
Boltigen70.8%46.4%
Evolène70.5%60.2%
St. Stephan70.2%60.3%
Muotathal70.0%68.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ennetbaden23.9%70.9%
Moosseedorf26.5%53.8%
Bern27.9%62.3%
Bremgarten bei Bern28.7%70.7%
Visperterminen28.8%62.1%
Baden30.2%59.9%
Crans (VD)30.3%64.5%
Kirchlindach30.6%67.0%
Bolligen30.9%67.5%
Aarau31.6%62.1%

Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)

accepted 73.4% · Turnout 55.4% · Cantons 23:0

counter-proposal or tie-break question to the proposal above

Zurich: 77.0%Bern: 74.0%Lucerne: 73.2%Uri: 71.0%Schwyz: 69.8%Obwalden: 73.8%Nidwalden: 73.5%Glarus: 71.5%Zug: 74.4%Fribourg: 67.4%Solothurn: 72.5%Basel-Stadt: 76.1%Basel-Landschaft: 72.8%Schaffhausen: 71.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 71.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 73.9%St. Gallen: 73.4%Grisons: 71.3%Aargau: 73.9%Thurgau: 71.4%Ticino: 69.1%Vaud: 77.5%Valais: 66.2%Neuchâtel: 67.4%Geneva: 73.5%Jura: 62.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud77.5%56.5%
Zurich77.0%58.1%
Basel-Stadt76.1%56.6%
Zug74.4%60.1%
Bern74.0%55.5%
Aargau73.9%54.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes73.9%52.9%
Obwalden73.8%61.7%
Geneva73.5%48.8%
Nidwalden73.5%61.5%
St. Gallen73.4%54.0%
Lucerne73.2%56.8%
Basel-Landschaft72.8%53.3%
Solothurn72.5%53.0%
Glarus71.5%51.5%
Thurgau71.4%54.1%
Grisons71.3%53.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes71.2%58.4%
Schaffhausen71.0%71.9%
Uri71.0%50.7%
Schwyz69.8%60.7%
Ticino69.1%58.1%
Fribourg67.4%55.4%
Neuchâtel67.4%48.7%
Valais66.2%51.5%
Jura62.7%46.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Moosseedorf90.1%53.8%
Laupersdorf89.9%56.0%
Leuggern85.8%58.2%
Echichens83.4%64.6%
Epalinges82.4%62.3%
Blonay - Saint-Légier82.3%65.0%
Rolle82.2%57.9%
Lutry82.1%64.0%
Bourg-en-Lavaux82.1%70.3%
Genolier82.1%66.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
La Roche52.0%53.6%
Villorsonnens53.3%52.0%
Saxon53.6%45.1%
Le Mouret55.8%59.3%
Haut-Intyamon56.6%55.1%
Ardon56.7%52.7%
Courgenay57.5%42.6%
Alle57.6%49.2%
Port-Valais57.7%48.0%
Semsales57.9%56.6%

Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding Question

rejected 37.4% · Turnout 55.4% · Cantons 2:21

counter-proposal or tie-break question to the proposal above

Zurich: 32.6%Bern: 35.2%Lucerne: 33.9%Uri: 43.2%Schwyz: 46.1%Obwalden: 39.2%Nidwalden: 36.8%Glarus: 42.2%Zug: 34.3%Fribourg: 44.7%Solothurn: 38.7%Basel-Stadt: 29.3%Basel-Landschaft: 36.7%Schaffhausen: 41.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 39.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 40.6%St. Gallen: 39.8%Grisons: 37.8%Aargau: 37.0%Thurgau: 40.2%Ticino: 52.6%Vaud: 29.5%Valais: 49.1%Neuchâtel: 48.6%Geneva: 37.4%Jura: 52.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino52.6%58.1%
Jura52.4%46.6%
Valais49.1%51.5%
Neuchâtel48.6%48.7%
Schwyz46.1%60.7%
Fribourg44.7%55.4%
Uri43.2%50.7%
Glarus42.2%51.5%
Schaffhausen41.8%71.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes40.6%52.9%
Thurgau40.2%54.1%
St. Gallen39.8%54.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes39.6%58.4%
Obwalden39.2%61.7%
Solothurn38.7%53.0%
Grisons37.8%53.9%
Geneva37.4%48.8%
Aargau37.0%54.1%
Nidwalden36.8%61.5%
Basel-Landschaft36.7%53.3%
Bern35.2%55.5%
Zug34.3%60.1%
Lucerne33.9%56.8%
Zurich32.6%58.1%
Vaud29.5%56.5%
Basel-Stadt29.3%56.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg75.4%61.3%
Gersau69.8%60.3%
Arbedo-Castione66.2%55.6%
Villorsonnens64.7%52.0%
St. Stephan64.4%60.3%
Cadenazzo64.3%51.9%
Saxon63.5%45.1%
Muotathal62.1%68.2%
Rothenthurm61.9%63.0%
La Roche61.6%53.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evilard16.5%60.1%
Ennetbaden17.5%70.9%
Bern19.9%62.3%
Bremgarten bei Bern21.1%70.7%
Bolligen23.3%67.5%
Lutry23.5%64.0%
Baden23.6%59.9%
Mies23.7%58.6%
Bourg-en-Lavaux23.7%70.3%
Echichens23.8%64.6%

Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’

rejected 38.1% · Turnout 55.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 35.6%Bern: 35.3%Lucerne: 37.2%Uri: 39.3%Schwyz: 48.9%Obwalden: 41.3%Nidwalden: 42.0%Glarus: 42.2%Zug: 39.4%Fribourg: 36.5%Solothurn: 39.8%Basel-Stadt: 28.9%Basel-Landschaft: 35.8%Schaffhausen: 44.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 42.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 44.4%St. Gallen: 43.3%Grisons: 36.3%Aargau: 42.0%Thurgau: 44.0%Ticino: 46.7%Vaud: 32.9%Valais: 43.0%Neuchâtel: 33.3%Geneva: 35.9%Jura: 34.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Schwyz48.9%61.2%
Ticino46.7%58.2%
Schaffhausen44.9%72.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes44.4%53.6%
Thurgau44.0%54.7%
St. Gallen43.3%54.7%
Valais43.0%51.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes42.9%59.5%
Glarus42.2%52.0%
Aargau42.0%54.8%
Nidwalden42.0%62.3%
Obwalden41.3%62.6%
Solothurn39.8%53.5%
Zug39.4%61.0%
Uri39.3%52.6%
Lucerne37.2%57.6%
Fribourg36.5%56.0%
Grisons36.3%55.2%
Geneva35.9%48.8%
Basel-Landschaft35.8%53.8%
Zurich35.6%58.6%
Bern35.3%55.5%
Jura34.6%47.1%
Neuchâtel33.3%49.0%
Vaud32.9%56.5%
Basel-Stadt28.9%56.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg78.7%62.6%
St. Stephan62.6%60.3%
Weiach61.8%55.0%
Muotathal61.4%68.6%
Buchholterberg60.7%55.2%
Holziken59.3%48.5%
Gontenschwil59.1%53.6%
Adelboden58.8%62.3%
Rothenthurm58.1%63.5%
Höri58.0%44.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern17.7%62.3%
Bremgarten bei Bern21.1%70.7%
Ennetbaden21.4%71.7%
Bourg-en-Lavaux24.4%70.3%
Bolligen25.1%67.6%
Wohlen bei Bern25.3%63.4%
Corseaux25.5%66.5%
Lausanne25.7%54.1%
Köniz25.8%60.1%
Zürich25.9%62.5%

Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’

rejected 29.3% · Turnout 55.6% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 32.7%Bern: 31.1%Lucerne: 24.3%Uri: 20.1%Schwyz: 15.5%Obwalden: 17.5%Nidwalden: 17.3%Glarus: 21.2%Zug: 22.1%Fribourg: 29.3%Solothurn: 24.8%Basel-Stadt: 44.6%Basel-Landschaft: 27.9%Schaffhausen: 29.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 21.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 15.6%St. Gallen: 22.2%Grisons: 23.2%Aargau: 23.9%Thurgau: 20.6%Ticino: 28.8%Vaud: 38.4%Valais: 23.1%Neuchâtel: 37.6%Geneva: 42.1%Jura: 33.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt44.6%56.6%
Geneva42.1%48.8%
Vaud38.4%56.5%
Neuchâtel37.6%48.9%
Jura33.6%46.9%
Zurich32.7%58.3%
Bern31.1%55.5%
Fribourg29.3%55.8%
Schaffhausen29.1%71.9%
Ticino28.8%58.1%
Basel-Landschaft27.9%53.4%
Solothurn24.8%53.3%
Lucerne24.3%57.0%
Aargau23.9%54.4%
Grisons23.2%54.6%
Valais23.1%51.7%
St. Gallen22.2%54.4%
Zug22.1%60.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes21.8%58.5%
Glarus21.2%51.7%
Thurgau20.6%54.3%
Uri20.1%52.0%
Obwalden17.5%62.3%
Nidwalden17.3%61.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes15.6%53.4%
Schwyz15.5%60.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern59.4%62.3%
Lausanne55.7%54.1%
Vevey55.0%54.7%
Fribourg51.1%56.2%
Chavannes-près-Renens49.4%44.7%
Zürich49.1%62.1%
Carouge (GE)48.8%52.4%
Genève48.7%50.8%
Renens (VD)48.2%45.6%
Biel/Bienne48.1%44.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg5.8%62.3%
Muotathal7.0%68.5%
Willisau7.8%51.9%
Rothenthurm8.0%63.3%
Röthenbach im Emmental8.1%49.5%
Hasle (LU)8.3%58.8%
Hergiswil bei Willisau8.5%51.0%
St. Stephan8.5%60.3%
Flühli8.6%70.8%
Escholzmatt-Marbach9.9%59.9%

Federal Act on Individual Taxation

accepted 54.3% · Turnout 55.7%

Zurich: 59.9%Bern: 54.2%Lucerne: 52.3%Uri: 36.4%Schwyz: 36.6%Obwalden: 37.9%Nidwalden: 42.4%Glarus: 45.9%Zug: 45.6%Fribourg: 56.8%Solothurn: 53.6%Basel-Stadt: 66.9%Basel-Landschaft: 52.4%Schaffhausen: 46.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 43.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 32.2%St. Gallen: 43.4%Grisons: 47.8%Aargau: 49.1%Thurgau: 39.3%Ticino: 46.6%Vaud: 68.6%Valais: 48.4%Neuchâtel: 67.4%Geneva: 67.8%Jura: 54.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud68.6%56.4%
Geneva67.8%48.8%
Neuchâtel67.4%48.9%
Basel-Stadt66.9%56.6%
Zurich59.9%58.4%
Fribourg56.8%55.8%
Bern54.2%55.5%
Jura54.2%47.0%
Solothurn53.6%53.4%
Basel-Landschaft52.4%53.7%
Lucerne52.3%57.3%
Aargau49.1%54.6%
Valais48.4%51.7%
Grisons47.8%54.6%
Ticino46.6%58.1%
Schaffhausen46.0%72.2%
Glarus45.9%51.8%
Zug45.6%60.8%
St. Gallen43.4%54.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes43.1%58.9%
Nidwalden42.4%61.6%
Thurgau39.3%54.5%
Obwalden37.9%62.4%
Schwyz36.6%61.0%
Uri36.4%52.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes32.2%53.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Lausanne77.4%54.1%
Bern75.0%62.3%
Vevey74.8%54.7%
Chavannes-près-Renens74.0%44.7%
La Sarraz73.7%54.0%
Nyon73.6%55.5%
Rolle73.3%57.9%
Leysin73.1%62.0%
Bourg-en-Lavaux73.1%70.3%
Zürich72.9%62.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Muotathal14.0%68.5%
Unteriberg17.4%62.4%
Röthenbach im Emmental18.2%49.5%
Rothenthurm22.3%63.3%
Gonten23.0%53.3%
St. Stephan23.3%60.3%
Boltigen23.5%46.4%
Hasle (LU)24.0%58.9%
Urnäsch24.9%55.7%
Mosnang25.4%62.9%

← Earlier vote: 30 November 2025All votesLater vote: 14 June 2026 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. ogd-static.voteinfo-app.ch

Official sources: FSO