Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 14 June 2026

On 14 June 2026 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)': rejected with 45.2% yes; Amendment to the Civilian Service Act: accepted with 52.5% yes.

Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'

rejected 45.2% · Turnout 58.9% · Cantons 10:13

Zurich: 40.0%Bern: 44.6%Lucerne: 49.0%Uri: 59.9%Schwyz: 63.2%Obwalden: 58.5%Nidwalden: 58.1%Glarus: 58.6%Zug: 47.6%Fribourg: 45.1%Solothurn: 50.7%Basel-Stadt: 26.5%Basel-Landschaft: 44.1%Schaffhausen: 49.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 53.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 65.9%St. Gallen: 53.8%Grisons: 48.5%Aargau: 51.0%Thurgau: 55.3%Ticino: 50.7%Vaud: 35.5%Valais: 47.2%Neuchâtel: 32.7%Geneva: 34.6%Jura: 40.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes65.9%64.9%
Schwyz63.2%67.9%
Uri59.9%63.5%
Glarus58.6%58.4%
Obwalden58.5%67.6%
Nidwalden58.1%66.0%
Thurgau55.3%59.9%
St. Gallen53.8%59.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes53.2%63.7%
Aargau51.0%59.6%
Solothurn50.7%58.6%
Ticino50.7%50.5%
Schaffhausen49.2%74.1%
Lucerne49.0%64.1%
Grisons48.5%59.4%
Zug47.6%67.8%
Valais47.2%56.8%
Fribourg45.1%56.7%
Bern44.6%59.9%
Basel-Landschaft44.1%59.0%
Jura40.1%50.7%
Zurich40.0%61.0%
Vaud35.5%53.5%
Geneva34.6%51.6%
Neuchâtel32.7%50.4%
Basel-Stadt26.5%61.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg90.5%78.0%
Muotathal85.4%73.9%
Rothenthurm83.2%73.1%
Röthenbach im Emmental81.0%60.2%
Diemtigen80.5%63.8%
Eggiwil79.9%52.6%
Hasle (LU)78.1%72.0%
Boltigen77.9%60.4%
St. Stephan77.9%65.9%
Gonten77.7%69.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern16.4%67.1%
Ennetbaden22.4%73.3%
Zürich24.1%64.7%
Lausanne24.4%52.5%
Fribourg24.4%56.6%
Neuchâtel24.9%52.4%
Basel25.3%64.3%
Vevey25.9%52.0%
Pully27.4%62.7%
Solothurn27.8%62.2%

Amendment to the Civilian Service Act

accepted 52.5% · Turnout 58.3%

Zurich: 49.8%Bern: 50.2%Lucerne: 56.9%Uri: 56.9%Schwyz: 63.3%Obwalden: 63.3%Nidwalden: 63.2%Glarus: 62.5%Zug: 60.2%Fribourg: 50.2%Solothurn: 54.9%Basel-Stadt: 38.0%Basel-Landschaft: 52.1%Schaffhausen: 53.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 59.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 67.1%St. Gallen: 58.9%Grisons: 59.3%Aargau: 56.2%Thurgau: 60.1%Ticino: 53.9%Vaud: 46.2%Valais: 57.1%Neuchâtel: 44.1%Geneva: 43.8%Jura: 39.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes67.1%64.0%
Obwalden63.3%66.9%
Schwyz63.3%66.6%
Nidwalden63.2%65.2%
Glarus62.5%57.7%
Zug60.2%66.5%
Thurgau60.1%58.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes59.7%62.3%
Grisons59.3%57.9%
St. Gallen58.9%58.6%
Valais57.1%56.7%
Lucerne56.9%63.1%
Uri56.9%61.6%
Aargau56.2%58.7%
Solothurn54.9%58.0%
Ticino53.9%50.3%
Schaffhausen53.2%73.7%
Basel-Landschaft52.1%58.0%
Bern50.2%59.9%
Fribourg50.2%56.2%
Zurich49.8%60.1%
Vaud46.2%53.5%
Neuchâtel44.1%50.1%
Geneva43.8%51.6%
Jura39.3%50.3%
Basel-Stadt38.0%61.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Stephan74.5%65.9%
Flühli74.4%70.8%
Saillon72.8%56.2%
Diemtigen71.6%63.8%
Boltigen70.8%60.4%
Sattel70.5%74.3%
Feusisberg70.2%67.8%
Oberägeri70.1%65.7%
Escholzmatt-Marbach69.8%68.7%
Grindelwald69.7%59.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern26.8%67.1%
Saignelégier28.8%54.8%
Lausanne30.7%52.5%
Vevey31.8%52.0%
Les Breuleux32.7%57.0%
Delémont33.6%48.8%
Fontenais34.3%49.8%
Le Noirmont34.8%50.1%
Chavannes-près-Renens34.8%40.7%
Fribourg34.9%56.6%

← Earlier vote: 8 March 2026All votesLater vote: 27 September 2026 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. ogd-static.voteinfo-app.ch

Official sources: FSO