Federal vote of 27 September 2026
On 27 September 2026 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)': rejected with 29.8% yes; Popular Initiative 'For food security: through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)': rejected with 27.5% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'
rejected 29.8% · Turnout 47.1% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 48.3% | 46.0% |
| Schwyz | 42.1% | 52.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 40.3% | 47.6% |
| Glarus | 37.6% | 42.5% |
| Uri | 37.0% | 43.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 36.3% | 67.6% |
| Obwalden | 35.9% | 52.0% |
| Thurgau | 35.6% | 48.1% |
| St. Gallen | 35.0% | 47.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 34.7% | 53.3% |
| Geneva | 33.4% | 44.4% |
| Grisons | 33.4% | 46.2% |
| Nidwalden | 33.0% | 52.5% |
| Valais | 32.9% | 42.6% |
| Aargau | 29.6% | 45.5% |
| Fribourg | 28.9% | 42.2% |
| Zug | 28.6% | 55.5% |
| Jura | 28.2% | 39.5% |
| Lucerne | 28.2% | 49.8% |
| Solothurn | 27.5% | 44.8% |
| Vaud | 27.0% | 48.7% |
| Bern | 26.6% | 47.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26.1% | 43.5% |
| Zurich | 25.5% | 48.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 24.4% | 39.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 20.1% | 49.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 73.9% | 58.5% |
| Muotathal | 65.2% | 54.1% |
| Rothenthurm | 63.5% | 52.6% |
| St. Stephan | 62.7% | 54.3% |
| Blenio | 60.8% | 47.8% |
| Cadenazzo | 59.4% | 39.6% |
| Boltigen | 59.3% | 44.4% |
| Mesocco | 59.3% | 46.0% |
| Buchholterberg | 59.1% | 49.0% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 58.7% | 46.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 11.1% | 52.7% |
| Ennetbaden | 11.4% | 60.0% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 14.7% | 61.1% |
| Solothurn | 15.2% | 47.8% |
| Bolligen | 15.6% | 58.0% |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 16.2% | 49.7% |
| Köniz | 16.4% | 50.8% |
| Muri bei Bern | 16.6% | 55.5% |
| Baden | 16.7% | 50.7% |
| Langendorf | 16.9% | 47.7% |
Popular Initiative 'For food security: through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'
rejected 27.5% · Turnout 47.0% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 37.4% | 44.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 36.8% | 49.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 34.5% | 39.6% |
| Ticino | 31.2% | 46.0% |
| Jura | 29.6% | 39.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 29.6% | 67.6% |
| Zurich | 29.3% | 48.3% |
| Fribourg | 28.3% | 42.2% |
| Bern | 28.2% | 47.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26.5% | 43.3% |
| Solothurn | 25.8% | 44.7% |
| Vaud | 25.8% | 48.7% |
| Lucerne | 25.7% | 49.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 25.3% | 53.1% |
| Aargau | 25.2% | 45.4% |
| Glarus | 25.2% | 42.5% |
| Grisons | 25.0% | 46.3% |
| Valais | 24.5% | 42.6% |
| Thurgau | 24.3% | 48.0% |
| St. Gallen | 24.1% | 47.9% |
| Zug | 23.5% | 55.5% |
| Nidwalden | 20.1% | 52.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 19.7% | 47.7% |
| Obwalden | 19.7% | 52.2% |
| Uri | 19.2% | 43.4% |
| Schwyz | 19.0% | 52.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fribourg | 44.6% | 44.5% |
| Bern | 44.3% | 52.7% |
| Biel/Bienne | 43.7% | 36.1% |
| Carouge (GE) | 41.9% | 47.4% |
| Genève | 41.8% | 46.4% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 41.4% | 34.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 41.3% | 40.8% |
| Chêne-Bourg | 39.8% | 47.7% |
| Trogen | 39.5% | 57.0% |
| Evilard | 39.4% | 52.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 8.2% | 51.4% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 8.3% | 41.1% |
| Rothenthurm | 8.4% | 52.8% |
| Muotathal | 8.4% | 54.2% |
| Unteriberg | 9.7% | 58.8% |
| Hasle (LU) | 10.1% | 54.4% |
| Grindelwald | 10.7% | 50.1% |
| Eggiwil | 10.8% | 37.3% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 11.1% | 55.6% |
| Flühli | 11.1% | 55.3% |
← Earlier vote: 14 June 2026All votes
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. ogd-static.voteinfo-app.ch
Official sources: FSO