Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 25 September 2016

On 25 September 2016 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative: ‘For a sustainable and resource-efficient economy (Green Economy)’: rejected with 36.4% yes; Popular initiative: ‘OASIplus: for a decent old-age pension’: rejected with 40.6% yes; Federal Act on the Intelligence Service (Intelligence Service Act, ISA): accepted with 65.5% yes.

Popular initiative: ‘For a sustainable and resource-efficient economy (Green Economy)’

rejected 36.4% · Turnout 43.0% · Cantons 1:22

Zurich: 37.7%Bern: 37.4%Lucerne: 31.0%Uri: 25.8%Schwyz: 21.5%Obwalden: 22.9%Nidwalden: 22.8%Glarus: 31.2%Zug: 28.4%Fribourg: 37.4%Solothurn: 30.7%Basel-Stadt: 47.0%Basel-Landschaft: 35.5%Schaffhausen: 36.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 32.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 23.5%St. Gallen: 30.3%Grisons: 30.4%Aargau: 30.3%Thurgau: 30.3%Ticino: 40.0%Vaud: 46.3%Valais: 29.2%Neuchâtel: 44.1%Geneva: 51.9%Jura: 44.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva51.9%45.7%
Basel-Stadt47.0%48.0%
Vaud46.3%45.7%
Jura44.8%38.3%
Neuchâtel44.1%43.1%
Ticino40.0%45.9%
Zurich37.7%44.5%
Bern37.4%40.4%
Fribourg37.4%40.8%
Schaffhausen36.4%61.7%
Basel-Landschaft35.5%41.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes32.8%42.6%
Glarus31.2%33.0%
Lucerne31.0%41.3%
Solothurn30.7%40.3%
Grisons30.4%36.8%
Aargau30.3%39.3%
St. Gallen30.3%45.4%
Thurgau30.3%38.1%
Valais29.2%45.5%
Zug28.4%49.0%
Uri25.8%35.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes23.5%34.0%
Obwalden22.9%44.4%
Nidwalden22.8%43.2%
Schwyz21.5%46.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Lausanne60.9%43.1%
Arbedo-Castione59.4%46.7%
Vevey58.3%41.7%
Carouge (GE)57.8%45.1%
Genève57.1%45.2%
Renens (VD)57.0%40.4%
Bern56.5%46.5%
Chavannes-près-Renens56.4%39.4%
Prilly53.6%44.5%
Chêne-Bourg53.1%44.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Muotathal10.3%45.5%
Rothenthurm11.5%41.9%
Hasle (LU)12.2%40.6%
Flühli12.2%44.3%
Steg-Hohtenn13.3%48.6%
Unteriberg13.3%37.6%
Röthenbach im Emmental14.0%25.8%
Escholzmatt-Marbach14.4%35.7%
Entlebuch15.4%39.5%
Salgesch16.4%63.6%

Popular initiative: ‘OASIplus: for a decent old-age pension’

rejected 40.6% · Turnout 43.1% · Cantons 5:18

Zurich: 38.3%Bern: 39.8%Lucerne: 30.8%Uri: 30.3%Schwyz: 28.2%Obwalden: 24.9%Nidwalden: 27.0%Glarus: 36.9%Zug: 28.6%Fribourg: 42.8%Solothurn: 40.8%Basel-Stadt: 49.1%Basel-Landschaft: 42.2%Schaffhausen: 41.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 34.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 22.3%St. Gallen: 33.2%Grisons: 34.5%Aargau: 36.3%Thurgau: 33.6%Ticino: 53.4%Vaud: 50.3%Valais: 41.0%Neuchâtel: 54.0%Geneva: 53.6%Jura: 59.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura59.5%38.4%
Neuchâtel54.0%43.5%
Geneva53.6%45.7%
Ticino53.4%45.9%
Vaud50.3%45.7%
Basel-Stadt49.1%48.0%
Fribourg42.8%40.8%
Basel-Landschaft42.2%41.9%
Schaffhausen41.2%61.9%
Valais41.0%45.5%
Solothurn40.8%40.4%
Bern39.8%40.4%
Zurich38.3%44.7%
Glarus36.9%33.0%
Aargau36.3%39.4%
Grisons34.5%37.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes34.0%42.9%
Thurgau33.6%38.3%
St. Gallen33.2%45.7%
Lucerne30.8%41.6%
Uri30.3%35.6%
Zug28.6%49.3%
Schwyz28.2%47.0%
Nidwalden27.0%43.1%
Obwalden24.9%44.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes22.3%34.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Villeneuve (VD)74.6%42.9%
Fontenais70.3%39.7%
Renens (VD)65.4%40.4%
Delémont63.9%38.6%
Chavannes-près-Renens63.7%39.5%
Courtételle63.5%34.6%
Le Noirmont63.2%37.9%
Moutier63.0%42.0%
Courroux62.8%37.6%
Vernier62.1%40.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Rain13.9%43.2%
Niederbüren14.1%48.0%
Muotathal14.6%45.7%
Saanen14.6%37.4%
Entlebuch15.6%39.6%
St. Stephan15.8%40.4%
Gonten16.0%34.3%
Schwende-Rüte16.2%33.1%
Mosnang16.5%61.5%
Flühli16.9%44.2%

Federal Act on the Intelligence Service (Intelligence Service Act, ISA)

accepted 65.5% · Turnout 42.9%

Zurich: 64.0%Bern: 65.9%Lucerne: 69.1%Uri: 63.0%Schwyz: 63.9%Obwalden: 68.7%Nidwalden: 70.1%Glarus: 62.8%Zug: 69.3%Fribourg: 67.2%Solothurn: 63.4%Basel-Stadt: 55.0%Basel-Landschaft: 63.6%Schaffhausen: 60.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 61.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 65.5%St. Gallen: 65.8%Grisons: 63.6%Aargau: 64.9%Thurgau: 64.4%Ticino: 66.1%Vaud: 74.2%Valais: 64.8%Neuchâtel: 66.1%Geneva: 61.1%Jura: 63.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud74.2%45.6%
Nidwalden70.1%43.1%
Zug69.3%48.9%
Lucerne69.1%41.2%
Obwalden68.7%44.3%
Fribourg67.2%40.8%
Neuchâtel66.1%43.3%
Ticino66.1%45.8%
Bern65.9%40.4%
St. Gallen65.8%45.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes65.5%34.1%
Aargau64.9%39.2%
Valais64.8%45.5%
Thurgau64.4%38.1%
Zurich64.0%44.5%
Schwyz63.9%46.7%
Basel-Landschaft63.6%41.6%
Grisons63.6%36.6%
Solothurn63.4%40.3%
Jura63.2%38.3%
Uri63.0%35.2%
Glarus62.8%33.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes61.3%42.5%
Geneva61.1%45.7%
Schaffhausen60.5%61.7%
Basel-Stadt55.0%48.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Corcelles-près-Payerne83.7%44.6%
Echichens82.3%46.5%
Crans (VD)81.7%57.5%
Payerne81.7%39.4%
Coppet80.9%50.2%
Montilliez80.7%45.8%
Château-d'Oex80.3%40.2%
St. Stephan79.7%40.4%
Blonay - Saint-Légier79.5%50.2%
Romanel-sur-Lausanne79.3%45.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Wolfhalden47.0%42.3%
Grächen47.9%31.4%
Salgesch51.3%63.6%
Rodersdorf52.1%53.5%
Basel52.8%48.6%
Oberegg52.9%38.6%
Rehetobel53.0%47.2%
Villeneuve (VD)53.1%43.0%
Trogen53.2%48.0%
Bern53.3%46.5%

← Earlier vote: 5 June 2016All votesLater vote: 27 November 2016 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch