Federal vote of 27 November 2016
On 27 November 2016 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Popular initiative 'For an orderly withdrawal from the nuclear energy programme (Nuclear Withdrawal Initiative)': rejected with 45.8% yes.
Popular initiative 'For an orderly withdrawal from the nuclear energy programme (Nuclear Withdrawal Initiative)'
rejected 45.8% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 5:18
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 60.5% | 52.9% |
| Geneva | 59.0% | 45.4% |
| Jura | 57.5% | 42.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 56.8% | 45.2% |
| Vaud | 54.6% | 47.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50.4% | 42.7% |
| Fribourg | 48.5% | 45.3% |
| Zurich | 47.1% | 45.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 46.9% | 63.0% |
| Valais | 46.7% | 48.3% |
| Ticino | 46.3% | 44.2% |
| Bern | 44.1% | 43.5% |
| Grisons | 44.1% | 43.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 42.6% | 44.9% |
| Uri | 40.5% | 39.8% |
| Thurgau | 40.2% | 43.8% |
| St. Gallen | 39.9% | 44.0% |
| Solothurn | 39.5% | 45.1% |
| Lucerne | 39.0% | 44.3% |
| Glarus | 38.5% | 38.6% |
| Zug | 37.9% | 51.0% |
| Aargau | 37.1% | 43.7% |
| Obwalden | 35.1% | 49.9% |
| Nidwalden | 35.0% | 49.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 34.2% | 38.5% |
| Schwyz | 31.9% | 47.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 68.0% | 44.4% |
| Vevey | 67.6% | 44.5% |
| Avully | 65.8% | 47.6% |
| Carouge (GE) | 64.9% | 44.9% |
| Delémont | 64.3% | 42.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 63.8% | 46.6% |
| Genève | 63.1% | 45.9% |
| Val Terbi | 63.1% | 52.8% |
| Clos du Doubs | 63.1% | 40.8% |
| Fribourg | 63.0% | 47.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Leuggern | 15.3% | 58.8% |
| Döttingen | 17.4% | 54.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 17.4% | 43.5% |
| Böttstein | 18.6% | 53.8% |
| Unteriberg | 19.5% | 43.3% |
| Würenlingen | 20.5% | 51.7% |
| Flühli | 21.2% | 48.0% |
| Muotathal | 21.6% | 50.6% |
| Däniken | 21.8% | 55.9% |
| Adelboden | 21.9% | 48.8% |
← Earlier vote: 25 September 2016All votesLater vote: 12 February 2017 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch