Federal vote of 12 February 2017
On 12 February 2017 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal Decree on the Simplified Naturalisation of Third-Generation Immigrants: accepted with 60.4% yes; Federal Decree on Establishing a Fund for National Roads and Urban Traffic (NRUTF): accepted with 61.9% yes; Corporate Tax Reform Act III: rejected with 40.9% yes.
Federal Decree on the Simplified Naturalisation of Third-Generation Immigrants
accepted 60.4% · Turnout 46.8% · Cantons 17:6
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Neuchâtel | 75.1% | 52.4% |
| Geneva | 74.0% | 49.4% |
| Vaud | 72.8% | 48.7% |
| Jura | 71.2% | 41.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 67.5% | 51.5% |
| Fribourg | 65.7% | 43.3% |
| Zurich | 63.2% | 48.9% |
| Bern | 61.9% | 43.4% |
| Valais | 60.9% | 49.2% |
| Grisons | 57.3% | 50.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 56.7% | 45.9% |
| Lucerne | 56.5% | 46.7% |
| Zug | 55.8% | 53.4% |
| Solothurn | 54.5% | 46.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 53.3% | 65.7% |
| Aargau | 53.2% | 43.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 50.9% | 50.5% |
| Nidwalden | 50.4% | 48.9% |
| Ticino | 50.2% | 45.7% |
| Thurgau | 50.0% | 43.7% |
| St. Gallen | 49.8% | 44.5% |
| Glarus | 49.6% | 39.6% |
| Uri | 46.5% | 39.0% |
| Obwalden | 46.4% | 49.0% |
| Schwyz | 45.8% | 47.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 43.6% | 40.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saignelégier | 81.5% | 43.5% |
| Bern | 81.4% | 50.4% |
| Etoy | 81.1% | 52.1% |
| Prangins | 79.9% | 57.7% |
| Confignon | 79.4% | 56.6% |
| Troinex | 79.1% | 58.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 79.0% | 50.3% |
| Lausanne | 78.9% | 46.0% |
| Crans (VD) | 78.9% | 58.0% |
| Vevey | 78.4% | 48.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 19.8% | 44.1% |
| Muotathal | 23.0% | 45.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 24.9% | 44.4% |
| Hasle (LU) | 25.1% | 44.6% |
| Eichberg | 26.4% | 40.6% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 27.9% | 43.1% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 28.3% | 42.8% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 30.1% | 40.9% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 30.1% | 41.0% |
| Gontenschwil | 30.8% | 38.8% |
Federal Decree on Establishing a Fund for National Roads and Urban Traffic (NRUTF)
accepted 61.9% · Turnout 46.6% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Neuchâtel | 76.9% | 51.8% |
| Vaud | 74.3% | 48.7% |
| Zug | 66.6% | 53.0% |
| Nidwalden | 66.3% | 48.7% |
| Glarus | 66.0% | 39.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 65.2% | 40.3% |
| Schwyz | 64.9% | 47.0% |
| Lucerne | 63.4% | 46.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 63.3% | 50.0% |
| Valais | 63.3% | 49.1% |
| Aargau | 63.1% | 43.0% |
| Jura | 61.8% | 41.6% |
| Obwalden | 61.5% | 48.6% |
| Ticino | 60.5% | 45.7% |
| Grisons | 60.3% | 49.5% |
| St. Gallen | 60.3% | 44.2% |
| Zurich | 60.3% | 48.5% |
| Fribourg | 60.2% | 43.2% |
| Solothurn | 59.4% | 46.0% |
| Thurgau | 59.2% | 43.4% |
| Bern | 59.1% | 43.4% |
| Uri | 57.1% | 38.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 57.0% | 65.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 56.8% | 45.5% |
| Geneva | 56.8% | 49.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 53.6% | 51.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Locle | 86.5% | 54.9% |
| Crans (VD) | 85.4% | 57.9% |
| Coppet | 84.9% | 53.7% |
| Les Ponts-de-Martel | 84.1% | 61.5% |
| Founex | 82.9% | 55.2% |
| Commugny | 82.8% | 58.8% |
| Genolier | 82.3% | 57.9% |
| Milvignes | 82.2% | 52.1% |
| Saint-Prex | 81.5% | 50.6% |
| Assens | 80.3% | 57.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Reigoldswil | 44.8% | 36.9% |
| Altnau | 47.4% | 47.8% |
| Ziefen | 47.4% | 60.2% |
| Wagenhausen | 47.7% | 44.5% |
| Wynau | 47.7% | 37.3% |
| Rüeggisberg | 49.1% | 33.7% |
| Vernier | 49.7% | 43.7% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 49.8% | 41.1% |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 49.9% | 47.6% |
| Flums | 50.0% | 42.0% |
Corporate Tax Reform Act III
rejected 40.9% · Turnout 46.6%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zug | 54.3% | 53.0% |
| Vaud | 51.3% | 48.6% |
| Ticino | 51.2% | 45.7% |
| Nidwalden | 50.9% | 48.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 48.7% | 39.9% |
| Obwalden | 48.0% | 48.7% |
| Geneva | 47.7% | 49.4% |
| Schwyz | 47.2% | 46.8% |
| Valais | 46.6% | 49.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 43.8% | 51.9% |
| Lucerne | 43.6% | 46.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 42.8% | 50.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 42.5% | 51.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 42.0% | 65.5% |
| St. Gallen | 41.3% | 44.2% |
| Thurgau | 40.5% | 43.4% |
| Aargau | 39.2% | 43.0% |
| Grisons | 38.1% | 49.6% |
| Glarus | 38.0% | 39.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37.6% | 45.6% |
| Uri | 37.5% | 38.6% |
| Zurich | 37.5% | 48.5% |
| Fribourg | 36.8% | 43.1% |
| Solothurn | 34.1% | 46.0% |
| Jura | 33.1% | 41.5% |
| Bern | 31.6% | 43.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vandoeuvres | 75.1% | 64.8% |
| Cologny | 74.9% | 57.9% |
| Crans (VD) | 72.9% | 57.9% |
| Anières | 72.5% | 61.2% |
| Commugny | 72.4% | 58.6% |
| Founex | 72.3% | 55.2% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 71.8% | 60.6% |
| Coppet | 68.5% | 54.0% |
| Genolier | 67.6% | 57.7% |
| Corsier (GE) | 67.6% | 60.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Péry-La Heutte | 14.5% | 45.1% |
| Biel/Bienne | 21.5% | 39.4% |
| Brislach | 23.6% | 39.8% |
| Brügg | 23.6% | 38.2% |
| Bern | 23.6% | 50.4% |
| Tramelan | 24.2% | 44.3% |
| Wahlen | 24.8% | 41.7% |
| Ziefen | 25.0% | 60.1% |
| Recherswil | 25.2% | 44.9% |
| Derendingen | 25.6% | 41.1% |
← Earlier vote: 27 November 2016All votesLater vote: 21 May 2017 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch