Federal vote of 5 June 2016
On 5 June 2016 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Popular initiative 'Pro public service': rejected with 32.4% yes; Popular initiative 'Unconditional basic income': rejected with 23.1% yes; For fairer transport funding popular initiative: rejected with 29.2% yes; Amendment to the Reproductive Medicine Act (RMA): accepted with 62.4% yes; Amendment to the Asylum Act (AsylA): accepted with 66.8% yes.
Popular initiative 'Pro public service'
rejected 32.4% · Turnout 46.8% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 41.4% | 38.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 41.1% | 50.1% |
| Ticino | 37.6% | 48.5% |
| Fribourg | 35.9% | 43.3% |
| Thurgau | 35.9% | 43.0% |
| Glarus | 35.7% | 36.9% |
| Solothurn | 35.4% | 44.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 34.9% | 51.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 34.7% | 48.4% |
| St. Gallen | 34.7% | 44.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 33.4% | 44.7% |
| Bern | 33.2% | 45.3% |
| Aargau | 32.6% | 44.3% |
| Valais | 32.6% | 49.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 32.3% | 65.2% |
| Schwyz | 31.9% | 47.7% |
| Zurich | 31.1% | 48.3% |
| Uri | 30.9% | 36.9% |
| Zug | 30.8% | 51.5% |
| Lucerne | 29.3% | 46.4% |
| Nidwalden | 29.3% | 49.7% |
| Grisons | 28.7% | 42.5% |
| Vaud | 27.9% | 48.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 27.4% | 37.8% |
| Geneva | 27.4% | 51.6% |
| Obwalden | 26.9% | 49.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Plateau de Diesse | 53.5% | 44.5% |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 50.0% | 36.5% |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 49.2% | 49.2% |
| Tavannes | 47.7% | 36.7% |
| Reconvilier | 47.3% | 43.5% |
| Court | 47.2% | 40.8% |
| Rüschegg | 46.9% | 35.8% |
| Haute-Sorne | 46.7% | 37.8% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 46.5% | 45.8% |
| Le Locle | 45.8% | 45.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Founex | 16.3% | 52.8% |
| Anières | 16.5% | 65.1% |
| Cologny | 17.7% | 59.8% |
| Vandoeuvres | 18.6% | 66.1% |
| Coppet | 18.7% | 51.9% |
| Corsier (GE) | 19.3% | 62.2% |
| Poschiavo | 20.4% | 47.3% |
| Hasle (LU) | 20.5% | 44.3% |
| Visperterminen | 20.8% | 47.1% |
| Genolier | 20.8% | 60.2% |
Popular initiative 'Unconditional basic income'
rejected 23.1% · Turnout 47.0% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 36.0% | 51.4% |
| Geneva | 34.7% | 51.6% |
| Jura | 34.4% | 39.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 31.2% | 50.3% |
| Zurich | 25.1% | 48.6% |
| Vaud | 24.7% | 48.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 24.5% | 65.4% |
| Fribourg | 24.1% | 43.4% |
| Bern | 23.8% | 45.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 22.9% | 45.1% |
| Ticino | 21.9% | 48.6% |
| Solothurn | 21.2% | 44.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 20.8% | 48.9% |
| Thurgau | 19.2% | 43.2% |
| Valais | 19.2% | 49.6% |
| Aargau | 18.8% | 44.5% |
| St. Gallen | 18.6% | 44.4% |
| Glarus | 18.2% | 37.0% |
| Lucerne | 18.0% | 46.8% |
| Grisons | 17.8% | 42.9% |
| Zug | 16.4% | 51.8% |
| Uri | 15.5% | 37.3% |
| Schwyz | 13.9% | 47.9% |
| Obwalden | 13.8% | 49.2% |
| Nidwalden | 13.2% | 49.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 12.6% | 37.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fontenais | 43.1% | 40.9% |
| Genève | 41.7% | 52.8% |
| Delémont | 41.0% | 40.0% |
| Bern | 40.3% | 53.7% |
| Carouge (GE) | 39.8% | 51.1% |
| Saignelégier | 38.6% | 42.3% |
| Basel | 38.4% | 52.1% |
| Vernier | 38.4% | 45.3% |
| Avully | 38.2% | 53.2% |
| Biel/Bienne | 37.7% | 41.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hasle (LU) | 5.7% | 44.4% |
| Niederbüren | 5.9% | 45.2% |
| Schmitten (FR) | 6.4% | 45.6% |
| Muotathal | 7.6% | 46.5% |
| St. Stephan | 8.4% | 49.9% |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 8.5% | 41.1% |
| Rain | 8.6% | 47.1% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 8.7% | 50.7% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 8.7% | 47.3% |
| Lenk | 8.8% | 44.1% |
For fairer transport funding popular initiative
rejected 29.2% · Turnout 46.8% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwyz | 37.0% | 47.5% |
| Ticino | 34.0% | 48.5% |
| Obwalden | 33.0% | 49.0% |
| Thurgau | 33.0% | 42.9% |
| Glarus | 32.8% | 36.9% |
| Aargau | 32.3% | 44.3% |
| Solothurn | 32.2% | 44.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 32.0% | 65.3% |
| Nidwalden | 31.9% | 49.7% |
| St. Gallen | 31.8% | 44.1% |
| Valais | 30.7% | 49.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 30.5% | 44.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 29.8% | 50.0% |
| Fribourg | 29.6% | 43.2% |
| Bern | 29.5% | 45.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 29.3% | 48.6% |
| Jura | 29.2% | 38.8% |
| Uri | 28.7% | 36.9% |
| Zurich | 28.7% | 48.3% |
| Zug | 28.5% | 51.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 28.1% | 37.6% |
| Lucerne | 26.9% | 46.5% |
| Grisons | 25.8% | 42.5% |
| Geneva | 24.4% | 51.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 24.3% | 51.4% |
| Vaud | 22.9% | 48.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Buchholterberg | 60.6% | 45.0% |
| St. Stephan | 60.5% | 49.9% |
| Unteriberg | 59.8% | 45.5% |
| Reichenburg | 50.9% | 41.1% |
| Höri | 48.4% | 39.6% |
| Arch | 47.9% | 39.5% |
| Boltigen | 47.6% | 33.4% |
| Wimmis | 46.5% | 41.5% |
| Hunzenschwil | 46.5% | 35.8% |
| Muotathal | 46.3% | 46.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ennetbaden | 15.5% | 57.0% |
| Bern | 15.6% | 53.7% |
| Lausanne | 16.4% | 46.9% |
| Disentis/Mustér | 17.2% | 41.8% |
| Vevey | 17.4% | 45.2% |
| Pully | 17.7% | 54.3% |
| Prangins | 18.0% | 52.9% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 18.2% | 58.2% |
| Visperterminen | 19.0% | 47.1% |
| Nyon | 19.1% | 49.0% |
Amendment to the Reproductive Medicine Act (RMA)
accepted 62.4% · Turnout 46.7%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 85.0% | 48.3% |
| Geneva | 81.5% | 51.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 74.3% | 50.0% |
| Jura | 70.3% | 38.9% |
| Fribourg | 67.9% | 43.2% |
| Zurich | 63.1% | 48.0% |
| Zug | 61.7% | 51.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 60.5% | 51.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 60.2% | 44.7% |
| Valais | 60.0% | 49.6% |
| Aargau | 57.9% | 44.2% |
| Ticino | 57.8% | 48.5% |
| Glarus | 57.6% | 36.8% |
| Lucerne | 57.3% | 46.2% |
| Bern | 56.4% | 45.4% |
| Solothurn | 56.1% | 44.7% |
| Nidwalden | 55.2% | 49.6% |
| Grisons | 54.8% | 42.2% |
| St. Gallen | 54.5% | 43.9% |
| Schwyz | 53.7% | 47.4% |
| Thurgau | 53.3% | 42.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 53.0% | 65.1% |
| Uri | 50.7% | 36.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 49.7% | 37.7% |
| Obwalden | 49.7% | 48.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 49.5% | 48.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Founex | 92.4% | 52.8% |
| Crans (VD) | 90.8% | 57.6% |
| Cugy (VD) | 89.4% | 52.3% |
| Pully | 89.1% | 54.2% |
| Etoy | 89.1% | 47.4% |
| Prangins | 88.7% | 53.0% |
| Montilliez | 88.6% | 48.3% |
| Corsier (GE) | 88.5% | 62.2% |
| Coppet | 88.3% | 51.9% |
| Préverenges | 88.0% | 48.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muotathal | 27.1% | 46.4% |
| Unteriberg | 30.3% | 45.6% |
| St. Stephan | 30.5% | 49.9% |
| Adelboden | 31.5% | 50.4% |
| Hasle (LU) | 32.4% | 44.3% |
| Frutigen | 35.1% | 45.3% |
| Buchholterberg | 35.9% | 45.0% |
| Troistorrents | 36.4% | 52.4% |
| Linden | 36.4% | 35.2% |
| Werthenstein | 36.5% | 43.0% |
Amendment to the Asylum Act (AsylA)
accepted 66.8% · Turnout 46.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 74.1% | 51.4% |
| Vaud | 73.5% | 48.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 73.0% | 50.0% |
| Zurich | 70.1% | 48.3% |
| Fribourg | 69.0% | 43.3% |
| Jura | 68.9% | 38.8% |
| Bern | 68.6% | 45.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68.4% | 44.9% |
| Lucerne | 67.6% | 46.4% |
| Grisons | 66.6% | 42.5% |
| Solothurn | 65.3% | 44.8% |
| St. Gallen | 64.5% | 44.1% |
| Aargau | 64.4% | 44.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 64.3% | 48.4% |
| Zug | 63.6% | 51.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.5% | 65.2% |
| Glarus | 63.4% | 36.9% |
| Valais | 62.6% | 49.6% |
| Thurgau | 62.3% | 42.9% |
| Uri | 61.3% | 36.8% |
| Nidwalden | 61.0% | 49.7% |
| Geneva | 59.9% | 51.6% |
| Schwyz | 58.2% | 47.6% |
| Obwalden | 57.1% | 49.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 56.0% | 37.6% |
| Ticino | 55.8% | 48.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ennetbaden | 83.4% | 57.1% |
| Bern | 82.4% | 53.7% |
| Prangins | 80.1% | 52.4% |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 79.9% | 50.8% |
| Founex | 79.9% | 52.8% |
| Chardonne | 79.8% | 54.1% |
| Solothurn | 79.3% | 47.7% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 79.0% | 58.1% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 78.8% | 61.2% |
| Zürich | 78.6% | 49.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 27.4% | 45.1% |
| Hasle (LU) | 37.7% | 44.3% |
| Buchholterberg | 38.3% | 45.0% |
| Seeberg | 38.5% | 42.6% |
| St. Stephan | 39.9% | 49.9% |
| Muotathal | 41.0% | 46.4% |
| Rothenthurm | 42.8% | 42.4% |
| Boltigen | 42.9% | 33.4% |
| Airolo | 45.6% | 58.7% |
| Eichberg | 45.7% | 39.5% |
← Earlier vote: 28 February 2016All votesLater vote: 25 September 2016 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch