Federal vote of 28 February 2016
On 28 February 2016 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular initiative 'For marriage and family - against the marriage penalty': rejected with 49.2% yes; Popular initiative 'For the enforcement of the explusion of foreign criminals (enforcement initiative)': rejected with 41.1% yes; Popular initiative 'No speculation with foodstuffs': rejected with 40.1% yes; Amendment to the Federal Act on transit Road Traffic in the Alpine Region (renovation of the Gotthard road tunnel): accepted with 57.0% yes.
Popular initiative 'For marriage and family - against the marriage penalty'
rejected 49.2% · Turnout 63.2% · Cantons 16.5:6.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 60.1% | 54.7% |
| Valais | 57.0% | 63.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 55.6% | 59.1% |
| Obwalden | 54.7% | 72.0% |
| Ticino | 54.7% | 68.0% |
| Nidwalden | 54.6% | 73.0% |
| Schwyz | 54.5% | 68.2% |
| Thurgau | 54.0% | 59.2% |
| Fribourg | 53.6% | 63.3% |
| St. Gallen | 53.0% | 61.7% |
| Aargau | 52.8% | 63.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 51.9% | 57.4% |
| Glarus | 51.7% | 57.5% |
| Solothurn | 51.7% | 64.0% |
| Zug | 51.6% | 69.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 51.3% | 75.8% |
| Uri | 50.9% | 69.6% |
| Lucerne | 50.8% | 67.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 49.5% | 65.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.4% | 62.7% |
| Grisons | 49.4% | 60.0% |
| Geneva | 46.7% | 55.4% |
| Bern | 46.2% | 61.6% |
| Vaud | 45.7% | 61.8% |
| Zurich | 43.5% | 65.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 39.5% | 66.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Buchholterberg | 73.7% | 59.2% |
| Court | 68.5% | 56.7% |
| Reconvilier | 66.9% | 56.7% |
| Courrendlin | 66.8% | 55.1% |
| St. Stephan | 66.1% | 69.1% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 66.0% | 52.4% |
| Hasle (LU) | 66.0% | 68.2% |
| Alle | 65.9% | 58.3% |
| Muotathal | 65.7% | 68.7% |
| St. Niklaus | 65.7% | 59.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 27.6% | 68.2% |
| Zürich | 31.9% | 66.0% |
| Lausanne | 35.2% | 57.6% |
| Basel | 37.3% | 67.8% |
| Solothurn | 37.9% | 69.2% |
| Trogen | 38.1% | 74.3% |
| Renens (VD) | 38.7% | 54.5% |
| Zollikon | 38.8% | 74.1% |
| Luzern | 39.2% | 66.5% |
| Kirchlindach | 39.2% | 75.8% |
Popular initiative 'For the enforcement of the explusion of foreign criminals (enforcement initiative)'
rejected 41.1% · Turnout 63.7% · Cantons 4.5:18.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 59.4% | 68.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 54.3% | 59.6% |
| Schwyz | 53.9% | 68.9% |
| Obwalden | 52.5% | 72.5% |
| Uri | 51.6% | 72.3% |
| Nidwalden | 50.6% | 73.6% |
| Glarus | 48.7% | 57.9% |
| Thurgau | 47.2% | 60.4% |
| St. Gallen | 45.9% | 62.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 45.1% | 76.1% |
| Valais | 45.0% | 63.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 44.7% | 66.6% |
| Aargau | 44.3% | 64.3% |
| Lucerne | 43.7% | 68.0% |
| Solothurn | 43.0% | 64.6% |
| Zug | 42.6% | 69.9% |
| Grisons | 41.9% | 61.0% |
| Fribourg | 40.9% | 63.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40.2% | 63.4% |
| Bern | 40.1% | 61.6% |
| Jura | 39.7% | 54.9% |
| Geneva | 35.5% | 55.4% |
| Zurich | 35.0% | 65.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 34.7% | 57.7% |
| Vaud | 33.4% | 61.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 29.8% | 66.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 81.3% | 68.3% |
| Muotathal | 75.8% | 69.1% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 75.0% | 52.4% |
| St. Stephan | 74.0% | 69.1% |
| Diemtigen | 73.2% | 57.2% |
| Rothenthurm | 72.6% | 71.7% |
| Eggiwil | 71.7% | 47.1% |
| Blenio | 71.0% | 69.6% |
| Hasle (LU) | 70.6% | 68.8% |
| Serravalle | 70.0% | 67.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 17.3% | 68.2% |
| Ennetbaden | 19.1% | 77.5% |
| Zürich | 22.1% | 66.9% |
| Solothurn | 23.7% | 70.0% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 24.4% | 73.7% |
| Lausanne | 24.5% | 57.6% |
| Fribourg | 24.5% | 61.6% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 24.7% | 76.0% |
| Baden | 25.8% | 68.4% |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 26.4% | 67.1% |
Popular initiative 'No speculation with foodstuffs'
rejected 40.1% · Turnout 62.9% · Cantons 1.5:21.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 50.5% | 54.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 50.4% | 66.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 45.6% | 57.0% |
| Geneva | 45.5% | 55.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 44.0% | 75.7% |
| Vaud | 43.5% | 61.7% |
| Ticino | 41.8% | 68.0% |
| Bern | 41.4% | 61.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40.4% | 62.1% |
| Zurich | 40.4% | 64.5% |
| Solothurn | 40.2% | 63.6% |
| Fribourg | 40.1% | 62.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 38.4% | 65.1% |
| Grisons | 38.1% | 59.3% |
| Thurgau | 38.1% | 59.3% |
| Aargau | 37.6% | 63.0% |
| Glarus | 37.5% | 57.2% |
| St. Gallen | 37.3% | 61.1% |
| Valais | 36.1% | 63.2% |
| Lucerne | 35.9% | 66.7% |
| Uri | 35.8% | 68.7% |
| Schwyz | 33.4% | 67.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 32.6% | 58.9% |
| Zug | 32.1% | 68.7% |
| Obwalden | 31.5% | 71.3% |
| Nidwalden | 30.8% | 72.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fontenais | 57.0% | 54.3% |
| Lausanne | 56.7% | 57.6% |
| Renens (VD) | 55.9% | 54.5% |
| Haute-Sorne | 54.7% | 54.0% |
| Vevey | 54.6% | 58.9% |
| Delémont | 54.6% | 54.3% |
| Biel/Bienne | 54.5% | 53.5% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 54.3% | 53.7% |
| Le Noirmont | 54.0% | 54.0% |
| Bern | 53.8% | 68.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hasle (LU) | 19.8% | 67.6% |
| Flühli | 22.6% | 71.8% |
| Uitikon | 23.5% | 78.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 23.9% | 65.6% |
| Cologny | 24.4% | 61.7% |
| Zumikon | 24.9% | 76.3% |
| Herrliberg | 25.1% | 75.9% |
| Walchwil | 25.4% | 73.5% |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 25.8% | 61.2% |
| Entlebuch | 26.1% | 65.7% |
Amendment to the Federal Act on transit Road Traffic in the Alpine Region (renovation of the Gotthard road tunnel)
accepted 57.0% · Turnout 63.5%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwyz | 68.2% | 68.6% |
| Aargau | 68.0% | 64.0% |
| Obwalden | 65.5% | 72.4% |
| Solothurn | 65.3% | 64.2% |
| Zug | 63.3% | 69.7% |
| Nidwalden | 63.1% | 73.6% |
| Lucerne | 61.4% | 67.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 61.2% | 63.1% |
| Grisons | 60.2% | 60.6% |
| Glarus | 59.9% | 57.6% |
| Ticino | 57.8% | 68.1% |
| Bern | 57.7% | 61.6% |
| Thurgau | 57.0% | 59.8% |
| Valais | 56.6% | 63.2% |
| St. Gallen | 56.1% | 62.0% |
| Zurich | 55.6% | 65.4% |
| Fribourg | 55.4% | 63.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 53.8% | 59.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 53.0% | 76.1% |
| Uri | 53.0% | 73.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 51.6% | 66.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.2% | 66.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 50.6% | 56.8% |
| Jura | 50.2% | 54.7% |
| Vaud | 45.5% | 61.8% |
| Geneva | 45.2% | 55.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Flühli | 79.8% | 73.8% |
| Oftringen | 79.8% | 56.1% |
| Wolfwil | 77.5% | 63.9% |
| Hasle (LU) | 77.1% | 68.7% |
| Gunzgen | 76.7% | 63.6% |
| Boltigen | 76.6% | 56.6% |
| Würenlingen | 76.6% | 65.9% |
| Airolo | 76.4% | 85.1% |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 76.2% | 64.6% |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 76.1% | 69.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 33.5% | 57.6% |
| Vevey | 36.1% | 58.9% |
| Renens (VD) | 37.8% | 54.5% |
| Avully | 38.1% | 58.1% |
| Bern | 38.6% | 68.2% |
| Rehetobel | 38.7% | 73.2% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 39.3% | 54.0% |
| Genève | 40.1% | 56.1% |
| Trogen | 40.4% | 74.6% |
| Carouge (GE) | 40.5% | 56.0% |
← Earlier vote: 14 June 2015All votesLater vote: 5 June 2016 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch