Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 14 June 2015

On 14 June 2015 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal decree on the amendment to the constitutional provision on reproductive medicine and genetic engineering involving human beings: accepted with 61.9% yes; Popular initiative ‘Scholarship initiative’: rejected with 27.5% yes; Popular initiative ‘Tax multimillion-franc inheritances for our AHV (inheritance tax reform)’: rejected with 29.0% yes; Amendment to the Federal Act on Radio and Television: accepted with 50.1% yes.

Federal decree on the amendment to the constitutional provision on reproductive medicine and genetic engineering involving human beings

accepted 61.9% · Turnout 43.5% · Cantons 18.5:4.5

Zurich: 64.8%Bern: 57.1%Lucerne: 54.7%Uri: 46.1%Schwyz: 49.0%Obwalden: 44.2%Nidwalden: 50.1%Glarus: 52.5%Zug: 57.8%Fribourg: 67.0%Solothurn: 55.2%Basel-Stadt: 62.6%Basel-Landschaft: 61.3%Schaffhausen: 49.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 48.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 44.5%St. Gallen: 52.0%Grisons: 53.9%Aargau: 57.9%Thurgau: 50.4%Ticino: 60.9%Vaud: 84.8%Valais: 57.0%Neuchâtel: 75.2%Geneva: 82.2%Jura: 67.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud84.8%44.4%
Geneva82.2%45.3%
Neuchâtel75.2%38.8%
Jura67.2%38.4%
Fribourg67.0%42.0%
Zurich64.8%44.5%
Basel-Stadt62.6%49.2%
Basel-Landschaft61.3%42.6%
Ticino60.9%44.1%
Aargau57.9%41.6%
Zug57.8%60.0%
Bern57.1%39.7%
Valais57.0%51.0%
Solothurn55.2%40.9%
Lucerne54.7%42.8%
Grisons53.9%39.7%
Glarus52.5%34.7%
St. Gallen52.0%42.2%
Thurgau50.4%40.7%
Nidwalden50.1%50.0%
Schaffhausen49.1%62.9%
Schwyz49.0%49.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes48.7%46.2%
Uri46.1%36.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes44.5%37.9%
Obwalden44.2%49.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Tolochenaz90.0%47.8%
Founex89.8%51.4%
Echandens89.7%53.6%
Coppet89.6%58.3%
Avully89.4%43.5%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne89.0%56.0%
Anières88.8%60.9%
Corsier (GE)88.8%58.9%
Pully88.7%52.4%
Crissier88.4%40.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Muotathal24.0%47.9%
St. Stephan24.2%43.4%
Unteriberg25.4%44.2%
Hasle (LU)26.1%41.4%
Adelboden27.6%47.3%
Röthenbach im Emmental29.0%25.5%
Muralto31.1%46.5%
Frutigen32.0%39.2%
Flühli32.4%43.9%
Escholzmatt-Marbach32.5%39.5%

Popular initiative ‘Scholarship initiative’

rejected 27.5% · Turnout 43.4% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 26.6%Bern: 26.7%Lucerne: 22.1%Uri: 20.8%Schwyz: 17.5%Obwalden: 15.3%Nidwalden: 16.1%Glarus: 20.9%Zug: 18.4%Fribourg: 29.9%Solothurn: 25.9%Basel-Stadt: 33.9%Basel-Landschaft: 26.5%Schaffhausen: 28.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 21.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 13.0%St. Gallen: 22.0%Grisons: 22.8%Aargau: 22.8%Thurgau: 21.1%Ticino: 29.1%Vaud: 38.0%Valais: 26.8%Neuchâtel: 42.2%Geneva: 42.2%Jura: 38.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva42.2%45.3%
Neuchâtel42.2%38.8%
Jura38.4%38.4%
Vaud38.0%44.4%
Basel-Stadt33.9%49.2%
Fribourg29.9%42.0%
Ticino29.1%44.1%
Schaffhausen28.8%62.7%
Valais26.8%51.0%
Bern26.7%39.7%
Zurich26.6%44.3%
Basel-Landschaft26.5%42.5%
Solothurn25.9%40.9%
Aargau22.8%41.5%
Grisons22.8%39.4%
Lucerne22.1%42.8%
St. Gallen22.0%42.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes21.3%46.0%
Thurgau21.1%40.6%
Glarus20.9%34.3%
Uri20.8%36.4%
Zug18.4%59.8%
Schwyz17.5%49.1%
Nidwalden16.1%50.0%
Obwalden15.3%49.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes13.0%38.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Canobbio56.0%47.0%
Muralto55.1%46.5%
La Chaux-de-Fonds50.9%34.0%
Fontenais50.9%37.4%
Vevey50.7%46.6%
Lausanne50.6%41.2%
Renens (VD)49.6%38.0%
Vernier49.5%38.5%
Chavannes-près-Renens48.7%36.5%
Genève48.0%45.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Stephan7.0%43.4%
Gonten9.6%36.6%
Sattel10.3%47.2%
Muotathal10.4%48.0%
Röthenbach im Emmental10.6%25.5%
Rothenthurm11.2%49.3%
Entlebuch11.2%36.5%
Boltigen11.2%24.6%
Grindelwald11.3%32.2%
Schwende-Rüte11.4%38.1%

Popular initiative ‘Tax multimillion-franc inheritances for our AHV (inheritance tax reform)’

rejected 29.0% · Turnout 43.7% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 32.9%Bern: 35.6%Lucerne: 26.9%Uri: 26.0%Schwyz: 17.2%Obwalden: 17.8%Nidwalden: 17.9%Glarus: 30.0%Zug: 19.4%Fribourg: 28.3%Solothurn: 29.6%Basel-Stadt: 41.3%Basel-Landschaft: 29.2%Schaffhausen: 31.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 28.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 20.8%St. Gallen: 28.0%Grisons: 24.0%Aargau: 25.4%Thurgau: 27.0%Ticino: 27.1%Vaud: 28.3%Valais: 15.7%Neuchâtel: 34.0%Geneva: 28.1%Jura: 33.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt41.3%49.2%
Bern35.6%39.7%
Neuchâtel34.0%38.9%
Jura33.8%38.5%
Zurich32.9%44.9%
Schaffhausen31.7%62.9%
Glarus30.0%34.8%
Solothurn29.6%41.0%
Basel-Landschaft29.2%43.1%
Fribourg28.3%42.2%
Vaud28.3%44.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes28.2%46.5%
Geneva28.1%45.3%
St. Gallen28.0%42.5%
Ticino27.1%44.1%
Thurgau27.0%40.8%
Lucerne26.9%43.0%
Uri26.0%36.9%
Aargau25.4%41.8%
Grisons24.0%40.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes20.8%38.0%
Zug19.4%60.5%
Nidwalden17.9%50.3%
Obwalden17.8%50.0%
Schwyz17.2%49.6%
Valais15.7%51.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern51.6%46.7%
Zürich46.1%45.4%
Chavannes-près-Renens44.8%36.6%
Fontenais44.7%37.8%
Moutier44.6%35.6%
Biel/Bienne44.4%32.8%
Arbedo-Castione44.4%44.9%
Renens (VD)44.3%38.0%
Birsfelden44.1%37.4%
Tramelan43.2%38.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zermatt7.8%49.8%
Collonge-Bellerive8.0%61.6%
Val de Bagnes8.0%53.0%
Crans (VD)8.5%58.9%
Cologny8.7%62.2%
Anières8.9%60.9%
Hérémence8.9%65.1%
Corsier (GE)9.2%58.9%
Evolène9.4%62.3%
Vex9.7%56.7%

Amendment to the Federal Act on Radio and Television

accepted 50.1% · Turnout 43.6%

Zurich: 47.9%Bern: 49.3%Lucerne: 49.8%Uri: 44.2%Schwyz: 40.3%Obwalden: 41.0%Nidwalden: 43.2%Glarus: 45.4%Zug: 43.5%Fribourg: 55.0%Solothurn: 48.7%Basel-Stadt: 51.2%Basel-Landschaft: 45.8%Schaffhausen: 43.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 42.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 40.5%St. Gallen: 48.5%Grisons: 50.8%Aargau: 47.0%Thurgau: 45.5%Ticino: 48.0%Vaud: 62.5%Valais: 46.5%Neuchâtel: 60.0%Geneva: 61.9%Jura: 58.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud62.5%44.4%
Geneva61.9%45.3%
Neuchâtel60.0%38.9%
Jura58.6%38.4%
Fribourg55.0%42.1%
Basel-Stadt51.2%49.2%
Grisons50.8%39.9%
Lucerne49.8%43.0%
Bern49.3%39.7%
Solothurn48.7%41.0%
St. Gallen48.5%42.4%
Ticino48.0%44.1%
Zurich47.9%44.8%
Aargau47.0%41.7%
Valais46.5%51.0%
Basel-Landschaft45.8%42.9%
Thurgau45.5%40.6%
Glarus45.4%34.8%
Uri44.2%36.9%
Zug43.5%60.3%
Schaffhausen43.3%62.9%
Nidwalden43.2%50.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes42.5%46.3%
Obwalden41.0%49.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes40.5%38.0%
Schwyz40.3%49.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Prangins69.5%53.5%
Chavannes-près-Renens68.9%36.7%
Lausanne68.8%41.2%
Nyon68.8%44.9%
Prilly68.2%41.1%
Etoy68.1%45.8%
Grandson66.7%42.7%
Penthalaz66.5%40.8%
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne66.5%43.6%
Neyruz (FR)66.4%41.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Stephan20.2%43.4%
Tobel-Tägerschen22.7%34.0%
Buchholterberg22.9%34.1%
Unteriberg27.6%44.4%
Höri29.6%37.9%
Muotathal29.7%47.9%
Rothenthurm29.8%49.7%
Boltigen30.1%24.6%
Adelboden30.3%47.3%
Fischenthal30.3%39.7%

← Earlier vote: 8 March 2015All votesLater vote: 28 February 2016 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch