Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 8 March 2015

On 8 March 2015 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative 'Strengthen families! Tax-free child and educational allowances': rejected with 24.6% yes; Popular initiative 'Energy tax instead of VAT': rejected with 8.0% yes.

Popular initiative 'Strengthen families! Tax-free child and educational allowances'

rejected 24.6% · Turnout 42.1% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 20.4%Bern: 20.6%Lucerne: 26.1%Uri: 24.4%Schwyz: 24.8%Obwalden: 21.4%Nidwalden: 24.0%Glarus: 16.9%Zug: 22.2%Fribourg: 32.6%Solothurn: 25.2%Basel-Stadt: 24.6%Basel-Landschaft: 23.9%Schaffhausen: 27.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 20.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 20.8%St. Gallen: 23.8%Grisons: 21.8%Aargau: 23.2%Thurgau: 22.7%Ticino: 29.5%Vaud: 25.7%Valais: 32.2%Neuchâtel: 28.3%Geneva: 30.0%Jura: 42.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura42.8%38.5%
Fribourg32.6%45.1%
Valais32.2%47.7%
Geneva30.0%47.2%
Ticino29.5%40.1%
Neuchâtel28.3%41.2%
Schaffhausen27.3%65.0%
Lucerne26.1%45.1%
Vaud25.7%45.2%
Solothurn25.2%39.3%
Schwyz24.8%43.1%
Basel-Stadt24.6%42.8%
Uri24.4%35.2%
Nidwalden24.0%50.9%
Basel-Landschaft23.9%36.2%
St. Gallen23.8%42.1%
Aargau23.2%39.9%
Thurgau22.7%44.0%
Zug22.2%46.7%
Grisons21.8%37.0%
Obwalden21.4%44.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes20.8%36.9%
Bern20.6%38.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes20.4%48.0%
Zurich20.4%40.9%
Glarus16.9%33.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Courgenay50.3%37.1%
Alle49.2%44.0%
Boncourt49.0%38.5%
Haute-Sorne47.9%37.2%
Clos du Doubs45.1%39.9%
Courtételle44.4%35.1%
Le Noirmont43.3%39.2%
Buchholterberg42.5%36.9%
Belfaux41.9%50.9%
Porrentruy41.3%35.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Wigoltingen8.0%37.4%
Pontresina9.5%32.5%
Bonstetten10.6%46.9%
Kallnach12.4%34.0%
Churwalden13.2%37.3%
Terre di Pedemonte13.3%43.1%
Luzein13.8%32.4%
Zumikon14.5%51.9%
Vaz/Obervaz14.8%39.4%
Lungern14.8%46.9%

Popular initiative 'Energy tax instead of VAT'

rejected 8.0% · Turnout 42.1% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 10.9%Bern: 8.5%Lucerne: 8.4%Uri: 6.0%Schwyz: 6.2%Obwalden: 5.9%Nidwalden: 6.0%Glarus: 6.4%Zug: 7.6%Fribourg: 5.6%Solothurn: 7.5%Basel-Stadt: 14.0%Basel-Landschaft: 8.5%Schaffhausen: 10.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 8.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 5.2%St. Gallen: 7.3%Grisons: 6.9%Aargau: 7.7%Thurgau: 7.9%Ticino: 6.7%Vaud: 5.7%Valais: 3.9%Neuchâtel: 5.9%Geneva: 9.1%Jura: 5.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt14.0%42.8%
Schaffhausen10.9%65.0%
Zurich10.9%40.9%
Geneva9.1%47.2%
Bern8.5%38.8%
Basel-Landschaft8.5%36.2%
Lucerne8.4%45.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes8.0%48.1%
Thurgau7.9%44.0%
Aargau7.7%39.8%
Zug7.6%46.7%
Solothurn7.5%39.2%
St. Gallen7.3%42.0%
Grisons6.9%37.1%
Ticino6.7%40.1%
Glarus6.4%33.4%
Schwyz6.2%43.1%
Nidwalden6.0%50.9%
Uri6.0%35.3%
Jura5.9%38.5%
Neuchâtel5.9%41.3%
Obwalden5.9%44.4%
Vaud5.7%45.2%
Fribourg5.6%45.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes5.2%36.8%
Valais3.9%47.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Locarno26.7%33.5%
Bonstetten21.1%46.7%
Stettlen21.1%43.8%
Vallorbe21.0%44.1%
Bern17.4%39.7%
Ottenbach17.0%48.7%
Zürich16.7%38.2%
Basel14.8%42.9%
Ennetbaden14.7%50.3%
Luzern14.2%41.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Niklaus0.3%39.0%
Val-d'Illiez1.1%50.9%
Wynau1.4%33.3%
Evolène1.6%61.1%
Vionnaz1.8%49.1%
Vernayaz1.9%54.3%
Cugy (FR)1.9%48.2%
Hasle (LU)1.9%45.2%
Hérémence2.0%62.4%
Mont-sur-Rolle2.1%45.0%

← Earlier vote: 30 November 2014All votesLater vote: 14 June 2015 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch