Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 30 November 2014

On 30 November 2014 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative ‘End tax privileges for millionaires (abolition of lump-sum taxation)’: rejected with 40.8% yes; Popular initiative ‘Stop overpopulation, safeguard natural resources’: rejected with 25.9% yes; Popular initiative ‘Save our Swiss gold’ (gold initiative): rejected with 22.7% yes.

Popular initiative ‘End tax privileges for millionaires (abolition of lump-sum taxation)’

rejected 40.8% · Turnout 49.9% · Cantons 1:22

Zurich: 49.1%Bern: 43.9%Lucerne: 42.9%Uri: 38.4%Schwyz: 36.0%Obwalden: 33.4%Nidwalden: 30.9%Glarus: 41.5%Zug: 32.6%Fribourg: 36.0%Solothurn: 46.2%Basel-Stadt: 45.1%Basel-Landschaft: 46.0%Schaffhausen: 50.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 48.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 35.3%St. Gallen: 44.5%Grisons: 28.8%Aargau: 43.4%Thurgau: 44.3%Ticino: 32.0%Vaud: 31.4%Valais: 21.7%Neuchâtel: 39.5%Geneva: 31.7%Jura: 40.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Schaffhausen50.8%67.5%
Zurich49.1%53.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes48.0%51.4%
Solothurn46.2%47.0%
Basel-Landschaft46.0%50.3%
Basel-Stadt45.1%54.5%
St. Gallen44.5%48.8%
Thurgau44.3%46.9%
Bern43.9%47.7%
Aargau43.4%49.2%
Lucerne42.9%49.9%
Glarus41.5%40.8%
Jura40.8%40.5%
Neuchâtel39.5%43.9%
Uri38.4%41.0%
Fribourg36.0%47.6%
Schwyz36.0%51.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes35.3%45.0%
Obwalden33.4%49.4%
Zug32.6%55.8%
Ticino32.0%45.2%
Geneva31.7%51.1%
Vaud31.4%51.9%
Nidwalden30.9%50.7%
Grisons28.8%46.4%
Valais21.7%53.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern57.8%55.1%
Zürich57.2%54.7%
Winterthur57.1%53.0%
Trogen56.6%58.8%
Schaffhausen55.7%66.6%
Birsfelden55.5%44.9%
Trimbach55.4%43.3%
Urnäsch55.0%46.0%
Aarburg54.6%41.7%
Degersheim54.0%40.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Lens10.9%69.8%
St. Stephan12.1%65.1%
Saanen12.2%66.0%
Vandoeuvres13.3%70.3%
St. Moritz13.5%59.2%
Val de Bagnes13.7%56.7%
Cologny14.0%65.7%
Orsières14.4%65.9%
Crans-Montana14.6%63.8%
Hérémence14.7%64.1%

Popular initiative ‘Stop overpopulation, safeguard natural resources’

rejected 25.9% · Turnout 50.0% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 24.3%Bern: 25.1%Lucerne: 29.6%Uri: 30.0%Schwyz: 34.2%Obwalden: 32.6%Nidwalden: 29.2%Glarus: 30.8%Zug: 24.4%Fribourg: 25.5%Solothurn: 30.4%Basel-Stadt: 23.8%Basel-Landschaft: 26.0%Schaffhausen: 31.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 30.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 30.8%St. Gallen: 30.4%Grisons: 22.0%Aargau: 29.4%Thurgau: 30.9%Ticino: 36.9%Vaud: 17.3%Valais: 21.3%Neuchâtel: 21.8%Geneva: 21.4%Jura: 22.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino36.9%45.2%
Schwyz34.2%51.7%
Obwalden32.6%49.5%
Schaffhausen31.8%67.5%
Thurgau30.9%46.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes30.8%45.1%
Glarus30.8%40.8%
St. Gallen30.4%49.0%
Solothurn30.4%47.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes30.0%51.6%
Uri30.0%41.1%
Lucerne29.6%50.1%
Aargau29.4%49.3%
Nidwalden29.2%50.7%
Basel-Landschaft26.0%50.4%
Fribourg25.5%47.6%
Bern25.1%47.7%
Zug24.4%55.9%
Zurich24.3%53.3%
Basel-Stadt23.8%54.7%
Jura22.8%40.5%
Grisons22.0%46.5%
Neuchâtel21.8%43.9%
Geneva21.4%51.1%
Valais21.3%53.0%
Vaud17.3%51.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg63.1%53.2%
Muotathal49.1%48.2%
Hasle (LU)48.3%48.3%
Linden48.0%34.3%
Werthenstein48.0%47.1%
Roveredo (GR)46.5%36.0%
Serravalle46.3%38.5%
Sant'Antonino45.8%39.9%
Biasca45.7%38.2%
Hergiswil bei Willisau45.5%40.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Founex9.9%61.1%
Crans (VD)11.5%65.4%
Begnins11.9%56.8%
Echichens11.9%57.2%
Bourg-en-Lavaux12.1%63.7%
Lutry12.1%61.2%
Saanen12.2%66.0%
Prangins12.3%60.8%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne12.3%63.5%
Aubonne12.3%55.0%

Popular initiative ‘Save our Swiss gold’ (gold initiative)

rejected 22.7% · Turnout 49.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 20.6%Bern: 21.6%Lucerne: 24.7%Uri: 25.9%Schwyz: 29.3%Obwalden: 27.8%Nidwalden: 24.6%Glarus: 24.6%Zug: 20.3%Fribourg: 21.1%Solothurn: 23.6%Basel-Stadt: 21.4%Basel-Landschaft: 21.7%Schaffhausen: 28.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 28.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 26.0%St. Gallen: 27.4%Grisons: 20.4%Aargau: 24.0%Thurgau: 27.2%Ticino: 33.3%Vaud: 17.0%Valais: 21.2%Neuchâtel: 20.0%Geneva: 23.5%Jura: 19.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino33.3%45.2%
Schwyz29.3%51.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes28.5%51.3%
Schaffhausen28.5%67.5%
Obwalden27.8%49.4%
St. Gallen27.4%48.7%
Thurgau27.2%46.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes26.0%45.0%
Uri25.9%40.8%
Lucerne24.7%49.8%
Glarus24.6%40.7%
Nidwalden24.6%50.5%
Aargau24.0%49.1%
Solothurn23.6%46.9%
Geneva23.5%51.1%
Basel-Landschaft21.7%50.2%
Bern21.6%47.7%
Basel-Stadt21.4%54.3%
Valais21.2%52.9%
Fribourg21.1%47.5%
Zurich20.6%53.0%
Grisons20.4%46.1%
Zug20.3%55.6%
Neuchâtel20.0%43.8%
Jura19.4%40.4%
Vaud17.0%51.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg57.0%55.2%
Buchholterberg45.2%40.7%
Muotathal44.2%48.3%
Urnäsch43.8%45.2%
Roveredo (GR)43.0%36.0%
Biasca41.9%38.2%
Cadenazzo41.3%35.2%
Tresa40.2%46.9%
Werthenstein39.9%46.9%
Linden39.7%34.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ennetbaden10.6%66.2%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne10.9%63.2%
Pully12.0%59.7%
Chardonne12.2%59.8%
Bourg-en-Lavaux12.2%63.7%
Bremgarten bei Bern12.3%65.7%
Prangins12.5%60.5%
Lutry12.5%61.2%
Neyruz (FR)12.8%51.5%
Bern12.9%55.1%

← Earlier vote: 28 September 2014All votesLater vote: 8 March 2015 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch