Federal vote of 28 September 2014
On 28 September 2014 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative ‘Stop VAT discrimination against the hospitality industry!’: rejected with 28.5% yes; Popular initiative 'For a system of public health insurance': rejected with 38.2% yes.
Popular initiative ‘Stop VAT discrimination against the hospitality industry!’
rejected 28.5% · Turnout 47.0% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uri | 35.4% | 38.0% |
| Ticino | 35.3% | 52.4% |
| Jura | 35.1% | 48.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 35.0% | 68.2% |
| Obwalden | 34.9% | 50.8% |
| Vaud | 31.9% | 52.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 31.2% | 40.4% |
| Fribourg | 31.1% | 50.2% |
| Solothurn | 30.8% | 42.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 30.4% | 50.6% |
| Nidwalden | 30.4% | 45.8% |
| Schwyz | 30.2% | 47.2% |
| Valais | 30.2% | 53.8% |
| Aargau | 29.9% | 42.2% |
| Grisons | 28.9% | 39.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 28.8% | 51.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 28.6% | 52.3% |
| Glarus | 28.6% | 33.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 27.9% | 45.3% |
| Lucerne | 27.6% | 46.7% |
| Thurgau | 27.3% | 41.7% |
| Geneva | 26.9% | 57.0% |
| Bern | 26.8% | 43.8% |
| St. Gallen | 26.8% | 43.5% |
| Zug | 24.2% | 51.8% |
| Zurich | 23.9% | 43.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Porza | 67.0% | 59.9% |
| St. Stephan | 48.9% | 45.7% |
| Buchholterberg | 47.7% | 36.5% |
| Flühli | 47.5% | 48.9% |
| Vacallo | 46.2% | 53.9% |
| Attinghausen | 44.4% | 33.1% |
| Leuggern | 44.0% | 48.3% |
| Grächen | 43.6% | 43.8% |
| Grindelwald | 43.4% | 37.3% |
| Gontenschwil | 42.7% | 38.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Confignon | 18.2% | 64.4% |
| Ittigen | 18.3% | 45.2% |
| Wettswil am Albis | 18.5% | 50.3% |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 19.2% | 36.4% |
| Greifensee | 19.2% | 46.9% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 19.3% | 54.9% |
| Bern | 20.3% | 50.2% |
| Thalwil | 20.4% | 47.3% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 20.4% | 51.2% |
| Anières | 20.6% | 70.0% |
Popular initiative 'For a system of public health insurance'
rejected 38.2% · Turnout 47.2% · Cantons 4:19
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 63.0% | 48.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 60.3% | 50.9% |
| Geneva | 57.4% | 57.0% |
| Vaud | 56.2% | 52.6% |
| Fribourg | 49.7% | 50.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 45.0% | 52.4% |
| Ticino | 44.5% | 52.5% |
| Bern | 38.6% | 43.8% |
| Solothurn | 38.2% | 42.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 35.6% | 53.1% |
| Uri | 33.3% | 38.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.2% | 68.3% |
| Glarus | 33.1% | 33.4% |
| Valais | 33.0% | 53.8% |
| Zurich | 32.5% | 44.2% |
| Aargau | 31.0% | 42.5% |
| St. Gallen | 29.3% | 43.8% |
| Grisons | 27.3% | 40.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 27.0% | 46.1% |
| Thurgau | 26.5% | 41.9% |
| Lucerne | 26.0% | 47.0% |
| Obwalden | 23.0% | 51.0% |
| Zug | 22.1% | 51.4% |
| Nidwalden | 21.1% | 45.9% |
| Schwyz | 20.9% | 47.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 18.3% | 40.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Moutier | 71.9% | 49.4% |
| Val Terbi | 71.1% | 49.2% |
| Plateau de Diesse | 69.4% | 45.3% |
| Saignelégier | 68.8% | 50.7% |
| Les Breuleux | 68.7% | 54.3% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 67.5% | 45.8% |
| Courtételle | 67.4% | 45.7% |
| Haute-Sorne | 67.4% | 48.5% |
| Courroux | 67.1% | 50.5% |
| Delémont | 66.8% | 51.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Risch | 8.7% | 42.4% |
| Lumnezia | 10.7% | 34.0% |
| Zell (LU) | 11.5% | 41.2% |
| Grosswangen | 11.6% | 47.9% |
| Zermatt | 12.7% | 42.7% |
| Gonten | 12.7% | 41.5% |
| Muotathal | 12.8% | 48.3% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 13.0% | 40.6% |
| Visperterminen | 13.9% | 52.5% |
| Hasle (LU) | 14.4% | 44.8% |
← Earlier vote: 18 May 2014All votesLater vote: 30 November 2014 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch