Federal vote of 18 May 2014
On 18 May 2014 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal decree on basic medical provision (direct counterproposal to the popular initiative 'Yes to family practitioners'): accepted with 88.1% yes; Popular initiative 'Paedophiles should no longer be permitted to work with children': accepted with 63.5% yes; Popular initiative 'For the protection of fair wages (minimum wage initiative)': rejected with 23.7% yes; Federal law on the fund to procure the Gripen fighter jets: rejected with 46.6% yes.
Federal decree on basic medical provision (direct counterproposal to the popular initiative 'Yes to family practitioners')
accepted 88.1% · Turnout 55.8% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Neuchâtel | 93.7% | 56.3% |
| Geneva | 92.8% | 57.1% |
| Vaud | 91.3% | 57.9% |
| Fribourg | 90.8% | 56.8% |
| Jura | 90.7% | 52.7% |
| Bern | 89.5% | 53.4% |
| Grisons | 89.1% | 52.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 89.0% | 57.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 88.7% | 54.5% |
| Glarus | 88.7% | 50.6% |
| Lucerne | 88.6% | 57.5% |
| Solothurn | 88.2% | 53.6% |
| Ticino | 87.7% | 55.6% |
| Aargau | 87.4% | 55.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 87.2% | 70.5% |
| Zurich | 86.8% | 55.6% |
| Zug | 86.5% | 62.4% |
| Uri | 86.3% | 49.9% |
| St. Gallen | 85.1% | 53.3% |
| Thurgau | 84.7% | 53.8% |
| Valais | 84.2% | 61.1% |
| Nidwalden | 83.2% | 62.3% |
| Obwalden | 82.8% | 60.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 82.1% | 50.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 82.1% | 55.9% |
| Schwyz | 81.0% | 58.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Corsier (GE) | 94.8% | 67.0% |
| Meinier | 94.7% | 66.4% |
| La Neuveville | 94.5% | 57.1% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 94.5% | 50.9% |
| Genthod | 94.5% | 62.1% |
| Leysin | 94.3% | 57.5% |
| Bardonnex | 94.3% | 69.2% |
| Puplinge | 94.1% | 64.6% |
| Plateau de Diesse | 94.0% | 53.1% |
| Troinex | 94.0% | 67.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 56.3% | 55.8% |
| Muotathal | 66.2% | 58.0% |
| Schwellbrunn | 73.0% | 56.0% |
| Hasle (LU) | 73.4% | 58.0% |
| Dallenwil | 73.8% | 60.5% |
| Sattel | 74.0% | 58.7% |
| Gonten | 74.2% | 49.7% |
| Fischingen | 74.7% | 55.6% |
| Bühler | 75.6% | 59.2% |
| Rothenthurm | 75.6% | 59.5% |
Popular initiative 'Paedophiles should no longer be permitted to work with children'
accepted 63.5% · Turnout 56.2% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 83.0% | 55.6% |
| Valais | 74.3% | 61.1% |
| Geneva | 73.6% | 57.1% |
| Jura | 71.5% | 53.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 70.0% | 56.3% |
| Fribourg | 68.8% | 57.0% |
| Vaud | 68.7% | 58.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 65.7% | 70.7% |
| Solothurn | 65.2% | 53.8% |
| Schwyz | 65.1% | 59.1% |
| Aargau | 63.9% | 55.9% |
| Glarus | 63.5% | 51.0% |
| St. Gallen | 63.4% | 54.0% |
| Uri | 63.2% | 50.6% |
| Grisons | 62.6% | 53.7% |
| Thurgau | 62.6% | 54.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 61.7% | 55.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 59.4% | 51.0% |
| Obwalden | 59.4% | 60.5% |
| Nidwalden | 59.3% | 62.7% |
| Zug | 58.5% | 62.8% |
| Lucerne | 57.5% | 57.9% |
| Zurich | 57.3% | 56.2% |
| Bern | 57.1% | 53.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 56.2% | 57.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 55.0% | 56.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Blenio | 89.1% | 51.8% |
| Giornico | 89.1% | 53.4% |
| Serravalle | 88.2% | 50.5% |
| Sant'Antonino | 88.1% | 53.2% |
| Monteceneri | 87.6% | 55.9% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 87.5% | 64.7% |
| Biasca | 87.5% | 49.4% |
| Riviera | 87.5% | 54.4% |
| Novazzano | 87.3% | 61.5% |
| Chiasso | 86.8% | 55.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 39.0% | 56.8% |
| Trogen | 41.7% | 64.2% |
| Ennetbaden | 43.2% | 68.5% |
| Kirchlindach | 45.4% | 65.4% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 46.9% | 67.4% |
| Zürich | 47.1% | 53.1% |
| Meikirch | 48.2% | 63.5% |
| Burgdorf | 48.3% | 52.0% |
| Luzern | 48.6% | 55.4% |
| Muri bei Bern | 48.8% | 64.7% |
Popular initiative 'For the protection of fair wages (minimum wage initiative)'
rejected 23.7% · Turnout 56.4% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 37.7% | 58.3% |
| Jura | 35.9% | 53.1% |
| Geneva | 34.0% | 57.1% |
| Ticino | 32.0% | 55.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 31.9% | 56.6% |
| Vaud | 28.5% | 58.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 25.5% | 70.8% |
| Zurich | 25.3% | 56.4% |
| Fribourg | 24.9% | 57.1% |
| Bern | 23.8% | 53.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23.6% | 55.3% |
| Solothurn | 22.3% | 53.9% |
| Aargau | 19.2% | 56.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 18.6% | 57.1% |
| St. Gallen | 18.3% | 54.3% |
| Grisons | 18.2% | 54.3% |
| Lucerne | 18.2% | 58.3% |
| Valais | 18.0% | 61.1% |
| Thurgau | 17.8% | 54.4% |
| Glarus | 17.7% | 51.2% |
| Uri | 17.6% | 51.2% |
| Zug | 15.8% | 63.1% |
| Obwalden | 13.9% | 60.8% |
| Schwyz | 13.6% | 59.4% |
| Nidwalden | 12.8% | 63.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 12.1% | 51.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Derendingen | 44.6% | 47.5% |
| Castel San Pietro | 44.3% | 68.7% |
| Delémont | 41.9% | 51.7% |
| Les Breuleux | 41.6% | 60.4% |
| Vernier | 41.3% | 52.5% |
| Lausanne | 41.2% | 53.3% |
| Renens (VD) | 40.8% | 47.9% |
| Fontenais | 40.7% | 57.5% |
| Bern | 40.4% | 56.8% |
| Genève | 39.8% | 55.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hasle (LU) | 7.9% | 58.0% |
| Adelboden | 8.3% | 59.9% |
| Entlebuch | 8.5% | 55.6% |
| Flühli | 8.7% | 64.9% |
| Andwil (SG) | 8.8% | 53.6% |
| Niederbüren | 9.0% | 59.5% |
| Eich | 9.0% | 64.2% |
| Pontresina | 9.3% | 55.7% |
| Mosnang | 9.3% | 53.3% |
| Seedorf (UR) | 9.3% | 49.7% |
Federal law on the fund to procure the Gripen fighter jets
rejected 46.6% · Turnout 56.3%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nidwalden | 68.2% | 63.1% |
| Obwalden | 63.8% | 60.8% |
| Uri | 62.4% | 51.1% |
| Schwyz | 61.5% | 59.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 60.8% | 51.3% |
| Glarus | 59.9% | 51.2% |
| Zug | 58.0% | 62.9% |
| Thurgau | 55.6% | 54.3% |
| Lucerne | 54.3% | 58.2% |
| St. Gallen | 52.0% | 54.1% |
| Aargau | 51.9% | 56.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.1% | 57.0% |
| Grisons | 50.7% | 54.2% |
| Solothurn | 50.3% | 53.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 49.4% | 70.8% |
| Bern | 49.1% | 53.4% |
| Zurich | 48.7% | 56.4% |
| Ticino | 45.3% | 55.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42.5% | 55.3% |
| Fribourg | 40.6% | 57.1% |
| Valais | 38.1% | 61.2% |
| Vaud | 34.9% | 58.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 32.3% | 58.1% |
| Geneva | 32.2% | 57.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 30.9% | 56.6% |
| Jura | 25.7% | 53.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Stephan | 82.1% | 58.7% |
| Unteriberg | 78.8% | 57.0% |
| Wolfenschiessen | 74.5% | 56.6% |
| Diemtigen | 74.1% | 47.0% |
| Buochs | 73.8% | 65.7% |
| Dallenwil | 73.2% | 60.8% |
| Ennetbürgen | 72.9% | 67.0% |
| Lungern | 72.6% | 61.9% |
| Boltigen | 72.1% | 45.2% |
| Airolo | 71.5% | 63.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Noirmont | 17.7% | 56.3% |
| Saignelégier | 19.2% | 57.8% |
| Courtételle | 20.5% | 50.1% |
| Delémont | 20.6% | 51.7% |
| Les Breuleux | 21.6% | 60.4% |
| Clos du Doubs | 22.1% | 54.5% |
| Fontenais | 22.7% | 57.3% |
| Haute-Sorne | 22.9% | 53.6% |
| Val Terbi | 25.2% | 49.8% |
| Lausanne | 25.7% | 53.3% |
← Earlier vote: 9 February 2014All votesLater vote: 28 September 2014 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch