Federal vote of 9 February 2014
On 9 February 2014 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree on the financing and expansion of the railway infrastructure (direct counterproposal to the popular initiative 'For public transport'): accepted with 62.0% yes; Popular initiative ‘Abortion funding is a private matter, relief for health insurance by removing the costs of abortion from mandatory basic insurance’: rejected with 30.2% yes; Popular initiative ‘Against mass immigration’: accepted with 50.3% yes.
Federal decree on the financing and expansion of the railway infrastructure (direct counterproposal to the popular initiative 'For public transport')
accepted 62.0% · Turnout 56.2% · Cantons 22:1
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 76.6% | 57.4% |
| Vaud | 74.0% | 57.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 72.3% | 56.1% |
| Ticino | 71.7% | 57.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 68.7% | 55.1% |
| Jura | 64.9% | 50.9% |
| Grisons | 64.6% | 51.7% |
| Zug | 63.9% | 60.6% |
| Zurich | 63.1% | 56.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 63.0% | 54.4% |
| Lucerne | 61.3% | 57.1% |
| Valais | 60.0% | 61.5% |
| Fribourg | 58.6% | 55.6% |
| St. Gallen | 57.8% | 55.1% |
| Bern | 57.6% | 54.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 55.7% | 56.9% |
| Aargau | 55.4% | 54.8% |
| Thurgau | 54.2% | 53.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 53.4% | 70.5% |
| Solothurn | 53.4% | 55.4% |
| Obwalden | 52.3% | 60.0% |
| Nidwalden | 51.6% | 60.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 51.5% | 52.0% |
| Uri | 51.5% | 49.3% |
| Glarus | 50.9% | 50.6% |
| Schwyz | 49.5% | 60.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Anières | 82.3% | 68.2% |
| Corsier (GE) | 82.1% | 66.7% |
| Pully | 80.9% | 64.1% |
| Lausanne | 80.8% | 55.8% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 80.0% | 68.8% |
| Lutry | 79.9% | 65.3% |
| Locarno | 79.8% | 45.7% |
| Cologny | 79.8% | 63.4% |
| Confignon | 79.8% | 66.8% |
| Vevey | 79.5% | 53.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 24.3% | 61.2% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 29.8% | 47.1% |
| Buchholterberg | 30.4% | 55.8% |
| Linden | 31.5% | 55.4% |
| Diemtigen | 31.9% | 50.8% |
| Muotathal | 32.6% | 64.3% |
| Boltigen | 33.5% | 50.0% |
| Hasle (LU) | 34.4% | 61.3% |
| Rüeggisberg | 35.9% | 50.4% |
| Adelboden | 37.2% | 66.0% |
Popular initiative ‘Abortion funding is a private matter, relief for health insurance by removing the costs of abortion from mandatory basic insurance’
rejected 30.2% · Turnout 56.4% · Cantons 0.5:22.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 50.9% | 52.1% |
| Uri | 45.3% | 49.7% |
| Schwyz | 44.3% | 60.6% |
| St. Gallen | 42.4% | 55.3% |
| Obwalden | 41.6% | 60.2% |
| Thurgau | 40.9% | 52.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 39.8% | 57.4% |
| Nidwalden | 39.7% | 60.3% |
| Lucerne | 38.1% | 57.5% |
| Aargau | 36.1% | 55.0% |
| Glarus | 35.8% | 50.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 35.0% | 70.7% |
| Solothurn | 34.7% | 55.6% |
| Grisons | 33.7% | 52.2% |
| Zug | 33.7% | 60.9% |
| Ticino | 32.5% | 57.0% |
| Bern | 32.1% | 54.8% |
| Zurich | 29.9% | 56.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29.7% | 54.7% |
| Valais | 29.2% | 61.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 24.6% | 56.5% |
| Fribourg | 23.7% | 55.8% |
| Jura | 20.1% | 51.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 16.2% | 55.2% |
| Geneva | 13.8% | 57.4% |
| Vaud | 10.9% | 58.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muotathal | 67.5% | 64.3% |
| Unteriberg | 66.1% | 61.7% |
| St. Stephan | 64.4% | 64.1% |
| Adelboden | 62.6% | 66.0% |
| Gonten | 61.1% | 51.4% |
| Oberbüren | 59.9% | 56.4% |
| Buchholterberg | 59.5% | 55.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 59.5% | 62.1% |
| Frutigen | 59.1% | 56.5% |
| Mosnang | 58.8% | 55.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cugy (VD) | 6.4% | 64.2% |
| Jorat-Mézières | 6.7% | 60.3% |
| Yvonand | 7.5% | 57.8% |
| Founex | 7.9% | 61.6% |
| Etoy | 8.0% | 60.6% |
| La Sarraz | 8.0% | 58.9% |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 8.2% | 66.6% |
| Penthaz | 8.2% | 59.8% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 8.4% | 68.9% |
| Morges | 8.7% | 58.5% |
Popular initiative ‘Against mass immigration’
accepted 50.3% · Turnout 56.6% · Cantons 14.5:8.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 68.2% | 57.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 63.5% | 52.3% |
| Schwyz | 63.1% | 60.8% |
| Glarus | 59.4% | 50.9% |
| Obwalden | 59.1% | 60.4% |
| Nidwalden | 58.8% | 60.6% |
| Uri | 58.2% | 50.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 58.1% | 70.5% |
| Thurgau | 57.8% | 53.7% |
| St. Gallen | 55.9% | 55.5% |
| Aargau | 55.2% | 55.2% |
| Solothurn | 54.6% | 55.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 54.4% | 57.7% |
| Lucerne | 53.3% | 57.6% |
| Bern | 51.1% | 54.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50.6% | 55.0% |
| Grisons | 50.6% | 52.7% |
| Zug | 49.9% | 61.1% |
| Fribourg | 48.5% | 56.0% |
| Valais | 48.3% | 61.5% |
| Zurich | 47.3% | 57.1% |
| Jura | 44.1% | 51.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 39.3% | 55.4% |
| Geneva | 39.1% | 57.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 39.0% | 56.8% |
| Vaud | 38.9% | 58.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 87.7% | 62.1% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 82.7% | 47.1% |
| Diemtigen | 79.2% | 50.8% |
| St. Stephan | 79.0% | 64.1% |
| Monteceneri | 79.0% | 55.6% |
| Novazzano | 78.6% | 67.5% |
| Rothenthurm | 78.4% | 61.8% |
| Muotathal | 77.9% | 64.5% |
| Eggiwil | 77.4% | 45.8% |
| Sant'Antonino | 77.2% | 55.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ennetbaden | 27.6% | 66.6% |
| Bern | 27.7% | 57.6% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 29.5% | 68.9% |
| Prangins | 31.1% | 63.8% |
| Pully | 31.6% | 64.4% |
| Founex | 31.7% | 61.7% |
| Lutry | 31.7% | 65.3% |
| Etoy | 31.8% | 60.6% |
| Delémont | 32.3% | 49.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 32.5% | 55.7% |
← Earlier vote: 24 November 2013All votesLater vote: 18 May 2014 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch