Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 24 November 2013

On 24 November 2013 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative '1:12, For fair wages': rejected with 34.7% yes; Popular initiative ‘Family initiative: tax deductions for parents who provide childcare themselves’: rejected with 41.5% yes; Federal Act on Tax for the Use of the National Road: rejected with 39.5% yes.

Popular initiative '1:12, For fair wages'

rejected 34.7% · Turnout 53.6% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 32.8%Bern: 38.0%Lucerne: 29.7%Uri: 31.9%Schwyz: 23.3%Obwalden: 27.5%Nidwalden: 25.2%Glarus: 33.5%Zug: 23.0%Fribourg: 38.1%Solothurn: 33.9%Basel-Stadt: 40.8%Basel-Landschaft: 31.5%Schaffhausen: 34.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 31.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 27.9%St. Gallen: 31.8%Grisons: 30.9%Aargau: 28.9%Thurgau: 30.7%Ticino: 49.0%Vaud: 37.0%Valais: 32.7%Neuchâtel: 44.5%Geneva: 43.1%Jura: 47.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino49.0%51.0%
Jura47.8%63.8%
Neuchâtel44.5%56.6%
Geneva43.1%52.1%
Basel-Stadt40.8%55.6%
Fribourg38.1%52.8%
Bern38.0%52.8%
Vaud37.0%54.4%
Schaffhausen34.7%66.9%
Solothurn33.9%53.3%
Glarus33.5%46.7%
Zurich32.8%54.3%
Valais32.7%57.6%
Uri31.9%48.9%
St. Gallen31.8%52.0%
Basel-Landschaft31.5%52.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes31.2%55.4%
Grisons30.9%50.0%
Thurgau30.7%50.8%
Lucerne29.7%53.9%
Aargau28.9%51.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes27.9%47.7%
Obwalden27.5%58.1%
Nidwalden25.2%58.6%
Schwyz23.3%56.7%
Zug23.0%60.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Roveredo (GR)58.1%63.5%
Giornico57.6%52.9%
Locarno56.1%40.6%
Biasca56.1%46.0%
Arbedo-Castione56.0%55.7%
Balerna55.8%51.4%
Chiasso55.6%51.6%
Avegno Gordevio54.9%52.0%
Val Mara54.6%55.1%
Serravalle54.3%46.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Flims14.3%52.5%
Walchwil15.2%64.3%
Wollerau15.2%63.6%
Feusisberg15.2%59.8%
Zumikon15.3%66.7%
Uitikon16.5%68.0%
Herrliberg17.0%66.6%
Neerach18.1%61.6%
Oberrohrdorf18.4%60.3%
Collombey-Muraz18.6%52.6%

Popular initiative ‘Family initiative: tax deductions for parents who provide childcare themselves’

rejected 41.5% · Turnout 53.6% · Cantons 2.5:20.5

Zurich: 39.0%Bern: 43.2%Lucerne: 45.1%Uri: 50.7%Schwyz: 51.2%Obwalden: 45.3%Nidwalden: 43.6%Glarus: 42.3%Zug: 43.9%Fribourg: 40.6%Solothurn: 41.8%Basel-Stadt: 34.3%Basel-Landschaft: 40.7%Schaffhausen: 46.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 43.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 52.1%St. Gallen: 45.9%Grisons: 44.1%Aargau: 43.5%Thurgau: 48.3%Ticino: 46.8%Vaud: 33.2%Valais: 42.4%Neuchâtel: 37.1%Geneva: 33.8%Jura: 44.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes52.1%47.7%
Schwyz51.2%56.6%
Uri50.7%48.9%
Thurgau48.3%50.8%
Ticino46.8%51.0%
Schaffhausen46.7%66.9%
St. Gallen45.9%52.0%
Obwalden45.3%58.0%
Lucerne45.1%53.8%
Jura44.6%63.7%
Grisons44.1%50.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes43.9%55.4%
Zug43.9%60.7%
Nidwalden43.6%58.6%
Aargau43.5%51.1%
Bern43.2%52.8%
Valais42.4%57.6%
Glarus42.3%46.7%
Solothurn41.8%53.2%
Basel-Landschaft40.7%52.7%
Fribourg40.6%53.0%
Zurich39.0%54.2%
Neuchâtel37.1%56.8%
Basel-Stadt34.3%55.4%
Geneva33.8%52.1%
Vaud33.2%54.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Röthenbach im Emmental77.3%40.9%
Unteriberg76.8%55.0%
St. Stephan75.0%60.3%
Eggiwil71.8%42.4%
Rothenthurm69.7%55.7%
Buchholterberg69.6%51.8%
Linden69.5%46.2%
Diemtigen67.3%51.4%
Boltigen66.7%45.9%
Adelboden66.2%64.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Collombey-Muraz23.0%52.6%
Bern23.9%53.0%
Lausanne25.3%49.1%
Ennetbaden25.8%61.5%
Pully26.5%60.1%
Bourg-en-Lavaux27.4%67.2%
Corseaux27.5%64.3%
Zürich27.8%50.8%
Lutry27.9%61.8%
Morges28.3%54.9%

Federal Act on Tax for the Use of the National Road

rejected 39.5% · Turnout 53.6%

Zurich: 44.3%Bern: 39.6%Lucerne: 45.2%Uri: 38.9%Schwyz: 35.8%Obwalden: 38.1%Nidwalden: 38.9%Glarus: 48.2%Zug: 45.4%Fribourg: 30.6%Solothurn: 36.2%Basel-Stadt: 48.4%Basel-Landschaft: 40.9%Schaffhausen: 33.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 41.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 46.6%St. Gallen: 40.5%Grisons: 45.1%Aargau: 36.2%Thurgau: 38.3%Ticino: 32.4%Vaud: 36.5%Valais: 35.1%Neuchâtel: 49.4%Geneva: 33.1%Jura: 37.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Neuchâtel49.4%56.9%
Basel-Stadt48.4%55.4%
Glarus48.2%46.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes46.6%47.7%
Zug45.4%60.6%
Lucerne45.2%53.8%
Grisons45.1%50.2%
Zurich44.3%54.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes41.2%55.3%
Basel-Landschaft40.9%52.8%
St. Gallen40.5%52.1%
Bern39.6%52.8%
Nidwalden38.9%58.6%
Uri38.9%48.9%
Thurgau38.3%51.0%
Obwalden38.1%58.2%
Jura37.5%63.7%
Vaud36.5%54.4%
Aargau36.2%51.1%
Solothurn36.2%53.3%
Schwyz35.8%56.7%
Valais35.1%57.6%
Schaffhausen33.3%66.8%
Geneva33.1%52.1%
Ticino32.4%51.1%
Fribourg30.6%53.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Le Locle66.1%57.8%
La Chaux-de-Fonds60.9%56.3%
Bern59.0%53.0%
Moosseedorf59.0%50.4%
Zermatt56.1%49.1%
Sumvitg55.3%51.0%
Luzern54.9%50.6%
Visperterminen54.9%58.7%
Flims54.6%56.9%
Surses54.3%46.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Collombey-Muraz11.9%52.6%
Unteriberg15.6%55.1%
La Roche17.0%50.0%
Dottikon18.4%49.0%
Ursy19.9%51.1%
Misery-Courtion21.3%48.8%
Montagny (FR)21.5%52.0%
Court21.5%77.7%
Coldrerio21.7%55.6%
Prez21.9%53.7%

← Earlier vote: 22 September 2013All votesLater vote: 9 February 2014 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch