Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 22 September 2013

On 22 September 2013 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative ‘Yes to the abolition of compulsory military service’: rejected with 26.8% yes; Federal law on combating communicable human diseases (Epidemics Act, EpG): accepted with 60.0% yes; Amendment to the federal law on employment in trade and industry (Employment Act, ArG): accepted with 55.8% yes.

Popular initiative ‘Yes to the abolition of compulsory military service’

rejected 26.8% · Turnout 46.9% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 28.6%Bern: 24.7%Lucerne: 22.5%Uri: 15.0%Schwyz: 16.2%Obwalden: 16.2%Nidwalden: 15.8%Glarus: 17.9%Zug: 21.4%Fribourg: 29.5%Solothurn: 22.2%Basel-Stadt: 39.1%Basel-Landschaft: 27.4%Schaffhausen: 25.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 22.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 15.8%St. Gallen: 22.4%Grisons: 22.7%Aargau: 21.2%Thurgau: 19.3%Ticino: 27.7%Vaud: 33.8%Valais: 25.2%Neuchâtel: 37.6%Geneva: 42.1%Jura: 41.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva42.1%47.5%
Jura41.4%36.9%
Basel-Stadt39.1%47.5%
Neuchâtel37.6%42.9%
Vaud33.8%46.1%
Fribourg29.5%46.8%
Zurich28.6%49.1%
Ticino27.7%47.0%
Basel-Landschaft27.4%44.3%
Schaffhausen25.3%63.9%
Valais25.2%47.6%
Bern24.7%44.8%
Grisons22.7%43.6%
Lucerne22.5%47.9%
St. Gallen22.4%46.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes22.3%51.1%
Solothurn22.2%44.9%
Zug21.4%50.7%
Aargau21.2%47.9%
Thurgau19.3%45.8%
Glarus17.9%38.4%
Obwalden16.2%50.1%
Schwyz16.2%49.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes15.8%41.0%
Nidwalden15.8%50.3%
Uri15.0%45.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Le Noirmont56.7%39.0%
Saignelégier55.3%37.2%
Courtételle49.3%34.3%
Les Breuleux48.1%41.8%
Fontenais47.4%37.8%
Carouge (GE)47.3%47.7%
Delémont46.1%36.7%
Bern45.4%46.8%
Vernier45.1%43.5%
Genève45.0%46.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Röthenbach im Emmental4.2%35.1%
St. Stephan6.2%51.5%
Muotathal6.6%53.7%
Hasle (LU)7.0%48.6%
Oberegg7.5%47.6%
Sattel7.6%46.2%
Unteriberg8.4%45.7%
Silenen8.7%56.4%
Matzendorf8.8%46.9%
Eggiwil9.0%34.7%

Federal law on combating communicable human diseases (Epidemics Act, EpG)

accepted 60.0% · Turnout 46.7%

Zurich: 60.5%Bern: 54.9%Lucerne: 59.5%Uri: 49.5%Schwyz: 45.5%Obwalden: 51.4%Nidwalden: 56.1%Glarus: 51.3%Zug: 57.4%Fribourg: 66.0%Solothurn: 58.3%Basel-Stadt: 67.7%Basel-Landschaft: 62.3%Schaffhausen: 50.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 44.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 46.0%St. Gallen: 50.6%Grisons: 55.8%Aargau: 55.9%Thurgau: 50.3%Ticino: 64.4%Vaud: 73.6%Valais: 61.9%Neuchâtel: 67.0%Geneva: 77.8%Jura: 59.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva77.8%47.5%
Vaud73.6%46.0%
Basel-Stadt67.7%47.1%
Neuchâtel67.0%42.7%
Fribourg66.0%46.6%
Ticino64.4%46.9%
Basel-Landschaft62.3%44.1%
Valais61.9%47.5%
Zurich60.5%48.8%
Jura59.5%36.7%
Lucerne59.5%47.6%
Solothurn58.3%44.8%
Zug57.4%50.4%
Nidwalden56.1%50.0%
Aargau55.9%47.4%
Grisons55.8%43.1%
Bern54.9%44.8%
Obwalden51.4%49.7%
Glarus51.3%38.3%
St. Gallen50.6%45.9%
Thurgau50.3%45.5%
Schaffhausen50.0%63.7%
Uri49.5%44.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes46.0%41.1%
Schwyz45.5%49.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes44.9%50.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Le Chenit87.9%41.8%
Cologny82.5%52.7%
Chêne-Bougeries81.9%53.4%
Bardonnex81.8%59.9%
Veyrier80.7%55.4%
Collonge-Bellerive80.4%54.1%
Leysin80.1%45.7%
Genthod79.9%52.3%
Vandoeuvres79.8%59.2%
Pully79.1%52.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Muotathal21.3%53.6%
St. Stephan26.4%51.5%
Adelboden26.4%52.2%
Diemtigen30.5%40.7%
Wolfhalden32.2%45.9%
Fischenthal33.1%46.7%
Frutigen33.5%46.7%
Mosnang33.7%46.3%
Sattel34.1%45.9%
Rothenthurm34.4%44.9%

Amendment to the federal law on employment in trade and industry (Employment Act, ArG)

accepted 55.8% · Turnout 46.7%

Zurich: 62.6%Bern: 53.4%Lucerne: 55.3%Uri: 43.5%Schwyz: 55.9%Obwalden: 56.1%Nidwalden: 62.5%Glarus: 53.4%Zug: 63.8%Fribourg: 49.1%Solothurn: 54.5%Basel-Stadt: 57.1%Basel-Landschaft: 58.0%Schaffhausen: 54.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 51.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 50.3%St. Gallen: 52.3%Grisons: 60.0%Aargau: 55.9%Thurgau: 51.8%Ticino: 63.6%Vaud: 55.3%Valais: 43.3%Neuchâtel: 46.7%Geneva: 57.1%Jura: 34.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Zug63.8%50.3%
Ticino63.6%47.0%
Zurich62.6%48.7%
Nidwalden62.5%50.0%
Grisons60.0%43.0%
Basel-Landschaft58.0%44.0%
Basel-Stadt57.1%47.1%
Geneva57.1%47.5%
Obwalden56.1%49.8%
Aargau55.9%47.5%
Schwyz55.9%49.6%
Lucerne55.3%47.6%
Vaud55.3%46.0%
Schaffhausen54.8%63.7%
Solothurn54.5%44.8%
Bern53.4%44.8%
Glarus53.4%38.2%
St. Gallen52.3%45.9%
Thurgau51.8%45.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes51.6%50.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes50.3%41.1%
Fribourg49.1%46.7%
Neuchâtel46.7%42.8%
Uri43.5%44.8%
Valais43.3%47.6%
Jura34.7%36.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Uitikon78.1%59.8%
Bergdietikon77.6%48.8%
Herrliberg77.2%59.1%
Cologny77.2%52.7%
Founex75.8%49.1%
Erlenbach (ZH)75.7%60.7%
Crans (VD)75.3%54.7%
Vandoeuvres75.3%59.2%
Zumikon75.1%61.0%
Oetwil an der Limmat75.0%48.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Les Breuleux27.6%41.6%
Tramelan28.7%45.1%
Courrendlin29.0%36.8%
Clos du Doubs29.9%33.9%
Fontenais30.2%37.6%
Courroux30.6%36.2%
Val Terbi30.9%36.0%
Le Noirmont31.4%38.9%
Courtételle32.1%34.4%
Saignelégier32.4%37.0%

← Earlier vote: 9 June 2013All votesLater vote: 24 November 2013 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch