Federal vote of 9 June 2013
On 9 June 2013 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative 'election of the Federal Council by the people': rejected with 23.7% yes; Amendment to the Swiss Asylum Act (AsylG) (urgent amendments to the asylum law): accepted with 78.4% yes.
Popular initiative 'election of the Federal Council by the people'
rejected 23.7% · Turnout 39.5% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 32.0% | 37.2% |
| Schwyz | 30.4% | 44.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 29.1% | 58.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 27.0% | 31.1% |
| Glarus | 26.6% | 28.1% |
| Aargau | 26.3% | 36.9% |
| Nidwalden | 26.3% | 43.1% |
| Geneva | 26.0% | 45.4% |
| Thurgau | 26.0% | 33.9% |
| St. Gallen | 25.8% | 36.2% |
| Obwalden | 25.3% | 43.4% |
| Zurich | 25.3% | 41.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 24.5% | 40.3% |
| Uri | 24.1% | 30.8% |
| Zug | 22.7% | 45.1% |
| Solothurn | 22.4% | 40.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21.9% | 37.4% |
| Valais | 21.5% | 43.8% |
| Lucerne | 21.4% | 45.3% |
| Grisons | 20.9% | 36.0% |
| Bern | 20.8% | 36.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 20.8% | 45.2% |
| Vaud | 20.5% | 39.5% |
| Fribourg | 19.7% | 37.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 19.2% | 37.7% |
| Jura | 18.0% | 32.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 52.3% | 32.8% |
| Buchholterberg | 42.9% | 31.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 42.0% | 36.0% |
| Fischenthal | 41.9% | 36.3% |
| Paradiso | 41.5% | 34.7% |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 41.0% | 31.8% |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 40.4% | 30.3% |
| Chiasso | 40.3% | 36.2% |
| Wila | 40.1% | 38.5% |
| St. Stephan | 39.9% | 32.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Visperterminen | 6.2% | 37.1% |
| Saignelégier | 10.6% | 31.8% |
| La Brillaz | 11.7% | 31.8% |
| Bern | 12.6% | 38.7% |
| Belfaux | 12.9% | 37.1% |
| Oberkirch | 13.5% | 45.6% |
| Porrentruy | 14.0% | 33.3% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 14.0% | 47.7% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 14.1% | 47.0% |
| Ennetbaden | 14.6% | 46.2% |
Amendment to the Swiss Asylum Act (AsylG) (urgent amendments to the asylum law)
accepted 78.4% · Turnout 39.4%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 86.8% | 31.5% |
| Nidwalden | 86.7% | 43.0% |
| Schwyz | 86.4% | 43.8% |
| Obwalden | 85.6% | 43.2% |
| Zug | 85.4% | 44.8% |
| Thurgau | 84.3% | 34.1% |
| St. Gallen | 83.5% | 36.1% |
| Lucerne | 83.3% | 45.1% |
| Solothurn | 83.3% | 40.1% |
| Aargau | 83.1% | 36.8% |
| Glarus | 82.8% | 28.1% |
| Uri | 82.6% | 30.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 82.3% | 40.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 80.9% | 37.3% |
| Bern | 80.5% | 36.6% |
| Grisons | 80.5% | 35.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 80.0% | 58.3% |
| Zurich | 79.7% | 40.9% |
| Valais | 76.8% | 43.9% |
| Fribourg | 75.2% | 37.3% |
| Ticino | 74.9% | 37.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 71.4% | 45.2% |
| Vaud | 70.7% | 39.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 70.1% | 37.7% |
| Jura | 66.2% | 32.1% |
| Geneva | 61.3% | 45.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Buchholterberg | 91.0% | 31.6% |
| Eich | 90.8% | 48.2% |
| Böttstein | 90.8% | 36.0% |
| Heitenried | 90.7% | 35.3% |
| Geroldswil | 90.6% | 39.8% |
| Ennetmoos | 90.6% | 35.3% |
| Möhlin | 90.6% | 28.1% |
| Gachnang | 90.6% | 36.5% |
| Winkel | 90.3% | 42.5% |
| Bergdietikon | 90.3% | 45.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Carouge (GE) | 54.9% | 51.8% |
| Fontenais | 55.3% | 31.5% |
| Genève | 57.3% | 45.8% |
| Delémont | 57.9% | 34.9% |
| Saignelégier | 58.1% | 31.6% |
| Lausanne | 59.2% | 38.4% |
| Chêne-Bourg | 59.3% | 42.0% |
| Avully | 59.5% | 44.9% |
| Les Breuleux | 61.1% | 38.8% |
| Bardonnex | 61.8% | 54.9% |
← Earlier vote: 3 March 2013All votesLater vote: 22 September 2013 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch