Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 3 March 2013

On 3 March 2013 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal resolution on family policy: rejected with 54.3% yes; Popular initiative 'against fat-cat bonuses: accepted with 68.0% yes; Amendment to the federal law on spatial planning: accepted with 62.9% yes.

Federal resolution on family policy

rejected 54.3% · Turnout 46.6% · Cantons 10:13

Zurich: 53.6%Bern: 49.4%Lucerne: 48.8%Uri: 31.8%Schwyz: 36.9%Obwalden: 38.0%Nidwalden: 41.0%Glarus: 42.6%Zug: 47.5%Fribourg: 62.7%Solothurn: 50.4%Basel-Stadt: 65.0%Basel-Landschaft: 52.8%Schaffhausen: 44.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 40.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 27.1%St. Gallen: 42.8%Grisons: 48.8%Aargau: 47.2%Thurgau: 41.7%Ticino: 66.7%Vaud: 70.8%Valais: 57.6%Neuchâtel: 69.8%Geneva: 79.1%Jura: 70.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva79.1%46.5%
Vaud70.8%46.4%
Jura70.3%40.3%
Neuchâtel69.8%42.2%
Ticino66.7%41.5%
Basel-Stadt65.0%49.4%
Fribourg62.7%44.4%
Valais57.6%67.6%
Zurich53.6%46.2%
Basel-Landschaft52.8%45.3%
Solothurn50.4%48.6%
Bern49.4%43.4%
Grisons48.8%56.1%
Lucerne48.8%46.3%
Zug47.5%51.7%
Aargau47.2%44.2%
Schaffhausen44.3%64.9%
St. Gallen42.8%43.9%
Glarus42.6%36.1%
Thurgau41.7%43.1%
Nidwalden41.0%49.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes40.6%51.6%
Obwalden38.0%51.6%
Schwyz36.9%49.1%
Uri31.8%41.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes27.1%41.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Troinex83.1%57.6%
Chêne-Bourg81.4%46.1%
Carouge (GE)80.3%47.1%
Genève80.1%45.9%
Lausanne79.7%42.7%
Confignon79.3%55.5%
Le Grand-Saconnex79.3%44.1%
Lancy79.1%45.7%
Bernex78.9%51.2%
Corsier (GE)78.9%51.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Stephan15.8%50.4%
Unteriberg17.5%46.4%
Adelboden19.2%47.7%
Silenen19.3%33.1%
Muotathal20.5%52.5%
Gonten20.6%43.7%
Röthenbach im Emmental21.4%29.6%
Rothenthurm22.1%51.3%
Attinghausen22.5%38.0%
Diemtigen24.2%34.4%

Popular initiative 'against fat-cat bonuses

accepted 68.0% · Turnout 46.7% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 70.2%Bern: 70.4%Lucerne: 66.3%Uri: 64.3%Schwyz: 60.8%Obwalden: 56.1%Nidwalden: 57.7%Glarus: 69.6%Zug: 58.2%Fribourg: 70.3%Solothurn: 67.9%Basel-Stadt: 67.3%Basel-Landschaft: 67.5%Schaffhausen: 75.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 66.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 61.0%St. Gallen: 66.4%Grisons: 65.6%Aargau: 66.8%Thurgau: 70.5%Ticino: 70.7%Vaud: 66.5%Valais: 63.7%Neuchâtel: 71.9%Geneva: 67.7%Jura: 77.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura77.1%40.4%
Schaffhausen75.9%65.2%
Neuchâtel71.9%42.4%
Ticino70.7%41.5%
Thurgau70.5%43.2%
Bern70.4%43.4%
Fribourg70.3%44.5%
Zurich70.2%46.5%
Glarus69.6%36.2%
Solothurn67.9%48.7%
Geneva67.7%46.5%
Basel-Landschaft67.5%45.4%
Basel-Stadt67.3%49.7%
Aargau66.8%44.4%
Vaud66.5%46.4%
St. Gallen66.4%44.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes66.3%51.8%
Lucerne66.3%46.4%
Grisons65.6%56.7%
Uri64.3%41.4%
Valais63.7%67.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes61.0%41.9%
Schwyz60.8%49.3%
Zug58.2%51.9%
Nidwalden57.7%49.3%
Obwalden56.1%51.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Tramelan84.8%41.8%
Wagenhausen84.4%44.8%
Plateau de Diesse83.7%42.8%
Moutier83.6%39.4%
Tavannes82.8%36.5%
Reconvilier82.5%43.0%
Haute-Sorne82.2%40.1%
Fontenais80.8%45.2%
Trub80.7%27.6%
Le Noirmont80.2%38.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Vandoeuvres41.0%57.1%
St. Niklaus43.6%66.6%
Cologny46.4%54.0%
Corsier (GE)46.7%51.9%
Anières47.1%55.7%
Collonge-Bellerive47.8%56.1%
Founex48.0%50.5%
Muotathal49.5%52.8%
Zumikon51.2%59.4%
Wollerau51.7%56.9%

Amendment to the federal law on spatial planning

accepted 62.9% · Turnout 46.5%

Zurich: 71.3%Bern: 66.8%Lucerne: 68.1%Uri: 55.9%Schwyz: 56.6%Obwalden: 56.3%Nidwalden: 59.1%Glarus: 66.6%Zug: 71.4%Fribourg: 62.9%Solothurn: 69.5%Basel-Stadt: 78.1%Basel-Landschaft: 70.3%Schaffhausen: 63.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 66.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 55.4%St. Gallen: 64.3%Grisons: 61.5%Aargau: 66.9%Thurgau: 68.6%Ticino: 55.3%Vaud: 56.4%Valais: 19.6%Neuchâtel: 67.7%Geneva: 57.7%Jura: 62.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt78.1%49.2%
Zug71.4%51.7%
Zurich71.3%46.1%
Basel-Landschaft70.3%44.6%
Solothurn69.5%48.5%
Thurgau68.6%43.1%
Lucerne68.1%46.2%
Neuchâtel67.7%41.9%
Aargau66.9%44.0%
Bern66.8%43.4%
Glarus66.6%36.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes66.0%51.4%
St. Gallen64.3%43.8%
Schaffhausen63.2%64.9%
Fribourg62.9%44.4%
Jura62.8%40.1%
Grisons61.5%55.8%
Nidwalden59.1%49.1%
Geneva57.7%46.5%
Schwyz56.6%49.0%
Vaud56.4%46.4%
Obwalden56.3%51.6%
Uri55.9%41.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes55.4%41.8%
Ticino55.3%41.5%
Valais19.6%67.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern81.0%46.8%
Solothurn80.3%48.7%
Zürich80.1%44.2%
Ennetbaden79.3%57.7%
Birsfelden79.2%38.0%
Winterthur78.4%46.6%
Olten78.4%49.9%
Basel78.4%49.2%
Luzern77.5%45.0%
Langendorf77.3%50.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evolène6.0%88.1%
Hérémence9.3%81.1%
Nendaz10.0%73.9%
St. Niklaus11.1%66.4%
Val de Bagnes11.2%69.4%
Ardon11.8%72.9%
Grächen12.1%62.2%
Orsières12.6%84.4%
Grône12.9%73.9%
Anniviers13.3%77.2%

← Earlier vote: 25 November 2012All votesLater vote: 9 June 2013 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch