Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 17 June 2012

On 17 June 2012 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative ‘Home ownership through building savings’: rejected with 31.1% yes; Popular initiative ‘For the strengthening of popular rights in foreign policy': rejected with 24.7% yes; Amendment to the Federal Health Insurance Act (Managed Care): rejected with 23.9% yes.

Popular initiative ‘Home ownership through building savings’

rejected 31.1% · Turnout 38.5% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 28.7%Bern: 23.5%Lucerne: 26.7%Uri: 22.7%Schwyz: 31.4%Obwalden: 28.9%Nidwalden: 29.1%Glarus: 26.2%Zug: 30.2%Fribourg: 27.9%Solothurn: 27.7%Basel-Stadt: 24.0%Basel-Landschaft: 41.1%Schaffhausen: 35.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 30.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 27.5%St. Gallen: 28.1%Grisons: 30.5%Aargau: 31.1%Thurgau: 28.8%Ticino: 42.0%Vaud: 38.3%Valais: 32.2%Neuchâtel: 30.4%Geneva: 46.1%Jura: 26.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva46.1%48.0%
Ticino42.0%38.8%
Basel-Landschaft41.1%39.8%
Vaud38.3%43.1%
Schaffhausen35.0%59.7%
Valais32.2%41.0%
Schwyz31.4%42.3%
Aargau31.1%33.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes30.5%38.7%
Grisons30.5%32.5%
Neuchâtel30.4%35.8%
Zug30.2%43.2%
Nidwalden29.1%40.9%
Obwalden28.9%42.2%
Thurgau28.8%31.6%
Zurich28.7%40.0%
St. Gallen28.1%35.2%
Fribourg27.9%34.2%
Solothurn27.7%38.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes27.5%26.2%
Jura26.7%29.4%
Lucerne26.7%43.0%
Glarus26.2%25.1%
Basel-Stadt24.0%44.0%
Bern23.5%35.0%
Uri22.7%27.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Cologny68.0%55.5%
Vandoeuvres65.3%56.2%
Corsier (GE)65.2%55.1%
Collonge-Bellerive64.7%56.9%
Anières63.4%56.3%
Founex58.7%44.5%
Bardonnex57.9%56.3%
Bellevue57.6%48.3%
Troinex57.6%57.0%
Genthod57.0%51.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh15.3%24.5%
Erstfeld15.8%30.1%
Ueberstorf16.8%30.4%
Melchnau16.9%27.9%
Heitenried17.2%30.8%
Bösingen17.4%33.9%
Bern17.6%40.1%
Ostermundigen18.2%35.7%
Rubigen18.8%40.1%
Wünnewil-Flamatt19.0%32.5%

Popular initiative ‘For the strengthening of popular rights in foreign policy'

rejected 24.7% · Turnout 38.5% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 26.1%Bern: 22.6%Lucerne: 23.0%Uri: 23.2%Schwyz: 34.0%Obwalden: 28.5%Nidwalden: 28.5%Glarus: 27.5%Zug: 27.1%Fribourg: 18.6%Solothurn: 23.4%Basel-Stadt: 21.4%Basel-Landschaft: 22.5%Schaffhausen: 33.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 27.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 28.4%St. Gallen: 28.1%Grisons: 24.3%Aargau: 27.1%Thurgau: 28.6%Ticino: 38.4%Vaud: 17.6%Valais: 20.7%Neuchâtel: 17.6%Geneva: 26.3%Jura: 18.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino38.4%38.8%
Schwyz34.0%42.3%
Schaffhausen33.3%59.7%
Thurgau28.6%31.5%
Nidwalden28.5%41.1%
Obwalden28.5%42.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes28.4%26.6%
St. Gallen28.1%35.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes27.7%37.9%
Glarus27.5%25.1%
Aargau27.1%33.1%
Zug27.1%43.3%
Geneva26.3%48.0%
Zurich26.1%40.0%
Grisons24.3%32.7%
Solothurn23.4%38.8%
Uri23.2%27.5%
Lucerne23.0%43.0%
Bern22.6%35.0%
Basel-Landschaft22.5%39.7%
Basel-Stadt21.4%44.2%
Valais20.7%41.0%
Fribourg18.6%34.2%
Jura18.2%29.5%
Neuchâtel17.6%35.7%
Vaud17.6%43.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg57.0%43.0%
Buchholterberg54.7%27.7%
Muotathal49.4%54.8%
St. Stephan47.9%34.1%
Torricella-Taverne46.5%38.3%
Sant'Antonino46.1%33.2%
Paradiso45.9%37.6%
Monteceneri45.2%36.1%
Fischenthal44.9%34.8%
Adelboden44.9%32.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Schwarzenburg6.5%30.9%
Saignelégier9.9%30.3%
Chexbres12.8%50.1%
Grolley-Ponthaux12.8%30.2%
Visperterminen13.0%29.3%
Fontenais13.3%34.1%
Pont-en-Ogoz13.5%29.3%
Starrkirch-Wil13.6%47.4%
La Brillaz13.6%29.3%
Villars-sur-Glâne13.6%41.0%

Amendment to the Federal Health Insurance Act (Managed Care)

rejected 23.9% · Turnout 38.6%

Zurich: 28.1%Bern: 28.6%Lucerne: 27.8%Uri: 22.6%Schwyz: 26.5%Obwalden: 23.8%Nidwalden: 24.7%Glarus: 23.6%Zug: 26.1%Fribourg: 20.3%Solothurn: 28.7%Basel-Stadt: 20.7%Basel-Landschaft: 19.2%Schaffhausen: 26.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 32.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 30.7%St. Gallen: 34.4%Grisons: 29.8%Aargau: 31.0%Thurgau: 34.1%Ticino: 12.4%Vaud: 8.7%Valais: 15.9%Neuchâtel: 18.8%Geneva: 13.4%Jura: 16.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
St. Gallen34.4%35.3%
Thurgau34.1%31.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes32.3%38.9%
Aargau31.0%33.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes30.7%26.3%
Grisons29.8%32.7%
Solothurn28.7%38.9%
Bern28.6%35.0%
Zurich28.1%40.1%
Lucerne27.8%43.3%
Schwyz26.5%42.5%
Schaffhausen26.2%59.9%
Zug26.1%43.3%
Nidwalden24.7%41.1%
Obwalden23.8%42.3%
Glarus23.6%25.1%
Uri22.6%27.6%
Basel-Stadt20.7%44.6%
Fribourg20.3%34.3%
Basel-Landschaft19.2%40.1%
Neuchâtel18.8%35.7%
Jura16.3%29.6%
Valais15.9%41.0%
Geneva13.4%48.0%
Ticino12.4%38.9%
Vaud8.7%43.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Lumnezia51.4%21.4%
Luzein48.6%25.5%
Andwil (SG)46.0%33.2%
Trubschachen44.9%27.2%
Mosnang44.3%29.9%
Flawil42.4%33.6%
Waldkirch42.3%32.6%
Gossau (SG)41.7%35.1%
Rüttenen41.6%48.4%
Kirchberg (SG)41.2%31.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Yvonand5.4%43.0%
Forel (Lavaux)5.5%44.4%
Montilliez5.5%40.4%
Servion5.6%45.3%
Chavornay5.7%39.3%
Epalinges5.8%50.2%
Savigny6.1%48.8%
Grandson6.2%41.0%
Chardonne6.3%50.2%
Corcelles-près-Payerne6.4%41.4%

← Earlier vote: 11 March 2012All votesLater vote: 23 September 2012 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch