Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 11 March 2012

On 11 March 2012 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Popular initiative 'Put an end to the unrestricted construction of second homes!': accepted with 50.6% yes; Popular initiative 'Tax benefits on home purchase savings for a property lived in by the owner and for financing structural energy saving and environmental protection measures (home purchase savings initiative)': rejected with 44.2% yes; Popular initiative 'Six weeks holiday for everyone': rejected with 33.5% yes; Federal resolution on the regulation of gambling for charitable purposes: accepted with 87.1% yes; Federa law on fixed booked prices: rejected with 43.9% yes.

Popular initiative 'Put an end to the unrestricted construction of second homes!'

accepted 50.6% · Turnout 45.2% · Cantons 13.5:9.5

Zurich: 52.5%Bern: 54.9%Lucerne: 47.3%Uri: 38.6%Schwyz: 42.8%Obwalden: 41.4%Nidwalden: 42.0%Glarus: 48.4%Zug: 44.9%Fribourg: 50.8%Solothurn: 56.2%Basel-Stadt: 62.2%Basel-Landschaft: 56.7%Schaffhausen: 57.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 56.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 46.8%St. Gallen: 51.7%Grisons: 42.7%Aargau: 50.6%Thurgau: 52.6%Ticino: 46.0%Vaud: 52.6%Valais: 26.2%Neuchâtel: 55.3%Geneva: 56.0%Jura: 53.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt62.2%44.3%
Schaffhausen57.3%63.4%
Basel-Landschaft56.7%43.7%
Solothurn56.2%40.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes56.0%44.0%
Geneva56.0%53.8%
Neuchâtel55.3%45.9%
Bern54.9%41.1%
Jura53.9%42.3%
Thurgau52.6%37.7%
Vaud52.6%51.9%
Zurich52.5%42.3%
St. Gallen51.7%45.5%
Fribourg50.8%48.4%
Aargau50.6%39.3%
Glarus48.4%32.1%
Lucerne47.3%45.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes46.8%36.6%
Ticino46.0%45.4%
Zug44.9%49.2%
Schwyz42.8%50.7%
Grisons42.7%43.9%
Nidwalden42.0%48.4%
Obwalden41.4%54.4%
Uri38.6%49.8%
Valais26.2%60.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Birsfelden68.0%40.6%
Brislach68.0%35.1%
Biel/Bienne66.6%34.6%
Zuchwil65.2%36.1%
Lausanne65.0%48.6%
Chavannes-près-Renens64.2%44.0%
Basel63.6%44.2%
Vevey63.1%47.2%
Brügg63.0%36.3%
Bern62.7%44.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evolène12.3%81.8%
Hérémence14.3%79.8%
Val de Bagnes14.4%72.8%
Orsières15.1%78.9%
Anniviers15.8%80.8%
Flühli15.9%55.0%
Leytron17.1%75.3%
Saanen17.2%56.5%
Grône18.0%64.1%
Savièse18.1%70.7%

Popular initiative 'Tax benefits on home purchase savings for a property lived in by the owner and for financing structural energy saving and environmental protection measures (home purchase savings initiative)'

rejected 44.2% · Turnout 45.0% · Cantons 4.5:18.5

Zurich: 38.3%Bern: 35.8%Lucerne: 40.6%Uri: 38.8%Schwyz: 43.5%Obwalden: 41.4%Nidwalden: 41.7%Glarus: 37.8%Zug: 43.1%Fribourg: 46.0%Solothurn: 42.9%Basel-Stadt: 36.0%Basel-Landschaft: 53.0%Schaffhausen: 46.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 43.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 40.1%St. Gallen: 42.8%Grisons: 45.8%Aargau: 43.8%Thurgau: 40.4%Ticino: 62.8%Vaud: 50.8%Valais: 51.1%Neuchâtel: 46.0%Geneva: 53.5%Jura: 48.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino62.8%45.4%
Geneva53.5%53.8%
Basel-Landschaft53.0%43.7%
Valais51.1%60.1%
Vaud50.8%51.7%
Jura48.5%42.1%
Schaffhausen46.6%63.4%
Fribourg46.0%48.1%
Neuchâtel46.0%45.7%
Grisons45.8%42.7%
Aargau43.8%39.0%
Schwyz43.5%50.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes43.4%43.6%
Zug43.1%48.8%
Solothurn42.9%40.0%
St. Gallen42.8%45.1%
Nidwalden41.7%48.2%
Obwalden41.4%54.0%
Lucerne40.6%45.5%
Thurgau40.4%37.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes40.1%36.5%
Uri38.8%49.1%
Zurich38.3%42.1%
Glarus37.8%32.0%
Basel-Stadt36.0%44.0%
Bern35.8%41.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Cologny73.8%59.5%
Anières73.5%63.1%
Vandoeuvres73.4%62.1%
Corsier (GE)72.5%60.0%
Collonge-Bellerive72.3%64.0%
Giornico71.5%46.5%
Riva San Vitale69.7%46.1%
Coldrerio68.8%48.3%
Sant'Antonino68.1%43.4%
Cornaux68.1%49.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern27.7%44.4%
Bremgarten bei Bern29.3%54.6%
Heitenried29.8%42.1%
Rubigen30.9%43.3%
Gonten31.3%33.2%
Jegenstorf31.7%47.2%
Zürich31.7%41.9%
Zäziwil31.9%33.3%
Bolligen31.9%56.6%
Burgdorf32.0%40.0%

Popular initiative 'Six weeks holiday for everyone'

rejected 33.5% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 33.6%Bern: 31.4%Lucerne: 26.7%Uri: 26.0%Schwyz: 22.0%Obwalden: 20.9%Nidwalden: 21.6%Glarus: 26.1%Zug: 25.8%Fribourg: 37.1%Solothurn: 30.9%Basel-Stadt: 39.3%Basel-Landschaft: 31.2%Schaffhausen: 31.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 25.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 17.8%St. Gallen: 28.6%Grisons: 26.6%Aargau: 29.7%Thurgau: 26.5%Ticino: 45.9%Vaud: 41.1%Valais: 30.3%Neuchâtel: 40.8%Geneva: 47.4%Jura: 49.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura49.3%42.6%
Geneva47.4%53.8%
Ticino45.9%45.5%
Vaud41.1%51.9%
Neuchâtel40.8%46.0%
Basel-Stadt39.3%44.9%
Fribourg37.1%48.7%
Zurich33.6%42.7%
Schaffhausen31.8%63.6%
Bern31.4%41.1%
Basel-Landschaft31.2%44.3%
Solothurn30.9%40.1%
Valais30.3%60.3%
Aargau29.7%39.6%
St. Gallen28.6%46.0%
Lucerne26.7%46.1%
Grisons26.6%44.0%
Thurgau26.5%37.9%
Glarus26.1%32.3%
Uri26.0%50.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes25.8%44.3%
Zug25.8%49.6%
Schwyz22.0%51.3%
Nidwalden21.6%48.7%
Obwalden20.9%55.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes17.8%36.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Cugy (VD)69.3%53.9%
Giornico56.4%46.5%
Montilliez56.4%55.0%
Fontenais55.9%48.5%
Vernier55.7%48.5%
Courroux55.1%41.4%
Saignelégier54.8%43.3%
Arbedo-Castione54.5%46.2%
Carouge (GE)54.5%54.7%
Avully54.3%59.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Grindelwald11.7%45.1%
Saanen12.7%56.5%
Flühli13.2%55.6%
Adelboden13.4%48.1%
Gonten13.5%33.5%
Unteriberg13.6%45.7%
St. Stephan14.4%46.1%
Muotathal14.6%59.3%
Entlebuch15.1%41.7%
Walchwil15.8%51.9%

Federal resolution on the regulation of gambling for charitable purposes

accepted 87.1% · Turnout 44.8% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 87.8%Bern: 87.2%Lucerne: 85.5%Uri: 78.3%Schwyz: 78.3%Obwalden: 82.7%Nidwalden: 84.3%Glarus: 85.6%Zug: 84.9%Fribourg: 87.9%Solothurn: 84.9%Basel-Stadt: 88.0%Basel-Landschaft: 86.9%Schaffhausen: 81.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 85.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 82.2%St. Gallen: 84.8%Grisons: 84.9%Aargau: 84.2%Thurgau: 85.0%Ticino: 87.7%Vaud: 94.3%Valais: 83.9%Neuchâtel: 89.2%Geneva: 91.7%Jura: 88.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud94.3%51.5%
Geneva91.7%53.8%
Neuchâtel89.2%45.5%
Jura88.2%42.0%
Basel-Stadt88.0%43.8%
Fribourg87.9%47.9%
Zurich87.8%41.9%
Ticino87.7%45.3%
Bern87.2%41.1%
Basel-Landschaft86.9%43.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes85.6%43.2%
Glarus85.6%31.9%
Lucerne85.5%45.3%
Thurgau85.0%37.2%
Grisons84.9%41.8%
Solothurn84.9%39.3%
Zug84.9%48.5%
St. Gallen84.8%44.7%
Nidwalden84.3%48.0%
Aargau84.2%38.9%
Valais83.9%60.1%
Obwalden82.7%54.0%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes82.2%36.1%
Schaffhausen81.6%63.2%
Schwyz78.3%50.0%
Uri78.3%48.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Lonay96.8%56.4%
Chardonne96.6%60.0%
Echichens96.2%56.6%
Blonay - Saint-Légier96.1%59.0%
Pully96.0%57.5%
Commugny96.0%57.2%
Bourg-en-Lavaux95.9%64.2%
Saint-Sulpice (VD)95.9%60.6%
Epalinges95.8%57.9%
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne95.8%54.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Rothenthurm66.1%55.1%
Muotathal67.6%58.5%
Unteriberg69.0%44.1%
Sattel71.1%46.7%
Teufenthal (AG)72.0%46.6%
Hergiswil bei Willisau72.4%38.0%
Disentis/Mustér72.7%52.6%
Trun73.1%34.4%
Reitnau73.3%35.2%
Gampel-Bratsch74.3%65.2%

Federa law on fixed booked prices

rejected 43.9% · Turnout 44.9%

Zurich: 37.5%Bern: 41.1%Lucerne: 37.0%Uri: 27.2%Schwyz: 29.0%Obwalden: 40.1%Nidwalden: 39.8%Glarus: 38.8%Zug: 32.2%Fribourg: 57.5%Solothurn: 35.2%Basel-Stadt: 44.1%Basel-Landschaft: 34.8%Schaffhausen: 35.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 35.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 38.3%St. Gallen: 34.4%Grisons: 43.8%Aargau: 32.1%Thurgau: 35.6%Ticino: 46.7%Vaud: 60.6%Valais: 57.7%Neuchâtel: 63.0%Geneva: 66.6%Jura: 71.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura71.2%42.1%
Geneva66.6%53.8%
Neuchâtel63.0%45.7%
Vaud60.6%51.7%
Valais57.7%60.1%
Fribourg57.5%47.9%
Ticino46.7%45.4%
Basel-Stadt44.1%43.9%
Grisons43.8%42.2%
Bern41.1%41.1%
Obwalden40.1%54.0%
Nidwalden39.8%48.1%
Glarus38.8%32.0%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes38.3%36.4%
Zurich37.5%42.0%
Lucerne37.0%45.2%
Thurgau35.6%37.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes35.4%43.1%
Solothurn35.2%39.9%
Schaffhausen35.0%63.2%
Basel-Landschaft34.8%43.2%
St. Gallen34.4%44.8%
Zug32.2%48.6%
Aargau32.1%39.0%
Schwyz29.0%49.9%
Uri27.2%48.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Fontenais76.0%48.2%
Delémont75.9%42.5%
Val Terbi74.6%43.0%
Le Noirmont74.3%46.4%
Saignelégier73.6%42.9%
Moutier73.1%43.8%
Basse-Allaine72.5%36.9%
Porrentruy71.4%42.3%
Carouge (GE)71.2%54.7%
Chavannes-près-Renens70.8%44.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Röschenz16.6%44.2%
Muotathal19.2%58.6%
Rothenthurm20.3%55.6%
Unteriberg20.6%42.8%
Silenen21.2%35.6%
Bergdietikon21.9%47.0%
Feusisberg22.1%46.3%
Sattel23.3%46.5%
Seedorf (UR)23.3%45.4%
Teufenthal (AG)23.6%46.6%

← Earlier vote: 13 February 2011All votesLater vote: 17 June 2012 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch