Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 13 February 2011

On 13 February 2011 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Popular initiative ‘For protection against armed violence’: rejected with 43.7% yes.

Popular initiative ‘For protection against armed violence’

rejected 43.7% · Turnout 49.1% · Cantons 5.5:17.5

Zurich: 50.4%Bern: 40.7%Lucerne: 40.1%Uri: 29.4%Schwyz: 29.1%Obwalden: 28.1%Nidwalden: 31.2%Glarus: 30.2%Zug: 42.8%Fribourg: 41.1%Solothurn: 35.0%Basel-Stadt: 58.9%Basel-Landschaft: 45.2%Schaffhausen: 39.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 37.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 27.7%St. Gallen: 39.2%Grisons: 34.4%Aargau: 38.6%Thurgau: 34.5%Ticino: 36.4%Vaud: 53.7%Valais: 38.1%Neuchâtel: 53.2%Geneva: 61.0%Jura: 52.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva61.0%47.8%
Basel-Stadt58.9%49.0%
Vaud53.7%49.4%
Neuchâtel53.2%47.0%
Jura52.0%39.3%
Zurich50.4%48.9%
Basel-Landschaft45.2%49.8%
Zug42.8%53.6%
Fribourg41.1%46.6%
Bern40.7%52.9%
Lucerne40.1%50.2%
St. Gallen39.2%47.8%
Schaffhausen39.0%64.7%
Aargau38.6%46.4%
Valais38.1%50.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes37.8%51.7%
Ticino36.4%44.0%
Solothurn35.0%48.8%
Thurgau34.5%49.7%
Grisons34.4%44.1%
Nidwalden31.2%52.6%
Glarus30.2%41.7%
Uri29.4%43.6%
Schwyz29.1%51.3%
Obwalden28.1%53.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes27.7%44.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ersigen74.0%59.0%
Fontenais68.8%41.8%
Lausanne68.7%45.2%
Bern66.4%55.1%
Vevey66.4%45.6%
Zürich65.4%47.1%
Carouge (GE)65.3%47.5%
Genève65.1%47.1%
Delémont64.1%37.7%
Ennetbaden63.4%57.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Röthenbach im Emmental7.7%53.5%
Unteriberg8.2%60.4%
Muotathal8.6%58.8%
Flühli9.9%64.4%
Luthern10.9%58.5%
Hasle (LU)12.0%60.6%
Airolo12.7%55.5%
Diemtigen12.8%57.4%
Entlebuch13.7%58.6%
St. Stephan13.8%60.9%

← Earlier vote: 28 November 2010All votesLater vote: 11 March 2012 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch