Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 28 November 2010

On 28 November 2010 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular initiative ‘For the expulsion of criminal foreigners’: accepted with 52.9% yes; Federal decree on the expulsion and extradition of criminal foreigners within the framework of the Federal Constitution (counter-proposal to the expulsion initiative): rejected with 45.8% yes; Expulsion Initiative and Counter-proposal: deciding question: rejected with 49.6% yes; Popular initiative ‘For fair taxes. Stop the abuse of tax competition (tax justice initiative)’: rejected with 41.5% yes.

Popular initiative ‘For the expulsion of criminal foreigners’

accepted 52.9% · Turnout 52.9% · Cantons 17.5:5.5

Zurich: 50.8%Bern: 53.7%Lucerne: 55.9%Uri: 61.3%Schwyz: 66.3%Obwalden: 60.3%Nidwalden: 60.8%Glarus: 60.8%Zug: 55.0%Fribourg: 48.6%Solothurn: 58.1%Basel-Stadt: 43.4%Basel-Landschaft: 53.5%Schaffhausen: 56.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 56.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 65.7%St. Gallen: 59.6%Grisons: 52.6%Aargau: 57.3%Thurgau: 61.1%Ticino: 61.3%Vaud: 41.8%Valais: 51.8%Neuchâtel: 44.0%Geneva: 44.2%Jura: 42.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Schwyz66.3%57.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes65.7%50.6%
Ticino61.3%46.1%
Uri61.3%49.4%
Thurgau61.1%51.5%
Glarus60.8%45.2%
Nidwalden60.8%61.0%
Obwalden60.3%58.5%
St. Gallen59.6%53.7%
Solothurn58.1%55.1%
Aargau57.3%52.9%
Schaffhausen56.3%67.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes56.0%57.4%
Lucerne55.9%57.2%
Zug55.0%57.9%
Bern53.7%50.8%
Basel-Landschaft53.5%51.8%
Grisons52.6%45.5%
Valais51.8%54.3%
Zurich50.8%55.8%
Fribourg48.6%47.3%
Geneva44.2%54.3%
Neuchâtel44.0%47.8%
Basel-Stadt43.4%56.2%
Jura42.7%42.1%
Vaud41.8%51.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Pfyn92.1%51.3%
Unteriberg89.8%55.4%
Rothenthurm84.1%56.6%
Muotathal83.6%60.9%
Diemtigen81.3%49.6%
St. Stephan81.2%57.8%
Linden78.2%43.4%
Eggiwil77.9%37.9%
Trub77.2%35.0%
Flums76.9%47.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Saignelégier30.1%41.4%
Bern30.1%52.4%
Ennetbaden30.7%62.8%
Delémont32.8%42.6%
Fontenais33.6%45.6%
Prangins33.6%55.9%
Fribourg33.8%51.9%
Chardonne34.0%55.2%
Etoy34.0%52.0%
Epalinges34.1%57.6%

Federal decree on the expulsion and extradition of criminal foreigners within the framework of the Federal Constitution (counter-proposal to the expulsion initiative)

rejected 45.8% · Turnout 52.9% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 46.9%Bern: 46.3%Lucerne: 46.9%Uri: 39.8%Schwyz: 39.1%Obwalden: 43.1%Nidwalden: 41.5%Glarus: 41.4%Zug: 49.4%Fribourg: 47.6%Solothurn: 45.0%Basel-Stadt: 47.9%Basel-Landschaft: 48.2%Schaffhausen: 45.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 46.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 39.4%St. Gallen: 44.3%Grisons: 44.4%Aargau: 47.1%Thurgau: 44.3%Ticino: 45.0%Vaud: 42.6%Valais: 48.3%Neuchâtel: 46.9%Geneva: 43.6%Jura: 45.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Zug49.4%57.9%
Valais48.3%54.3%
Basel-Landschaft48.2%51.8%
Basel-Stadt47.9%56.2%
Fribourg47.6%47.3%
Aargau47.1%52.9%
Lucerne46.9%57.2%
Neuchâtel46.9%47.8%
Zurich46.9%55.8%
Bern46.3%50.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes46.2%57.4%
Schaffhausen45.9%67.9%
Jura45.7%42.1%
Solothurn45.0%55.1%
Ticino45.0%46.1%
Grisons44.4%45.5%
St. Gallen44.3%53.7%
Thurgau44.3%51.5%
Geneva43.6%54.3%
Obwalden43.1%58.5%
Vaud42.6%51.9%
Nidwalden41.5%61.0%
Glarus41.4%45.2%
Uri39.8%49.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes39.4%50.6%
Schwyz39.1%57.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Saas-Fee64.2%50.5%
Ennetbaden60.6%62.8%
Muri bei Bern60.5%61.0%
Zollikon58.9%64.2%
Sempach58.9%64.8%
Stettlen58.8%55.6%
Bolligen58.3%63.0%
Samedan57.6%42.9%
Bottmingen57.4%60.3%
Magden57.2%55.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg15.6%55.4%
Pfyn20.1%51.3%
Muotathal21.0%60.9%
Diemtigen22.6%49.6%
St. Stephan22.7%57.8%
Rothenthurm24.5%56.6%
Linden24.6%43.4%
Fischenthal28.0%57.9%
Buchholterberg28.2%48.3%
Wimmis29.2%49.9%

Expulsion Initiative and Counter-proposal: deciding question

rejected 49.6% · Turnout 52.9% · Cantons 0:0

Zurich: 47.7%Bern: 50.3%Lucerne: 52.1%Uri: 58.8%Schwyz: 63.2%Obwalden: 57.3%Nidwalden: 58.3%Glarus: 58.1%Zug: 50.8%Fribourg: 45.1%Solothurn: 54.9%Basel-Stadt: 39.8%Basel-Landschaft: 49.7%Schaffhausen: 53.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 52.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 61.4%St. Gallen: 56.1%Grisons: 50.2%Aargau: 53.6%Thurgau: 57.6%Ticino: 57.1%Vaud: 39.1%Valais: 48.4%Neuchâtel: 40.8%Geneva: 40.8%Jura: 39.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Schwyz63.2%57.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes61.4%50.6%
Uri58.8%49.4%
Nidwalden58.3%61.0%
Glarus58.1%45.2%
Thurgau57.6%51.5%
Obwalden57.3%58.5%
Ticino57.1%46.1%
St. Gallen56.1%53.7%
Solothurn54.9%55.1%
Schaffhausen53.7%67.9%
Aargau53.6%52.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes52.6%57.4%
Lucerne52.1%57.2%
Zug50.8%57.9%
Bern50.3%50.8%
Grisons50.2%45.5%
Basel-Landschaft49.7%51.8%
Valais48.4%54.3%
Zurich47.7%55.8%
Fribourg45.1%47.3%
Geneva40.8%54.3%
Neuchâtel40.8%47.8%
Jura39.9%42.1%
Basel-Stadt39.8%56.2%
Vaud39.1%51.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg88.3%55.4%
Muotathal82.3%60.9%
Rothenthurm81.3%56.6%
Diemtigen79.4%49.6%
St. Stephan79.4%57.8%
Trub75.4%35.0%
Eggiwil75.3%37.9%
Linden74.9%43.4%
Buchholterberg74.1%48.3%
Höri73.7%47.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ennetbaden26.4%62.8%
Bern27.7%52.4%
Saignelégier29.5%41.4%
Neyruz (FR)29.9%51.0%
Chardonne30.8%55.2%
Etoy30.8%52.0%
Delémont31.1%42.6%
Prangins31.2%55.9%
Porrentruy31.6%45.9%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne31.6%58.7%

Popular initiative ‘For fair taxes. Stop the abuse of tax competition (tax justice initiative)’

rejected 41.5% · Turnout 52.4% · Cantons 3.5:19.5

Zurich: 41.1%Bern: 48.6%Lucerne: 33.9%Uri: 29.2%Schwyz: 22.5%Obwalden: 20.8%Nidwalden: 20.1%Glarus: 40.7%Zug: 20.5%Fribourg: 45.8%Solothurn: 41.1%Basel-Stadt: 58.7%Basel-Landschaft: 46.3%Schaffhausen: 40.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 38.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 25.1%St. Gallen: 39.5%Grisons: 37.7%Aargau: 35.4%Thurgau: 35.9%Ticino: 40.6%Vaud: 46.8%Valais: 31.6%Neuchâtel: 56.9%Geneva: 50.7%Jura: 58.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura58.9%41.5%
Basel-Stadt58.7%55.2%
Neuchâtel56.9%47.4%
Geneva50.7%54.3%
Bern48.6%50.8%
Vaud46.8%51.6%
Basel-Landschaft46.3%50.9%
Fribourg45.8%47.1%
Solothurn41.1%54.2%
Zurich41.1%54.9%
Glarus40.7%44.9%
Schaffhausen40.7%67.4%
Ticino40.6%46.0%
St. Gallen39.5%52.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes38.5%56.1%
Grisons37.7%44.3%
Thurgau35.9%50.8%
Aargau35.4%52.0%
Lucerne33.9%56.4%
Valais31.6%54.1%
Uri29.2%48.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes25.1%49.0%
Schwyz22.5%57.4%
Obwalden20.8%57.9%
Zug20.5%57.2%
Nidwalden20.1%60.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Moutier68.5%62.9%
La Chaux-de-Fonds68.2%43.6%
Le Noirmont68.1%42.2%
Val Terbi67.5%40.6%
Saignelégier66.9%41.4%
Fontenais65.5%45.2%
Delémont64.8%42.2%
Le Locle63.5%44.1%
Chavannes-près-Renens63.4%45.6%
Haute-Sorne63.0%41.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Wollerau12.8%66.8%
Walchwil13.1%64.3%
Hergiswil (NW)13.7%62.5%
Neuheim15.4%58.5%
Oberägeri15.5%56.3%
Stansstad17.0%58.7%
Ennetbürgen17.0%61.4%
Feusisberg17.0%62.9%
Saas-Fee17.6%50.5%
Risch17.6%54.3%

← Earlier vote: 26 September 2010All votesLater vote: 13 February 2011 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch