Federal vote of 23 September 2012
On 23 September 2012 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree on the promotion of musical education for young people: accepted with 72.7% yes; Popular initiative ‘Safe Living in Old Age’: rejected with 47.4% yes; Popular initiative ‘Protection from passive smoking’: rejected with 34.0% yes.
Federal decree on the promotion of musical education for young people
accepted 72.7% · Turnout 42.4% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 82.5% | 43.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 81.6% | 46.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 75.9% | 56.2% |
| Ticino | 75.8% | 41.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 75.7% | 37.3% |
| Jura | 75.4% | 34.0% |
| Vaud | 75.4% | 39.3% |
| Aargau | 74.5% | 39.1% |
| Zurich | 74.3% | 42.6% |
| Solothurn | 74.2% | 40.7% |
| Grisons | 73.0% | 34.6% |
| Fribourg | 72.8% | 36.3% |
| Bern | 71.5% | 41.1% |
| Zug | 71.0% | 48.3% |
| Lucerne | 70.5% | 44.4% |
| Valais | 69.7% | 42.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 69.2% | 61.4% |
| Thurgau | 68.9% | 52.8% |
| St. Gallen | 67.3% | 45.9% |
| Glarus | 65.3% | 34.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 62.6% | 45.9% |
| Obwalden | 62.1% | 45.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 57.2% | 37.7% |
| Uri | 57.0% | 36.2% |
| Nidwalden | 56.8% | 47.1% |
| Schwyz | 55.9% | 46.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Chêne-Bourg | 85.6% | 40.4% |
| Avully | 85.4% | 44.5% |
| Bardonnex | 84.7% | 52.4% |
| Massagno | 84.1% | 43.8% |
| Ennetbaden | 84.0% | 49.0% |
| Perly-Certoux | 83.8% | 44.6% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 83.5% | 46.4% |
| Troinex | 83.5% | 51.0% |
| Confignon | 83.3% | 50.7% |
| Carouge (GE) | 83.2% | 42.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 27.0% | 43.2% |
| Muotathal | 27.6% | 53.4% |
| Rothenthurm | 45.4% | 43.0% |
| Dallenwil | 47.2% | 44.5% |
| Sattel | 47.6% | 42.8% |
| Waldstatt | 48.0% | 50.9% |
| Silenen | 48.8% | 28.5% |
| Beckenried | 49.3% | 45.2% |
| Buchholterberg | 49.3% | 38.7% |
| Bürglen (UR) | 50.5% | 35.2% |
Popular initiative ‘Safe Living in Old Age’
rejected 47.4% · Turnout 42.5% · Cantons 9.5:13.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schaffhausen | 55.9% | 61.2% |
| Glarus | 55.4% | 34.8% |
| Aargau | 54.8% | 39.3% |
| Thurgau | 53.7% | 53.2% |
| Geneva | 52.7% | 43.8% |
| Solothurn | 52.1% | 40.8% |
| Schwyz | 52.0% | 46.7% |
| Ticino | 51.8% | 41.8% |
| St. Gallen | 51.7% | 46.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.0% | 46.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.5% | 38.0% |
| Lucerne | 49.0% | 44.5% |
| Nidwalden | 48.5% | 47.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 48.2% | 55.9% |
| Uri | 48.0% | 36.4% |
| Zurich | 47.9% | 42.8% |
| Grisons | 47.7% | 34.8% |
| Zug | 47.2% | 48.4% |
| Obwalden | 45.5% | 45.6% |
| Valais | 45.1% | 42.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 44.9% | 38.1% |
| Fribourg | 43.5% | 36.2% |
| Jura | 42.1% | 34.0% |
| Bern | 41.3% | 41.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 36.2% | 46.7% |
| Vaud | 35.9% | 39.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Corsier (GE) | 74.9% | 50.4% |
| Cologny | 74.7% | 50.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 74.4% | 51.0% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 72.9% | 52.1% |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 71.0% | 33.0% |
| Anières | 70.6% | 54.0% |
| Neerach | 70.2% | 45.8% |
| Troinex | 69.2% | 51.0% |
| Genthod | 68.9% | 49.4% |
| Dinhard | 68.7% | 48.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 22.7% | 36.6% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 24.5% | 33.7% |
| Vevey | 25.5% | 34.7% |
| Bern | 25.5% | 42.0% |
| Morges | 27.3% | 44.4% |
| Corsier-sur-Vevey | 27.5% | 40.3% |
| La Tour-de-Peilz | 30.3% | 44.1% |
| Prilly | 30.3% | 36.3% |
| Romanel-sur-Lausanne | 30.8% | 38.2% |
| Renens (VD) | 30.9% | 33.4% |
Popular initiative ‘Protection from passive smoking’
rejected 34.0% · Turnout 42.8% · Cantons 1:22
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 51.8% | 43.8% |
| Ticino | 49.1% | 41.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 41.6% | 47.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 39.4% | 38.4% |
| Vaud | 38.3% | 39.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 35.6% | 55.9% |
| Glarus | 34.9% | 35.1% |
| Fribourg | 33.9% | 36.5% |
| Thurgau | 33.0% | 54.0% |
| Zurich | 32.9% | 43.2% |
| St. Gallen | 32.3% | 46.8% |
| Valais | 31.8% | 42.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 31.5% | 46.5% |
| Grisons | 30.8% | 35.4% |
| Lucerne | 30.8% | 45.0% |
| Zug | 30.4% | 49.0% |
| Bern | 30.3% | 41.1% |
| Aargau | 29.8% | 39.6% |
| Solothurn | 29.0% | 41.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 28.9% | 61.7% |
| Jura | 28.1% | 34.3% |
| Obwalden | 27.9% | 46.0% |
| Nidwalden | 27.6% | 47.6% |
| Schwyz | 25.0% | 47.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 23.8% | 37.6% |
| Uri | 22.2% | 37.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vernier | 55.9% | 38.4% |
| Confignon | 55.8% | 50.7% |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 54.9% | 41.6% |
| Onex | 54.7% | 42.0% |
| Stabio | 54.1% | 37.6% |
| Meyrin | 54.1% | 40.6% |
| Lancy | 53.7% | 42.4% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 53.6% | 46.4% |
| Torricella-Taverne | 53.2% | 56.5% |
| Biasca | 52.7% | 35.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muotathal | 11.5% | 54.4% |
| Boncourt | 11.8% | 38.1% |
| Grächen | 13.8% | 43.2% |
| Sattel | 14.6% | 43.5% |
| Silenen | 15.5% | 29.4% |
| Unteriberg | 16.3% | 44.3% |
| Saas-Fee | 17.5% | 52.3% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 17.5% | 51.1% |
| Grindelwald | 17.5% | 34.7% |
| Gontenschwil | 17.6% | 36.3% |
← Earlier vote: 17 June 2012All votesLater vote: 25 November 2012 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch