Federal vote of 29 November 2009
On 29 November 2009 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree to create special funding for tasks related to air traffic: accepted with 65.0% yes; Popular initiative 'For a ban on exports of military equipment': rejected with 31.8% yes; Popular initiative 'Against the construction of minarets': accepted with 57.5% yes.
Federal decree to create special funding for tasks related to air traffic
accepted 65.0% · Turnout 52.6% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 72.5% | 57.7% |
| Zurich | 69.2% | 52.0% |
| Nidwalden | 69.1% | 55.9% |
| Zug | 68.5% | 60.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 66.2% | 56.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 65.9% | 50.4% |
| Bern | 65.8% | 52.1% |
| Lucerne | 65.6% | 52.6% |
| Grisons | 65.4% | 44.2% |
| Glarus | 65.3% | 46.2% |
| Obwalden | 65.2% | 60.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 64.3% | 56.1% |
| Fribourg | 64.3% | 50.9% |
| Vaud | 64.2% | 52.4% |
| St. Gallen | 63.5% | 51.6% |
| Ticino | 63.4% | 49.3% |
| Aargau | 63.3% | 50.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 62.9% | 69.6% |
| Thurgau | 62.7% | 52.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 61.0% | 48.6% |
| Solothurn | 60.9% | 55.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 60.8% | 53.3% |
| Uri | 59.3% | 49.9% |
| Jura | 58.1% | 48.8% |
| Schwyz | 57.5% | 50.5% |
| Valais | 55.5% | 61.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Anières | 85.9% | 68.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 85.3% | 67.8% |
| Winznau | 84.2% | 55.6% |
| Cologny | 83.4% | 69.1% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 81.2% | 73.5% |
| Crans (VD) | 79.9% | 57.7% |
| Genthod | 79.0% | 62.0% |
| Veyrier | 79.0% | 64.4% |
| Genolier | 78.8% | 58.5% |
| Confignon | 78.1% | 64.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 28.6% | 53.7% |
| Muotathal | 31.3% | 49.8% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 40.4% | 70.1% |
| St. Niklaus | 42.2% | 48.2% |
| Grächen | 43.8% | 59.7% |
| Luthern | 44.6% | 49.7% |
| Zizers | 45.1% | 43.8% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 45.3% | 63.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 45.8% | 51.0% |
| Raron | 46.2% | 55.2% |
Popular initiative 'For a ban on exports of military equipment'
rejected 31.8% · Turnout 53.4% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 48.2% | 57.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 46.9% | 57.5% |
| Vaud | 40.5% | 52.7% |
| Jura | 38.9% | 49.5% |
| Ticino | 37.6% | 49.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 37.2% | 53.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34.2% | 51.5% |
| Zurich | 33.9% | 53.3% |
| Grisons | 32.1% | 45.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 30.0% | 69.9% |
| Bern | 29.7% | 52.1% |
| Valais | 29.2% | 61.1% |
| Fribourg | 29.0% | 51.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 28.4% | 57.5% |
| Aargau | 26.5% | 51.3% |
| St. Gallen | 26.5% | 53.1% |
| Solothurn | 26.2% | 55.7% |
| Lucerne | 25.6% | 53.7% |
| Zug | 25.4% | 61.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 23.1% | 48.3% |
| Glarus | 21.9% | 46.7% |
| Thurgau | 21.6% | 53.3% |
| Schwyz | 20.2% | 51.3% |
| Obwalden | 19.1% | 61.2% |
| Uri | 15.6% | 51.8% |
| Nidwalden | 12.0% | 56.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Meikirch | 61.4% | 58.9% |
| Carouge (GE) | 54.8% | 57.7% |
| Lausanne | 53.0% | 49.3% |
| Genève | 52.7% | 56.9% |
| Vevey | 50.7% | 48.5% |
| Chêne-Bourg | 50.5% | 58.2% |
| Bern | 50.4% | 52.7% |
| Avully | 49.5% | 59.7% |
| Saignelégier | 48.9% | 47.5% |
| Vernier | 48.6% | 51.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Buochs | 8.8% | 58.6% |
| Wolfenschiessen | 9.4% | 54.4% |
| Ennetbürgen | 9.8% | 59.9% |
| Dallenwil | 10.0% | 55.0% |
| Unteriberg | 10.0% | 54.9% |
| Stansstad | 10.8% | 55.2% |
| Beckenried | 10.8% | 55.3% |
| Wimmis | 11.0% | 59.1% |
| Attinghausen | 11.2% | 52.7% |
| Ennetmoos | 11.4% | 53.0% |
Popular initiative 'Against the construction of minarets'
accepted 57.5% · Turnout 53.8% · Cantons 19.5:3.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 71.4% | 49.7% |
| Glarus | 68.8% | 46.9% |
| Ticino | 68.3% | 49.4% |
| Thurgau | 67.7% | 54.0% |
| Schwyz | 66.3% | 51.6% |
| St. Gallen | 65.9% | 53.8% |
| Aargau | 64.0% | 52.0% |
| Solothurn | 64.0% | 56.3% |
| Uri | 63.8% | 52.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 63.7% | 58.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.5% | 70.2% |
| Nidwalden | 62.8% | 57.0% |
| Obwalden | 62.4% | 61.0% |
| Lucerne | 61.2% | 54.1% |
| Bern | 60.8% | 52.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 59.9% | 52.1% |
| Grisons | 58.6% | 46.7% |
| Valais | 58.0% | 61.1% |
| Zug | 56.7% | 61.9% |
| Fribourg | 55.9% | 51.5% |
| Zurich | 51.8% | 54.0% |
| Jura | 51.2% | 49.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 49.3% | 53.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 48.4% | 58.0% |
| Vaud | 46.9% | 52.8% |
| Geneva | 40.3% | 57.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 91.0% | 55.3% |
| St. Stephan | 83.6% | 59.4% |
| Reitnau | 83.0% | 56.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 82.9% | 51.9% |
| Gontenschwil | 82.6% | 55.0% |
| Eggiwil | 82.4% | 37.5% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 82.1% | 55.6% |
| Linden | 81.9% | 46.2% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 81.3% | 51.5% |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 81.2% | 55.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Troinex | 33.0% | 67.8% |
| Ennetbaden | 35.0% | 59.7% |
| Bern | 35.7% | 52.7% |
| Zürich | 36.3% | 50.3% |
| Confignon | 36.7% | 64.5% |
| Genève | 37.0% | 56.9% |
| Founex | 37.0% | 57.2% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 37.4% | 66.8% |
| Lausanne | 37.8% | 49.3% |
| Veyrier | 38.0% | 64.4% |
← Earlier vote: 27 September 2009All votesLater vote: 7 March 2010 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch