Federal vote of 27 September 2009
On 27 September 2009 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on temporary additional financing of disability insurance by raising the VAT: accepted with 54.6% yes; Federal Decree abolishing the general popular initiative: accepted with 67.9% yes.
Federal decree on temporary additional financing of disability insurance by raising the VAT
accepted 54.6% · Turnout 41.0% · Cantons 12:11
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 65.9% | 50.0% |
| Jura | 64.7% | 33.3% |
| Vaud | 64.7% | 44.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 64.1% | 42.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 62.7% | 45.2% |
| Valais | 61.7% | 42.7% |
| Fribourg | 59.1% | 41.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 57.2% | 38.6% |
| Grisons | 57.1% | 33.1% |
| Zurich | 54.8% | 39.9% |
| Bern | 54.2% | 39.9% |
| Lucerne | 53.1% | 40.1% |
| Ticino | 52.3% | 32.5% |
| Zug | 49.2% | 49.1% |
| Aargau | 48.6% | 38.0% |
| Solothurn | 46.2% | 41.5% |
| St. Gallen | 46.1% | 42.4% |
| Nidwalden | 45.3% | 41.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 44.9% | 44.2% |
| Glarus | 44.9% | 39.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 44.6% | 63.6% |
| Uri | 43.3% | 46.9% |
| Obwalden | 43.0% | 40.0% |
| Schwyz | 42.3% | 38.9% |
| Thurgau | 40.7% | 41.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 35.7% | 35.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Delémont | 75.5% | 36.4% |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 73.0% | 49.1% |
| Fontenais | 72.5% | 38.8% |
| Sion | 72.1% | 43.1% |
| Etoy | 71.8% | 42.8% |
| Lausanne | 71.6% | 45.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 71.6% | 42.4% |
| Pully | 71.3% | 51.4% |
| Saignelégier | 71.2% | 32.4% |
| Fribourg | 70.8% | 47.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 17.3% | 33.6% |
| St. Stephan | 24.3% | 51.2% |
| Linden | 25.3% | 33.0% |
| Kemmental | 26.4% | 38.3% |
| Muotathal | 26.4% | 40.9% |
| Diemtigen | 28.0% | 36.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 28.1% | 35.4% |
| Adelboden | 28.1% | 48.4% |
| Buchholterberg | 28.3% | 34.0% |
| Flums | 28.9% | 55.5% |
Federal Decree abolishing the general popular initiative
accepted 67.9% · Turnout 40.4% · Cantons 23:0
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 75.1% | 44.7% |
| Geneva | 74.6% | 50.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 72.0% | 38.1% |
| Zurich | 71.4% | 39.0% |
| Bern | 69.5% | 39.9% |
| Grisons | 68.9% | 32.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 68.8% | 44.1% |
| Nidwalden | 68.0% | 40.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 67.0% | 41.5% |
| Glarus | 66.6% | 39.3% |
| Obwalden | 66.6% | 39.5% |
| Lucerne | 66.4% | 39.0% |
| Fribourg | 66.2% | 41.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 65.3% | 42.7% |
| Zug | 65.1% | 48.2% |
| Ticino | 64.4% | 32.5% |
| St. Gallen | 64.3% | 41.1% |
| Valais | 63.4% | 42.5% |
| Jura | 63.0% | 32.9% |
| Thurgau | 63.0% | 40.2% |
| Aargau | 62.2% | 37.3% |
| Schwyz | 61.1% | 38.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 60.9% | 34.7% |
| Solothurn | 59.8% | 41.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 58.3% | 63.2% |
| Uri | 53.5% | 45.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Commugny | 86.9% | 47.6% |
| Anières | 86.4% | 58.0% |
| Crans (VD) | 84.8% | 50.5% |
| Vandoeuvres | 84.5% | 58.1% |
| Genthod | 83.5% | 56.7% |
| Cologny | 83.1% | 58.2% |
| Troinex | 82.7% | 59.4% |
| Veyrier | 82.6% | 56.2% |
| Etoy | 82.5% | 42.4% |
| Corcelles-près-Payerne | 82.1% | 43.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ebnat-Kappel | 34.9% | 42.4% |
| Unteriberg | 36.2% | 33.0% |
| Muralto | 37.9% | 36.1% |
| Sant'Antonino | 42.1% | 28.0% |
| Bussnang | 42.7% | 39.9% |
| Seftigen | 44.0% | 40.8% |
| Luthern | 45.2% | 36.2% |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 45.5% | 45.8% |
| Silenen | 46.5% | 39.8% |
| Grächen | 47.1% | 30.3% |
← Earlier vote: 17 May 2009All votesLater vote: 29 November 2009 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch