Federal vote of 17 May 2009
On 17 May 2009 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Constitutional article ‘Future with complementary medicine’ (counter-proposal to the popular initiative ‘Yes to complementary medicine’): accepted with 67.0% yes; Federal decree on the approval and implementation of the exchange of notes between Switzerland and the EU regarding the adoption of the regulation on biometric passports: accepted with 50.1% yes.
Constitutional article ‘Future with complementary medicine’ (counter-proposal to the popular initiative ‘Yes to complementary medicine’)
accepted 67.0% · Turnout 38.8% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 78.5% | 41.9% |
| Geneva | 77.9% | 40.4% |
| Jura | 77.1% | 27.9% |
| Valais | 73.6% | 38.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 73.2% | 41.8% |
| Fribourg | 72.5% | 32.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 69.3% | 43.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 68.3% | 45.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 67.4% | 43.7% |
| Bern | 67.0% | 35.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 66.7% | 29.9% |
| Grisons | 66.5% | 33.6% |
| Solothurn | 66.0% | 42.3% |
| Ticino | 66.0% | 32.4% |
| Lucerne | 65.1% | 39.1% |
| Zug | 64.9% | 43.8% |
| Nidwalden | 64.8% | 38.1% |
| Thurgau | 63.2% | 41.3% |
| St. Gallen | 63.0% | 33.5% |
| Zurich | 62.4% | 39.7% |
| Obwalden | 62.1% | 36.4% |
| Aargau | 61.8% | 40.6% |
| Glarus | 60.0% | 26.3% |
| Schwyz | 59.0% | 39.9% |
| Uri | 58.5% | 40.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 56.9% | 59.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vex | 84.8% | 43.3% |
| Boncourt | 84.0% | 23.3% |
| Renens (VD) | 83.0% | 38.5% |
| Etoy | 82.6% | 40.2% |
| Leysin | 82.5% | 37.6% |
| Avully | 82.5% | 39.0% |
| Fontenais | 82.5% | 33.8% |
| Crissier | 82.1% | 41.0% |
| Sainte-Croix | 81.9% | 39.1% |
| Servion | 81.9% | 42.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Stein am Rhein | 39.1% | 61.9% |
| Adelboden | 42.1% | 37.9% |
| St. Stephan | 45.8% | 42.0% |
| Frutigen | 48.3% | 32.2% |
| Buchholterberg | 48.7% | 25.5% |
| Reitnau | 49.8% | 41.8% |
| Stein (AG) | 50.3% | 27.0% |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 50.4% | 38.1% |
| Gontenschwil | 51.4% | 38.9% |
| Unteriberg | 51.5% | 44.9% |
Federal decree on the approval and implementation of the exchange of notes between Switzerland and the EU regarding the adoption of the regulation on biometric passports
accepted 50.1% · Turnout 38.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lucerne | 57.6% | 39.1% |
| Zug | 55.3% | 43.7% |
| Obwalden | 55.1% | 36.3% |
| Nidwalden | 54.5% | 38.0% |
| Grisons | 54.2% | 33.4% |
| Fribourg | 53.1% | 32.5% |
| Zurich | 52.0% | 39.7% |
| Solothurn | 51.9% | 42.3% |
| Valais | 51.4% | 38.9% |
| St. Gallen | 50.4% | 33.5% |
| Glarus | 50.0% | 26.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.9% | 43.7% |
| Bern | 49.6% | 35.8% |
| Ticino | 49.5% | 32.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 49.2% | 41.7% |
| Uri | 49.2% | 40.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 49.1% | 45.7% |
| Thurgau | 49.1% | 41.3% |
| Aargau | 48.3% | 40.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 48.1% | 30.1% |
| Geneva | 47.2% | 40.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 46.7% | 43.2% |
| Schwyz | 46.3% | 40.0% |
| Vaud | 45.5% | 41.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 44.5% | 59.0% |
| Jura | 44.0% | 27.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 24.8% | 45.2% |
| Muotathal | 26.6% | 38.2% |
| Adelboden | 28.5% | 37.9% |
| Linden | 28.9% | 25.9% |
| Rothenthurm | 29.1% | 30.5% |
| Reitnau | 29.2% | 41.9% |
| Sattel | 32.0% | 36.3% |
| Saint-Cergue | 32.2% | 36.6% |
| St. Stephan | 32.4% | 42.0% |
| Guggisberg | 32.6% | 20.7% |
← Earlier vote: 8 February 2009All votesLater vote: 27 September 2009 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch