Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 8 February 2009

On 8 February 2009 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Federal decree on the approval of the continuation of the Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons between Switzerland and the European Community and its member states and on the approval and implementation of the protocol on the extension of the Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons to Bulgaria and Romania: accepted with 59.6% yes.

Federal decree on the approval of the continuation of the Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons between Switzerland and the European Community and its member states and on the approval and implementation of the protocol on the extension of the Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons to Bulgaria and Romania

accepted 59.6% · Turnout 51.4%

Zurich: 61.9%Bern: 62.9%Lucerne: 58.1%Uri: 51.8%Schwyz: 43.4%Obwalden: 52.3%Nidwalden: 50.3%Glarus: 49.0%Zug: 59.2%Fribourg: 64.5%Solothurn: 57.8%Basel-Stadt: 66.8%Basel-Landschaft: 63.3%Schaffhausen: 54.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 57.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 46.7%St. Gallen: 55.6%Grisons: 59.4%Aargau: 55.5%Thurgau: 56.6%Ticino: 33.9%Vaud: 70.2%Valais: 59.6%Neuchâtel: 69.4%Geneva: 62.4%Jura: 66.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud70.2%53.7%
Neuchâtel69.4%55.3%
Jura66.9%49.8%
Basel-Stadt66.8%56.5%
Fribourg64.5%49.5%
Basel-Landschaft63.3%50.6%
Bern62.9%46.1%
Geneva62.4%54.7%
Zurich61.9%51.2%
Valais59.6%57.2%
Grisons59.4%45.7%
Zug59.2%55.8%
Lucerne58.1%51.2%
Solothurn57.8%50.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes57.3%53.4%
Thurgau56.6%49.2%
St. Gallen55.6%51.2%
Aargau55.5%50.3%
Schaffhausen54.3%68.2%
Obwalden52.3%54.4%
Uri51.8%44.0%
Nidwalden50.3%58.0%
Glarus49.0%54.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes46.7%47.2%
Schwyz43.4%54.4%
Ticino33.9%56.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Etoy80.5%54.7%
Evilard79.0%59.2%
Ennetbaden78.6%60.4%
Bern78.4%50.4%
Echichens78.2%59.3%
Corseaux78.2%59.1%
Lutry78.0%61.1%
Pully77.9%59.4%
Bourg-en-Lavaux77.6%62.7%
Saas-Fee77.4%46.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg13.3%52.7%
Rothenthurm21.9%57.5%
Monteceneri22.1%58.7%
Sant'Antonino22.1%51.6%
Cadenazzo22.6%56.2%
Muotathal24.3%57.4%
Biasca24.4%51.4%
Novazzano25.2%62.9%
Roveredo (GR)26.1%60.1%
Stabio27.0%58.6%

← Earlier vote: 30 November 2008All votesLater vote: 17 May 2009 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch